Creative Writing alumni M-O and published works Creative Writing alumni M-O and published works

Macaro, Antonia (MA 2005)

Reason, Virtue and Psychotherapy (2006)
The Shrink and the Sage (with Julian Baggini, 2011)


MacCann, Philip (MA 1990)

The Miracle Shed (1990)


Macleod, Kenneth (MA 2000)

The Incident (2012)


Madden, Deirdre (MA 1985)

Hidden Symptoms (1986)
The Birds of the Innocent Wood (1988) – Somerset Maugham Prize
Remembering Light and Stone (1993)
Nothing is Black (1994)
One by One in the Darkness (1996) – Orange Broadband Prize for Fiction Best Novel shortlist (1997)
Authenticity (2002)
Snake’s Elbows (2005)
Thanks for Telling Me, Emily (2007)
Molly Fox's Birthday (2008) - Orange Prize for Fiction shortlist (2009)
Jasper and the Green Marvel (2012)
Time Present and Time Past (2013)
All Over Ireland: New Irish Short Stories (editor, 2015)

 


Manlow, James (MA 2001)

Attraction (2004)
When We Were Slugs (2014)


Manthorpe, Victoria (MA 2003)

 

The Japan Diaries of Richard Gordon Smith (ed. 1986)
Children of the Empire (1996)


March, Hannah (MA 1986; aka Jude Morgan and Tim Wilson: see separate entries)

The Devil’s Highway (1998)
The Complaint of the Dove (1999)
Death Be My Theme (2000)
A Distinction of Blood (2000)
A Necessary Evil (2001)
The Complaint of the Dove (2015)
The Devil’s Highway (2015)
A Distinction of Blood (2015)
Death Be My Theme (2015)
A Necessary Evil (2015)

 

 

 

 

 


Marriott, Suzannah (BA 1985)

Titles include:
Beads of Faith (2002)
The Art of Motherhood (2004)
Your Non-toxic Pregnancy (2005)
Natural Pregnancy (2006)
Green Babycare (2008)
Witches, Sirens and Soothsayers (2008)
The Pregnancy Herbal (2012)

 


Martin, John (MA 2005)

A Land Without Heroes (2002)
Absolutely Perfect (2003)
Beyond Belief: The Real Life of Daniel Defoe (2006)
The Man Himself: A Life of Jonathan Swift (2009)
A Contrary Experience (2015)


Martins, Susanna Wade (MA 2005)

Norfolk: A Changing Countryside (1988)
Historic Farm Buildings (1991)
History of Norfolk (1997)
Farmers, Landlords and Landscapes: Rural Britain 1720 - 1870 (2004)
A Great Estate At Work: The Holkham Estate and its Inhabitants in the 19th Century (2008)
The Countryside of East Anglia: Changing Landscapes 1870 - 1950 (2009, with Tom Williamson)
Coke of Norfolk (1754 - 1842): A Biography (2009)


Massey, Victoria (MA 2006)

One Child’s War (1978)
The First Lady Diana: Lady Diana Spencer, 1710-1735 (2000)

 


McAuley, Ian (BA 1981; MA 1991)

Credits include:
A Grand Opening (Channel 4, 1990)
Enigma (Rose Theatre, London, 1992)
A Guide To Ethnic London (1998)

 

 


McCaul, Kathleen (MA 2015)

Murder in the Ashram (2011)
Grave Secrets in Goa (2012)


McCrea, Gavin (MA 2009, PhD 2013)

Mrs Engels (2015) - Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction shortlist (2016); Desmond Elliott Prize shortlist (2016); Guardian First Book Award longlist (2015)

 


McCreet, James (BA 1992)

The Incendiary’s Trail (2009)
The Vice Society (2010)
The Thieves’ Labyrinth (2011)
Before You Write A Word (2013)
The Masked Adversary (2013)


McDermott, James (MA 2016)

Credits include:

Beached (INK, Halesworth, Latitude and Southwark Playhouse, 2015)
Dogsbody (Southwark Playhouse, 2015)
Half A Person (UEA, 2015) - Verity Bargate Award shortlist (2015)
Steam (INK, Halesworth, 2016)
Rubber Ring (Pleasance, Islington, 2016)

 


McEwan, Ian (MA 1971)

