Creative Writing alumni V-Z and published works Creative Writing alumni V-Z and published works

Vandermerwe, Meg (MA 2001)

This Place I Call Home (2010)
Zebra Crossing (2013)


Vincent, Hannah (BA 1987)

Credits include:
The Burrow (Royal Court Theatre)
Throwing Stones (Royal Court Theatre)
Hang (National Theatre Studio).

Novel:
Alarm Girl (2014) - Writer’s Retreat Competition shortlist (2013); Hookline Novel Competition shortlist (2013)


Vladescu, Nadine (MA 2011)

Prietenii nostri imaginari (Our Imaginary Friends) (2015)


Wagner, Erica (MA 1991)

Gravity (1998)
Ariel’s Gift (2001)
Seizure (2007)

 


Wainaina, Binyavanga (Mphil 2010)

One Day I Will Write About This Place (2011)


Wakeman, John (MA 1990)

Room For Doubt (1985)
A Sea Family: New and Selected Poems (2005)


Waldegrave, Katie (MA 2007; PhD 2012)

The Poets' Daughters: Dora Wordsworth and Sara Coleridge (2013)

 


Walls, Martin (BA 1989)

Small Human Detail in Care of National Trust (2000)
Commonwealth (2005)
The Solvay Process (2009)


Ward, Catriona (MA 2011)

Rawblood (2015) - Authors’ Club Best First Novel Award shortlist (2016)


Warner, Craig (MA 2013)

Credits include:

Strangers On A Train (Gateway Theatre, Chester, 1996; Theatre on the Bay, Cape Town, 1999; UK tour, 2000; Tokyo, 2009; Gielgud Theatre, London, 2013)

By Where The Old Shed Used To Be (BBC Radio 3, 1989) - BBC/Methuen Giles Cooper Radio Best Play of the Year Award winner (1989)
Figure With Meat (BBC Radio 3, 1991) - BBC/Methuen Giles Cooper Radio Best Play of the Year Award winner (1991)

The Mists of Avalon (Warner Bros/TNT, 2001) – Writers’ Guild Awards shortlist (2002)
Caesar (Warner Bros/TNT, 2002) - WGA Award (TV) Best Original Long-Form Drama shortlist (2004)

The Queen’s Sister (Channel 4, 2004) - BAFTA TV Awards Best Single Drama shortlist (2006)

Maxwell (BBC 2, 2006) - Broadcasting Press Guild Award Best Single Drama shortlist (2008)

The Last Days of the Lehman Brothers (BBC 2, 2009) - Seoul International Drama Awards Best Writer winner (2010)
Codebreaker (Channel 4/Furnace, 2011)
 - EuroPAWS Audience Award for best production (2012)
 Tosca’s Wife (BBC Radio 3, 2013)


Warner, Tom (MA 2001)

Eric Gregory Award 2001
Faber New Poets 8 (2010)
Yoga (2014) - EDP Jarrold East Anglian Book Awards shortlist (2014)

 


Wasserberg, Eleanor (MA 2010)

Foxlowe (2016)


Watson, Christie (MA 2008)

Tiny Sunbirds, Far Away (2011) - Costa First Novel Award winner (2012); Waverton Good Read Award (2012); Red's Hot Women 'Creative' Award winner (2012)
Where Woman Are Kings (2013)

 


Webb, Julia (MA 2010)

Bird Sisters (2016)


Webb, Julia (MA 2010)

Bird Sisters (2016)


Webster, Hayley (MA 2004)

Jar Baby (2012)


Whatley, Ryan (BA 2005)

Horizon Therapy (2011)

 


Whitaker, Phil (MA 1996)

Eclipse of the Sun (1997) – John Llewellyn Rhys Prize winner
Triangulation (1999) – Encore Award winner
The Face (2003)
Freak of Nature (2007)

 


Whitfield, Kit (MA 2000)

Smooches (2003)
Where Cats Meditate (2003)
Where Dogs Dream (2003)
Little Angles (2004)
Girlfriends (2004)
Bareback (2006, published in USA as Benighted) - Author's Club Best First Novel Award shortlist (2006)
In Great Waters (2009)

 


Whyman, Matt (MA 1992, aka Jack Carson and Lazlo Strangolov: see separate entries)

Man or Mouse (2000)
Columbia Road (2002)
Superhuman (2003)
Boy Kills Man (2004) - Booktrust Teenage Prize shortlist (2004); de Jong Jury Prize shortlist (Holland, 2006)
The Wild (2005) - Renfrewshire Teenage Book Award shortlist (2006)
Inside the Cage (2007)
Unzipped: A Toolkit for Life (2007)
Street Runners (2008)
Goldstrike (2009)
Icecore: A Thriller (2009)
Oink: My Life With Minipigs (2011)
Walking With Sausage Dogs (2012)
The Savages (2013) - Angus Book Award winner (2014); Peters Book of the Year shortlist (2013); Oxfordshire Book Award longlist (2014); Carnegie Medal longlist (2014)
American Savage (2014)
One Bad Apple (2016)

 


Widdows, Julia (MA 2000, aka Julia Lee: see separate entry)

Living In Perhaps (2009) - Daily Mail First Novel Award shortlist (2007)


Wigfall, Clare (MA 2000)

The Loudest Sound and Nothing (2007)
BBC National Short Story Award winner (2008)
Has Anyone Seen My Chihuahua? (2011)

 


Wilkes, James (MA 2004)

A DeTour (2006)

Ex Chaos (2006)

