Below you will find information about the various committees of the Senate.

Discipline Committees - Senate Student Discipline Committee and Senate Student Discipline Appeals Committee

 

*Members of the SSDC and SSDAC, who may chair a Senate Student Discipline Panel:

Senate Student Discipline Committee:

Chair                                *Ms Karen Bates HSC (2020)

Deputy Chair                      *Professor A Ganesan, PHA (2021)      

 

Senate Student Discipline Appeals Committee:

Chair                                *Ms Judy Barker (2022)

Deputy Chair                     Vacancy

 

SSDC & SSDAC Panel Members:       

HUM

Dr Joel Halcomb, HIS (2023)

*Dr Rachael McLennan AMA (2023)

Dr Rebecca Pinner, LDC (2023)

Dr Mark Hobbs, IIH (2021)

Dr Tom Phillips, IIH (2021)

Dr Sherzod Muminov, HIS (2022)

*Dr Emma Long, AMA (2023)

Professor Cathie Carmichael (2022)

Vacancy

 

FMH

Dr Helen Bell, HSC (2022)

Dr Maggie Bunting, MED (2022)

Professor Carl Philpott, MED (2021)

Dr Gillian Price, MED (2022)

*Professor Emma Sutton, HSC (2021)

Mr Lawrence Hill, HSC (2021)

Dr Helen Adcock, MED (2021)

SCI

*Dr Graham Riley BIO (2021)

Dr Gary Rowley, BIO (2021)

Dr James Desborough, PHA (2021)

*Professor A Ganesan PHA (2021)

Professor Julea Butt, BIO (2021)

Vacancy

Vacancy

Vacancy

Vacancy

 

SSF

Dr Maren Duvendack, DEV (2021)

*Dr Polly Morgan LAW (2022)

Dr Victoria Scaife, SWK (2023)

*Dr Usha Sundaram, NBS (2023)

Dr Alfonso Avila-Merino, NBS (2021)

Dr Georgios Papadopoulos, ECO (2021)

Dr Joel Clovis, ECO (2021)

Mr David Jones, EDU (2021)

Dr Piers Fleming, PSY (2022)

Dr Andrea Calef, ECO (2022)

Dr David Savage, EDU (2022)

Dr Tola Amodu, LAW (2022)

Professor Ian Dewing NBS (2021)

Dr Rebecca Westrup, EDU (2022)

 

SSDC Secretary:               Mrs L Thompson

SSDAC Secretary:            Mrs C Sauverin

 

Student Panel Members:     One student member: nominated by the Union of UEA Students having regard to the Senate Student Discipline Panel in question.

Honorary Degrees and Awards Committee

 

Member of the UEA Professoriate (Chair)                                             

  • The Vice-Chancellor
  • (Professor D. Richardson)

 

One Academic Representative From each of the four faculties nominated by the relevant Faculty Executive, and who should not be the Dean                     

  • HUM – Dr R. Baines (2021)
  • FMH – Dr K. Walker (2022)
  • SCI – Professor M. O'Connell (2022) 
  • SSF – Professor D. Mead (2021)

 

Two members of nominated by the Senate from its own membership                                                    

  • Dr N. James (2022) 
  • Professor K. Yeoman (2022)

                                                                 

Up to two members co-opted by the Chair as required                                                 

  • Professor G. Parr (2022) 

                                                               

The Activities and Opportunities Officer of the Union of UEA Students                                     

  • Ms E. Payne 

 

The Director of Development

  • Mr D. Ellis

 

The Chief Resource Officer                      

  • Mr I. Callaghan 

 

Assistant Head of Corporate Communications 

  • Mrs S. Lawson 

 

Head of Corporate Communications 

  • Mr M. Covell

 

Secretary:             Assistant Registrar (Ms L. Williams)

Honorary Appointments Committee

 

Ex officio                                            

  • Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research and Innovation) (Chair)
  • Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Science)
  • Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Medicine and Health Sciences)
  • Head of the John Innes Centre
  • Head of the Quadram Institute Bioscience
  • Head of the School of Biological Sciences
  • One Member co-opted by the Chair as required

Secretary:                                                             Human Resources Manager

Learning and Teaching Committee

 

Ex officio                                                       

  • The Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Chair)
  • Academic Director of Taught Programmes
  • Academic Director of Learning and Teaching Enhancement
  • Academic Director of Inclusive Education 
  • Academic Director of UEA Doctoral College
  • Academic Director of Partnerships
  • Academic Director of Employability
  • Head of Staff Development        
  • Director of Student and Academic Services
  • Director of Information Services
  • Library Director
  • Chair (Associate Dean) of the Learning, Teaching and Quality Committee of each Faculty
  • The Undergraduate Education Officer of the Union of UEA Students
  • The Postgraduate Education Officer of the Union of UEA Students
  • Welfare, Community and Diversity Officer of the Union of UEA Students
  • Campaigns and Democracy Officer of the Union of UEA Students

 