Granta Best of Young British Novelists 1983
First Love, Last Rites (1975)
In Between the Sheets (1978)
The Cement Garden (1978)
The Comfort of Strangers (1981) – The Booker Prize shortlist (1981)
The Child in Time (1987) – Whitbread Prize Best Novel winner (1987)
The Innocent (1989)
Black Dogs (1992) – The Booker Prize shortlist (1992)
The Daydreamer (1994)
Enduring Love (1997) – James Tait Black Memorial Prize for Fiction Best Novel shortlist (1997); Whitbread Prize Best Novel shortlist (1997)
Amsterdam (1998) – The Booker Prize winner (1998)
Atonement (2001) - James Tait Black Memorial Prize for Fiction Best Novel shortlist (2001); Whitbread Prize Best Novel shortlist (2001); The Booker Prize shortlist (2001); WH Smith Literary Prize; National Book Critics Circle Award winner; Los Angeles Times Prize for Fiction; Santiago Prize for the European Novel
Saturday (2005) - James Tait Black Memorial Prize for Fiction Best Novel winner (2005); The Booker Prize shortlist (2005)
On Chesil Beach (2007) - Reader's Digest Author of the Year Award (2008); Galaxy Book of the Year (2008); Man Booker Prize shortlist (2007)
For You: A Libretto (2008)
Solar (2010) - Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize for Comic Writing winner (2010);Peggy V.Helmerich Distinguished Author Award winner (2010); International Impac Dublin Literary Award longlist (2012)
Sweet Tooth (2012) – International Impac Dublin Literary Award longlist (2014)
The Children Act (2014) - Independent Booksellers Week (IBW) Awards shortlist (2015); Impac Dublin Literary Award longlist (2015)

 


McGill, Robert (MA 2002)

The Mysteries (2004)
The Treacherous Imagination: Intimacy, Ethics, and Autobiographical Fiction (2013)
Once We Had A Country (2014)

 


McGuchan, Matthew (MA 1996)

Credits include:
LD 50 Lethal Dose (Four Horsemen Films, 2005)
Coming Up (Channel 4, 2006)
G.L.I.B. (short, 2008)
Tracker (short, 2009)
Lucky Dip (short, 2009)
Jerome’s Weakness (short, 2009)
Truth or Dare (Corona Pictures, 2012)
Trigger Point (Pure Grass Films, 2013)
Sweet Sixteen (short, 2013)
Novel:
Trigger Point (2014, as Matthew Law)

 


McHugh, Ian (MA 2002)

Credits include:
The Uncanny (Old Vic, London 2002)
Behind Closed Doors (Old Vic, London, 2003)
Believe What You Will (RSC, Stratford, 2005)
How to Curse (Bush Theatre, London, 2007)
A Cloven Pine (Bush Theatre, London, 2007)
Heather and Denny (Bush Theatre, London, 2007)
Come to Where I'm From (New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich, 2010)
Women Who Start Fires and the Men Who Stalk Them (Arcola Theatre, London, 2010)
All The Trees of the Field (Bush Theatre, 2011)
Binary (Curious Directive/High Tide Festival, 2012)
Publications:
Behind Closed Doors (2003)
How to Curse (2007)


McLaughlin, Cressida (BA 2003)

Titles include:
Wellies and Westies (2015)
Sunshine and Spaniels (2015)
Raincoats and Retrievers (2015)
Tinsel and Terriers (2015)
A Christmas Tail (2015)
The Canal Boat Café (Books 1-3, 2016)

 


McNay, Mark (MA 2004)

Fresh (2007) – Arts Foundation Prize for New Fiction winner (2007); Glen Dimplex New Writer of the Year Award shortlist (2007); Saltire Society First Book of the Year Award shortlist (2007); McKitterick Prize shortlist (2007)
Under Control (2008) - Aye Write! Bank of Scotland Prize for Scottish Fiction shortlist (2009)


Metcalfe, Anna (MA 2012; PhD 2016)

Blind Water Pass (2016)


Miano, Sarah Emily (MA 2002, PhD 2007)

Encyclopedia of Snow (2004)
Van Rijn (2006)

 


Michael, A.L. (BA 2010)

Wine Dark, Sea Blue (2013)
The Last Word (2014)
Driving Home For Christmas (2014)
My So-Called (Love) Life (2015)

Miller, Andrew (MA 1990)

Ingenious Pain (1997) – James Tait Black Memorial Prize for Fiction Best Novel winner (1997); Italian Grinzane Cavour Prize (1997); International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award (1999)
Casanova (1998)
Oxygen (2001) – Whitbread Prize Best Novel shortlist (2001); The Booker Prize shortlist (2001)
The Optimists (2005)
One Morning Like A Bird (2008)
Pure (2011) - Costa Novel Award winner (2012); Costa Book Award winner (2012); Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction shortlist (2012); South Bank Sky Arts Literature Award shortlist (2012); IMPAC Dublin Literary Award shortlist (2013)
The Crossing (2015)