Reviews (2009)
Weather A System (2009)
Conversations After Dark (2010)
 


Williams, Luke (MA 2002)

The Echo Chamber (2011) - Saltire Society Scottish First Book of the Year Award winner (2011)

 


Williams, Lynda (MA 2006)

Credits include:

Solid (
Screen East Digital Shorts commission, 2009)
Grace (Cannes Film Festival, 2010) - Underwire Film Festival Best Producer Award (2013)
On-line educational resources for the London Olympics and Paralympics (2012)
Changed (Norwich Fringe Festival, 2013)
 


Wilson, DW (MA 2010; PhD 2014)

Booker Foundation Scholarship (2009)
Once You Break a Knuckle (2011) - British Columbia Book Prize shortlist (2012); Dylan Thomas Prize shortlist (2012); Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award longlist (2012)
BBC National Short Story Award winner (2011)
Ballistics (2013) - Desmond Elliott Prize shortlist (2014)


Wilson, Snoo (BA 1969)

Plays include:
Boswell and Johnson on the Shores of the Eternal Sea (1972)
Preston Lackey (1973)
The Rickmeister (1975)
Blowjobbers (1976)
The Glad Hand (1978)
Flaming Bodies (1979)
The Josh Machine of All Beasts (1982)
Our Lord of Lynchville, Loving Reno (1983)
More Light (1987)
HRH (1994)
Sabina (1998)
Moonshine (1999)
Love Song of the Electric Bear (2003)
Novels:
Glad Hand (1979)
Greenish Man (1979)
Grass Window (1984)
Spaceache (1984)
Inside Babel (1985)
Moonshine (2000)

 


Wilson, Tim (MA 1986, aka Hannah March and Jude Morgan: see separate entries)

Master of Morholm (1986)
The Ravished Earth (1989)
Treading on Shadows (1990)
The Straw Tower (1991)
Hester Verney (1993)
Roses in December (1993)
A Green Hill Far Away (1994)
Purgatory (1994)
John Twopenny (1995)
Heartsease (1996)
The Strawberry Sky (1996)
The Poppy Path (1997)
I Spy (1997)
Cruel To Be Kind (1998)
A Singing Grave (1999)
Close to You (2002)


Wong, Jennifer (MA 2009)

Summer Cicadas (2006)
Goldfish (2013)

 


Wood, Naomi (MA 2008; PhD 2013)

The Godless Boys (2011) - Amazon Rising Stars shortlist (2011)
; British Library Eccles Centre Writer-in-Residence Award (2012)
Mrs Hemingway (2014) - 
Jerwood Fiction Uncovered Prize winner (2014); Dylan Thomas Prize shortlist (2014)
 

 


Woods, Gregory (PhD 1983)

We Have the Melon (1992)
May I Say Nothing (1998)
The District Commissioner's Dreams (2002)
Quidnunc (2007)
An Ordinary Dog (2011)
Very Soon I Shall Know (2012)

 


Woodward, Catherine (BA 2011)

Delusions of Grandeur (2008)
Snapshots of Rude: From Rude Tube and the Idiot Box (2012)


Worral, Carrie (MA 1996)

Grace (1998)


Wright, Luke (BA, 2003)

Who Writes This Crap? (with Joel Stickley, 2007)
High Performance (2009)
The Vile Ascent Of Lucien Gore And What The People Did (2011)
Mondeo Man (2012)
We’re All In This Together (2013)
Essex Lion (2013)
Stay-at-Home Dandy (2014)
What I Learned From Johnny Bevan (Edinburgh Fringe, 2015; book publication 2016) - The Scotsman Fringe First Award winner (2015); Saboteur Awards shortlist (2016)

 

 


Wroe, Jo Browning (MA 2003)

Numerous educational titles include:

Reading Comprehension: Books 1-4 (with David Lambert, 2003)
Happy, Sad, Jealous, Mad (with Julie Anderson, 2009)
Forest of Feelings (with Carol Holliday, 2012)
50 Sight Word Rhymes and Poems (2012)


Ye, Stephanie (MA 2014)

The Billion Shop (2012)
From The Belly Of The Cat (editor, 2013)
 


Zavala, Hernán Lara (MA 1981)

De Zitilchén (1981)
El Mismo Cielo (1987)
Las Novela En El Quijote (1989)
Charras (1990)
Contra El Angel (1992)
Tuch Y Odilón (1992)
Después Del Amor Y Otros Cuentos (1994)
Equipaje De Mano (1995)
Cuentos Escogidos (1997)
Viaje Al Corazón De La Península (1998)
Península, Península (2008)
El Guante Negro Y Otros Cuentos (2010)


Ziegler, Anna (MA 2002)

Credits include:

Life Science (Shetler Studios Theatre 54, New York, 2007)
BFF (DR2 Theatre, New York, 2007) - L. Arnold Weissberger Award shortlist (2007)
Novel (Old Vic New Voices programme; Summer Play Festival, New York, 2007)
Variations on a Theme (Chautauqua Theatre Company, 2008)
Dov and Ali (Theatre 503, London, 2008)
Photograph 51 (Active Cultures Theatre, Maryland, 2008) - STAGE International Competition (Best script bout science and technology) winner (2008)
The Minotaur (Synchronicity Theatre, Atlanta, 2012)
Another Way Home (Magic Theatre, San Francisco, 2012) - Edgerton New American Play Award (2012)
Boy (Manhattan Theatre Club, 2013)
A Delicate Ship (Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, 2014)
The Last Match (The Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, 2016)