City College Norwich Representative     Mr J. White

                               

Secretary                                                             Ms L Thompson/Ms M. Pavey (Learning & Teaching Services)

 

 

 

Doctoral College Executive

 

Ex officio:           

  • Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research and Innovation) (Chair) 
  • Academic Director of UEA Doctoral College 
  • Associate Dean for Postgraduate Research of each Faculty 
  • Chair of the Norwich Bioscience Institute 
  • Graduate School Executive 
  • Director, ARIES Doctoral Training Partnership 
  • UEA Academic Lead CHASE Doctoral Training Partnership 
  • Postgraduate Education Officer of the Union of UEA Students 
  • Director of Research and Innovation Division 
  • Marketing and Communication Manager (ARM)

 

Secretary:      Head of Postgraduate Research Service            

Faculty Learning, Teaching and Quality Committees

 

For each Faculty

Ex-officio           

  • The Associate Dean (Learning, Teaching and Quality) (Chair)
  • The School Directors of Learning, Teaching and Quality*
  • Faculty Learning, Teaching and Quality portfolio holders as designated by the Faculty Executive
  • Undergraduate or Postgraduate Education Officer of the Union of UEA Students

 

Student members          

  • One undergraduate representative appointed by the Union Council following campus-wide election. The undergraduate representative shall therefore normally be the elected Faculty Convenor.
  • One postgraduate representative as appointed by the Union Council

 

Secretary:                           Learning and Teaching Service Manager or Co-ordinator appointed by Director of Learning & Teaching Services

                                                               

* Where the Faculty Associate Dean of Learning, Teaching and Quality is also a School Director of Learning, Teaching and Quality, the School may nominate another relevant member of staff to take the place of the School Director.

 

Inclusive Education Committee (Sub-Committee of the Learning and Teaching Committee)

 

Ex-Officio

  • Pro Vice Chancellor Academic (Chair)
  • Academic Director of Inclusive Education 
  • Academic Director of Admissions
  • Assistant Head of Outreach
  • Assistant Head of Planning: Widening Participation and BIU
  • Business Intelligence Manager: Widening Participation Insight
  • Head of Learning and Teaching Services
  • Head of Student Services
  • Head of Careers Service
  • Head of Equality and Diversity
  • Representative of the Academic Partnerships Office (G. Tash)
  • Project Officer (EDI) 
  • Widening Participation Academic Officers (1 per Faculty)
  • SCI – Dr C. Harrington 
  • HUM – Dr C. Jones / Dr M. Walmsley / Dr S. Scott-Brown
  • FMH – Mrs S. Homden / Dr S. Jong
  • SSF - Miss K. Garner / Dr L. Harvey 
  • Lecturer in Health Sciences and Academic Support 
  • Undergraduate Education Officer
  • Welfare, Community & Diversity Officer

 

Secretary                             Ms Y. Haggar (Widening Participation Evaluation Project Officer)

Joint Boards of Study

 

UEA

Ex-officio

  • Chair (a senior member of UEA staff approved by the UEA PVC Academic
  • Academic Links for the courses leading to a UEA Award
  • Partnerships Office representative(s)

 

Partner Institution

Ex-officio

  • An appropriate senior member of the Partner Institute staff
  • Head of HE, Quality lead or equivalent
  • Course Leaders or Programme Managers of the courses leading to a UEA award
  • Heads of the Schools/Faculty/Department or equivalent in which the courses are located
  • Student Representative(s)

 

Doctoral College Executive

(Sub-Committee of the Learning and Teaching Committee)

 

Ex officio

  • Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research and Innovation) (Chair)
  • Academic Director of UEA Doctoral College
  • Associate Dean for Postgraduate Research of each Faculty
  • Chair of the Norwich Bioscience Institute Graduate School Executive
  • Director, ARIES Doctoral Training Partnership
  • UEA Academic Lead CHASE Doctoral Training Partnership
  • Postgraduate Education Officer of the Union of UEA Students
  • Director of the Research and Innovation Division
  • Marketing and Communication Manager, Admissions, Recruitment and Marketing Division

Secretary             Head of Postgraduate Research Service

Student Experience Committee (Sub-Committee of the Learning and Teaching Committee)

 

Ex officio                                                            

  • Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Academic) (Chair)
  • Academic Director of Taught Programmes
  • Academic Director of Inclusive Education 
  • Academic Director of UEA Doctoral College
  • Director of Student Services
  • Head of Learning and Teaching Services
  • Director of Information Services or nominee
  • Director of Estates and Facilities or nominee
  • Director of Sport and Commercial Services
  • Director of the Library 
  • Head of the Careers Service (representing Director of Research and Innovation Division
  • Market Research Manager (representing Director of Finance, Planning and Governance)
  • Widening Participation Manager 
  • Assistant Head of Corporate Communications or nominee
  • Undergraduate Education Officer of the Union of UEA Students
  • Postgraduate Education Officer of the Union of UEA Students
  • Activities and Opportunities Officer of the Union of UEA Students
  • Campaigns and Democracy Officer of the Union of UEA Students
  • Welfare, Community and Diversity Officer of the Union of UEA Students