 


Miller, Juliet (MA 2011)

Inconceivable Conceptions (co-editor, 2003)
The Creative Feminine And Her Discontents (2008)
On The Track of Richard Long (2014)

 

 


Miller, Michael (MA 2003)

College Town (2010)
The First Thing Mastered (2013)
 


Milton, Neil (BA 2002)

Who Wants A Rewind? (2014)


Monson, Jane (MA 2000)

Speaking Without Tongues (2010)
This Line Is Not For Turning: An Anthology of Contemporary British Prose Poetry (editor, 2011)
The Shared Surface (2013)


Moorhead, K.R. (MA 2007)

The First Law of Motion (2009)


Moran, Tom (BA 2009)

Dinosaurs and Prime Numbers (2012)
Printheads (2015) - BAFTA Rocliffe New Comedy Writing Forum winner (2015)

 

 


Morgan, Ann (MA 2004)

Reading the World: Confessions of a Literary Explorer (2015)
Beside Myself (2016)


Morgan, Clare (MA 1991)

Touch of the Other (1984)
An Affair of the Heart (1996)
What Poetry Brings to Business (2010)
A Book for All and None (2011)


Morgan, Esther (MA 1998)

Eric Gregory Award (1998)
Beyond Calling Distance (2001) - Aldeburgh Poetry Festival Best First Collection Award winner (2002); John Llewellyn Rhys Memorial Prize shortlist (2002); East England Arts' Six of the Best Award (2002)
The Silence Living in Houses (2005)
Winner Bridport Poetry Prize (2010)
Grace (2011) - T.S. Eliot Prize shortlist (2012); New Angle Prize for Literature longlist (2013)

 


Morgan, Jude (MA 1986; aka Hannah March and Tim Wilson: see separate entries)

The King’s Touch (2002)
Passion (2004)
Indiscretion (2005)
Symphony (2006)
An Accomplished Woman (2007)
The Taste of Sorrow (2009)
A Little Folly (2010)
Charlotte and Emily: A Novel of the Brontes (2010)
The Secret Life of William Shakespeare (2012)
The King’s Touch (2012)


Morris, Thomas (MA 2013)

Dubliners 100 (editor, 2014) - TheJournal.ie Best Irish-Published Book of the Year Award winner (2014)
We Don’t Know What We’re Doing (2015)


Morris, Thomas (MA 2013)

We Don’t Know What We’re Doing (2015) - Wales Book of the Year: The Rhys Davies Trust Fiction Award shortlist (2016); Edinburgh International Book Festival First Book Award longlist (2015)


Morse, Stephen Robert (MA 2008)

Credits include:
Ain’t Easy Being Green (2007)
Duet (2007)
The Morning After (2007)
Georgia: Portraits from a nation on the brink (2011)

 


Morton, Vanessa (MA 2010)

Travelling Towards War: John Ashford's Journeys from Norfolk to Central Europe, 1938 and 1939 (2011) - Jarrolds/EDP East Anglian Book Awards shortlist (2012)


Morton-Smith, Tom (BA 2001)

Credits include:
Black Boxes & Amber Rooms (Minotaur Theatre Company 2001)
Appendix (Pleasance Theatre, London 2004)
Blood on the 3for2 Display (Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton 2006)
Rodeo (Royal Court Theatre, Latitude Festival 2006)
The Hygiene Hypothesis (Latitude Festival 2007)
Origins (Hampstead Theatre 2007)
12 Metres from the Seabed (350 from the Shore) (Shakespeare's Globe 2007)
Salt Meets Wound (Theatre 503, 2007)
Uncertainty (Latitude Festival, 2008)
Blunderbuss (Latitude Festival, 2009)
Flesh (BBC Radio 7, 2009)
Venison (Theatre 503, 2010)
In Doggerland (Theatre 503, 2011)
Everyday Maps for Everyday Use (Finborough Theatre 2012)
Chamber of Curiosities (Latitude Festival, 2012)
Oppenheimer (RSC, Stratford, 2015)

 


Moses, Antoinette (MA 2004, PhD 2009)

Numerous books of language learner literature for children and young adults, including:
John Doe (1999)
Dolphin Music (1999)
Jojo's Story (2000) - winner of Extensive Reading Award (2005)
Frozen Pizza and other slices of life (2002)
Let Me Out (2006) - winner of Extensive Reading Award (2007)
Book Boy (2010) Scriptwriting credits include: Autumn (Norwich Castle Museum, 2001) - winner Playwrights East competition (2001)
The Colours In Between (Hotbed Festival of New Writing, 2002)
Break Out (2007) - Wolsey Theatre's 'Summer Shorts' winner (2007)
Cuts (2008) - Samuel Beckett Theatre Trust award longlist (2008)
Credits include:
Rehearsed readings, Cambridge (Menagerie Theatre Company) and Norwich


Mukherjee, Neel (MA 2001)

A Life Apart (2010; previously published in India as Past Continuous) - co-winner Vodafone-Crossword Award (2009); winner Writers' Guild Best Fiction Book Award (2010); shortlisted for the DSC Prize for South Asian Literature (2011)
The Lives Of Others (2014) – Encore Award winner (2015); Man Booker Prize shortlist (2014); Costa Novel Award shortlist (2014); DSC Prize for South Asian Literature shortlist (2016); Folio Prize longlist (2015); Impac Dublin Literary Award longlist (2015)

 


Mulholland, James (MA 1994)

Special and Odd (2007)


Murray, Paul (MA 2001)

An Evening of Long Goodbyes (2003) - Whitbread Prize First Novel shortlist (2003)
Kerry Irish Fiction Award shortlist (2003)
Skippy Dies (2009) - Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize for Comic Writing Best Novel shortlist (2010); Costa Novel Award shortlist (2010); National Book Critics Circle Award shortlist (USA, 2011);Man Booker Prize longlist (2010); International Impac Dublin Literary Award longlist (2012)
The Mark and a Void (2015) - Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize co-winner (2016)

 


Murray, Tiffany (MA 1999, PhD 2006)

Happy Accidents (2004) - Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize for Comic Writing Best Novel shortlist (2005)
Diamond Star Halo (2010) - Bollinger Everyman Wodenhouse Prize for Comic Writing Best Novel shortlist (2010)
The Bathing Pools (2011)

 


Naylor, Molly (MA 2008)

Credits include:
There Will Be Glamour (Latitude, 2009)
When You Left I Thought I’d Die But Now I’m Fine (The Bush, 2011)
Whenever I Get Blown Up I Think Of You (Cambridge Junction, 2011)
What People Do (Viscera Theatre, 2012)
You Clown (poetry, 2012)
My Robot Heart (Show and Tell, 2013)
If Destroyed Still True (with Iain Ross, Norfolk & Norwich Festival, 2014)
After Hours (with John Osborne, Sky1, 2015)
If Destroyed Still True (graphic novel with Liz Greenfield, 2016)

 


Neale, Derek (MA 1993, PhD 1997)

A Creative Writing Handbook: developing dramatic technique, individual style and voice (2009)
Writing Fiction (2009, with Linda Anderson)
Life Writing (2009, with Sara Haslam)
The Book of Guardians (2012)

 


Neuhaus, Denise (MA 1989)

The Love of Women (1993)
The Christening (1995)


Neville, Alison (MA 1975)

See entry for Candy, Edward


Newman, Sandra (MA 2002)

The Only Good Thing Anyone Has Ever Done (2002) – Guardian First Book Award shortlist (2002)
Cake (2007)
How Not to Write a Novel: 200 Classic Mistakes and How to Avoid Them (with Howard Mittelmark, 2010)
Changeling: a Memoir (2010)
Read This Next... (with Howard Mittelmark, 2010)
The Western Lit Survival Kit (2012)
The Country of Ice Cream Star (2014) - Folio Prize longlist (2015); Baileys Women's Prize for Fiction longlist (2015)

 


Ng, Faith (MA 2013)

wo(men) (Checkpoint Theatre, Singapore, 2010) - The Straits Times Life! Theatre Awards Best Original Script shortlist (2011)
For Better Or For Worse (Checkpoint Theatre, Singapore, 2013) - The Straits Times Life! Theatre Awards Best Original Script shortlist (2014)
Normal (Checkpoint Theatre, Singapore, 2015) 

 

 


Ng, Yi-Sheng (MA 2014)

Singapore Literature Prize (2008)
SQ21: Singapore Queers in the 21st Century (2006)
Last Boy (2006)
Eating Air (2008)
GASPP: a Gay Anthology of Singapore Poetry and Prose (co-editor 2010)
Eastern Heathens: An Anthology of Subverted Asian Folklore (co-editor, 2013)
The Crocodile Prince (2013)
 


Niechcial, Judith (MA 2004)

A Particle of Clay: The Biography of Alec Skempton, Civil Engineer (2002)
Lucy Faithful: Mother to Hundreds (2010)