 

Independent Member of Council                                                             Mr J. Clayton (2022)

 

A member of the Senior Advisers’ Group                                            Vacancy

 

A representative of each Faculty nominated by the Faculty PVC from the membership of their Faculty Learning, Teaching and Quality Committee             

                                               

Secretary:           Assistant Head of Life and Learning (Student Life) Ms L. Smith

Student Sport and Physical Activity Committee (Sub-Committee of the Student Experience Committee)

 

Ex-Officio                                                           

  • Director of Sport and Commercial Services (Chair)
  • Head of Sport and Physical Activity Development
  • Student Performance Sports Manager
  • Student Sport Operations Manager
  • Student Representatives (maximum of 5 appointed by the Students’ Union. The Activities and Opportunities Officer to include representative from the student sports executive and students participating in more general physical activities)

                                                                                 

Those invited but not members

  • Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Academic)
  • Assistant Registrar (VCO)
  • Senior Academic Representatives – Professor David Stevens and Julia Robathan
  • Chief Executive Students Union
  • Head of Opportunities (SU)

Technology Enhanced Learning Committee (Sub-Committee of the Learning and Teaching Committee)

 

Ex-Officio           

  • Academic Director of Learning and Teaching Enhancement (Chair)
  • Academic Director of Admissions
  • Academic Director of UEA Doctoral College
  • Director of Student Services (or nominee)
  • Director of Admissions, Recruitment and Marketing (or nominee)
  • Director of Student and Academic Services (or nominee)
  • Director of ISD (or nominee)
  • Library Director
  • Head of Learning Technology
  • Head of CSED (or nominee)
  • 1 representative of the Faculty PGR training co-coordinators
  • 2 representatives from each Faculty, one to be Associate Dean for Learning and Teaching and one a Teaching Director
  • Undergraduate Education Officer of the Union of UEA Students
  • Postgraduate Education Officer of the Union of UEA Students

Secretary            LTS representative (Mr M. Bailey) 

University Promotions Committee

 

Ex officio                                                            

  • The Deputy Vice-Chancellor and PVC-Academic (Chair)
  • Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research and Innovation)
  • The Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Secretary                                                             Director of People and Culture

 

Faculty Promotions Committee(S)

For each Faculty

Ex officio                                            

  • The Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellors (Chair)
  • Heads of School of each Faculty

Secretary                                                             Human Resources Manager

 

Faculty of Arts and Humanities

 

The Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellor Professor S. Barrow (2022)          

 

The Heads of Schools

  • Art, Media and American Studies (AMA)                   Dr M. Mclaughlin (17.09.2021)
  • History (HIS)                                                                         Dr M. Neumann (2024)              
  • Literature, Drama and Creative Writing (LDC)        Dr J. Noel-Todd (Interim Appointment - 21.12.2020)
  • Politics, Philosophy, Language
    and Communication Studies (PPL)                            Dr L. Marsden (2021)
  • Interdisciplinary Institute for Humanities               Ms R. Burgess (2021)
  • The Human Resources Manager                                  Mrs L. Cole (HUM)

Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences

 

The Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellor Professor D. Edwards (2021)

 

The Heads of Schools:

  • Norwich Medical School (MED)                                                Professor W. Fraser (Interim Appointment)
  • Health Sciences (HSC)                                                                 Professor S. Hardy (01.09.2024) 
  • The Human Resources Manager                                              Mrs A. Clements (FMH)

Faculty of Science

 

The Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellor Professor M. Searcey (2024)

 

The Heads of Schools:

  • Biological Sciences (BIO)                                             Professor T. Dalmay (31.12.2021)
  • Chemistry (CHE)                                                              Professor N. Le Brun (31.08.2024) 
  • Computing Sciences (CMP)                                         Professor G. Parr (21.08.2021)
  • Environmental Sciences (ENV)                                  Professor K. Hiscock (2022)
  • Mathematics (MTH)                                                        Professor S. Stevens (31.12.2020)
  • Pharmacy (PHA)                                                              Professor S. Gibbons (31.12.2024) 
  • The Human Resources Manager                               Ms A. Meyer (interim appointment)  

 

Faculty of Social Sciences

 

The Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellor Professor F. Bowen (2023)

 

The Heads of Schools:

  • Economics (ECO)                                                         Dr E. Lazarova (2022)
  • Education and Lifelong Learning (EDU)            Professor N. Boodhoo (Interim Appointment)
  • International Development (DEV)                       Professor L. Camfield (2023)
  • Law (LAW)                                                                      Professor A. Stephan (2022)
  • Norwich Business School (NBS)                           Professor O. Tregaskis (2025)         
  • Psychology (PSY)                                                        Professor K. Coventry (2022)
  • Social Work (SWK)                                                     Professor J. Dickens (2021)