 


Ni’Eadhra, Maedhbh (MA 2013)

Rua (2005)
Fainne Fi Fifi (2008)


Norbury, Katharine (MA 2013)

The Fish Ladder (2015) - Guardian First Book Award longlist (2015)


North, Kate (MA 2000)

Eva Shell (2008)
Bistro (2012)

 


Nosbaum, JP (MA 2000)

Fighting in the Captain's Tower (2002, with Paul Batchelor)


O'Brien Gayle (MA 2005)

Underground (2012) - Hookline Novel Competition winner (2011)


O'Mahony, Nessa (MA 2003)

Bar Talk (1999)
Trapping a Ghost (2005)
In Sight of Home (2009)
Her Father’s Daughter (2014)


Ockrent, Ben (MA 2006)

Credits include:
The Pleasure Principle (Tristan Bates Theatre, 2007)
Short films for Newsnight, BBC2, (2007)
 Khoa San, comedy drama series for World Productions / BBC (commission, 2008)
Joe Mistry, comedy series (Hartswood Film & TV / BBC (commission, 2008)
Kidnapped, drama series (Company Pictures / BBC commission, 2008)
Honey (Tricycle Theatre, 2009; BBC Radio 3, 2010)
Material Girl (BBC1, 2011)
Bedrooms, Dens and Other Forms of Magic (Theatre 503, 2010)
Waterloo Road (BBC1, 2011)
Carrot (Latitude Festival, 2011)
Vital Statistics: The Seven Year Itch (BBC Radio 4, 2012)
Cordite for Breakfast (BBC Radio 4, 2012)
Joe Mistry (ITV, 2013)
Dust (2013)
Breeders (St James Theatre, London, 2014)
Youngers (E4, 2014)
The Secrets (BBC 1, 2014)
Hacktivists (National Theatre, London, 2015)

 

 

 


Ogunlesi, Tolu (MA 2011)

Listen to the Geckos Singing from a Balcony (2004)
Conquest and Conviviality (2008)

 


Okoh, Janice (MA 2008)

Credits include:
Egusi Soup (Hotbed Festival; toured by Menagerie 2009; Soho Theatre 2012; UK national tour 2014)

SE8 (BBC Radio 4, 2010)

The Real House (2011) - Verity Bargate Award runner-up (2011)

Utopia (Live Theatre/Soho Theatre 2012)
Three Birds (Royal Exchange / Bush Theatre 2013) - Bruntwood Prize for Playwriting winner (2011)
Open House (Royal Exchange / Bush Theatre 2013)
Casualty (BBC1, 2013-4)
Doctors (BBC1, 2013-4)
Eastenders (BBC1, 2013-4)
Holby City (BBC1, 2013-4)


Ormerod, Jane (MA 1997)

Nashville Invades Manhattan (spoken word CD, 2007)
11 Films (2008)
Recreational Vehicles on Fire (2009)
Welcome To The Museum Of Cattle (2012)

 


Orr, K.J (MA 2007)

The Inland Sea (2012)
Elegy For A Bio-Pirate (2013)
Light Box (2016)


Osborne, John (BA 2000)

Radio Head: Up and Down the Dial of British Radio (2009)
What if Men Burst in Wearing Balaclavas? (2010)
The Newsagent's Window (2010)
The New Blur Album (2011)
Most People Aren’t That Happy, Anyway (2013)
Don’t Need The Sunshine (2013)
After Hours (with Molly Naylor, Sky1, 2015)


Oswald, Helen (MA 1997)

The Dark Skies Society (2004)
Learning Gravity (2010) - Forward Prize for Best First Collection shortlist (2010)

 


Owen, Lauren (2008)

Curtis Brown Award (2008)
The Quick (2014)


Owen, Luke (MA 2006)

Credits include:
Unscorched (Finborough Theatre, 2013) - Papatango New Writing Prize winner (2013)  


Owens, Lisa (MA 2013)

Not Working (2016)


O’Donoghue, John (BA 1991)

Letter to Lord Rochester (2004)
The Beach Generation (2007)
Brunch Poems (2009)
Sectioned: A Life Interrupted (2009) – Mind Book of the Year winner (2010)


O’Reilly, Sean (BA 1996)

Curfew and Other Stories (2000)
Love and Sleep (2002)
The Swing of Things (2004)
Watermark (2005)

 


Øhrstrøm, Louise (current PhD)

Efter Rosinen (Denmark, 2010) - Munch Christensen Kulturlegat winner (Denmark 2010)