UEA Creative Writing Alumni: recent prizewinners and nominees UEA Creative Writing Alumni: recent prizewinners and nominees

Three graduates of the UEA Creative Writing MA have won the Booker Prize for Fiction: Kazuo Ishiguro in 1989; Ian McEwan in 1998; and Anne Enright in 2007.

Eight graduates have also been shortlisted: McEwan in 1981, 1992, 2001, 2005 and 2007; Ishiguro in 1986, 2000, and 2005; Rose Tremain in 1990; Mick Jackson in 1997; Trezza Azzopardi in 2000; Andrew Miller in 2001; Tash Aw in 2005; and Adam Foulds in 2009.  Numerous others have been longlisted, including most recently: Neel Mukherjee in 2014; Tash Aw and Richard House in 2013; Paul Murray and Rose Tremain in 2010; James Scudamore in 2009; and Mohammed Hanif in 2008

In addition to these successes, graduates of the programme have won or been shortlisted for every other major literary award in the UK, including The Orange Prize, The Whitbread / Costa Award, The Sunday Times Young Writer of the Year Award, The Commonwealth Writers' Award, The Forward Prize, The T.S. Eliot Award, The John Llewellyn Rhys Prize, The Guardian First Book Award, The Walter Scott Prize, The James Tait Black Memorial Prize, The Dylan Thomas Prize, The Betty Trask Award, The Encore Award, The Somerset Maugham Award, The Desmond Elliott Prize, The Ondaatje Prize, The Saltire Award, The Desmond Elliot Prize, The Authors' Club Award, The Eric Gregory Award, The Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize, and the BBC National Short Story Award.

The following is a list of prizewinners and nominees since 2008.
 

2015

David Almond (BA 1973) - winner of the Guardian Children’s Fiction Award,  shortlisted for the YA Book Prize and the Independent Booksellers Week (IBW) Awards, and longlisted for the Frank O’Connor International Short Story Award

Mona Arshi (MA 2012) - winner of the Felix Dennis Prize for Best First Collection

Richard Beard (MA 1995) - shortlisted for the Goldsmiths Prize

Lynne Bryan (MA 1985) - shortlisted for Women in Publishing New Venture Award  

Tim Clare (MA 2004) - longlisted for the Edinburgh International Book Festival First Book Award

Mark Cocker (BA 1982) - shortlisted for the New Angle Prize for Literature and the East Anglian Book of the Year Award

E.V. Crowe (MA 2005) - winner of the Imison Award for Radio Drama

Louise Doughty (MA 1987) - longlisted for the Sunday Times EFG Short Story Award

Anne Enright (MA 1987) - appointed Laureate for Irish Fiction, winner of the Bord Gáis Energy Irish Novel of the Year Award (aka Eason Book Club Novel of the Year Award), shortlisted for the Costa Novel Award and longlisted for the Man Booker Prize 

Chelsey Flood (MA 2010) - shortlisted for the Angus Book Award

Adam Foulds (MA 2000) - shortlisted for Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction

Lucy Geering (MA 2005) winner of the Conville & Walsh Word of Mouth Prize

Jonathan Gibbs (MA 2009; PhD 2014) - longlisted for the Desmond Elliott Prize

Eluned Gramich (MA 2012) - winner of the New Welsh Writing Award

Bel Greenwood (MA 2005) - shortlisted for Women in Publishing New Venture Award 

Emma Healey (MA 2011) - winner of the Costa First Novel Award, a Betty Trask Prize and the Premio Salerno Libro D'Europa; shortlisted for the Independent Booksellers Week (IBW) Awards, The Times Breakthrough Award, the Blackwell’s Book of the Year Award, and the Desmond Elliott Prize; longlisted for the Baileys Women's Prize for Fiction and the International Impac Dublin Literary Award

Amanda Hodgkinson (MA 2001) - longlisted for the New Angle Prize for Literature

Emma Hooper (PhD 2010) - longlisted for the Edinburgh International Book Festival First Book Award

Kazuo Ishiguro (MA 1980) - shortlisted for the Blackwell’s Book of the Year Award

Alex Ivey (MA 2010) - shortlisted for the David Flickling Books Master of the Inkpot Competition and longlisted for the Mslexia Novel Competition and the Bath Children's Novel Award.

Lyndsey Jenkins (MA 2012) - shortlisted for the Biographers Club/Slightly Foxed Best First Biography Prize

Avril Joy (BA 1972) - longlisted for the Frank O’Connor International Short Story Award

Tasha Kavanagh (MA 1992) - shortlisted for the Costa First Novel Award and The Guardian’s Not The Booker Prize

Toby Litt (MA 1995) - shortlisted for the Edge Hill Short Story Prize and longlisted for the Frank O’Connor International Short Story Award

Sarah Knights (MA 2006; PhD 2011) - shortlisted for Biographers’ Club ‘Slightly Foxed’ Best First Biography Prize

Gavin McCrea (MA 2009; PhD 2013) - longlisted for the Guardian First Book Award

Ian McEwan (MA 1970) - shortlisted for the Independent Booksellers Week (IBW) Awards and longlisted for the International Impac Dublin Literary Award

Emily Midorikawa (MA 2005) winner of the Lucy Cavendish College Fiction Prize.

Thomas Morris (MA 2013) - longlisted for the Edinburgh International Book Festival First Book Award

Neel Mukherjee (MA 2001) - winner of the Encore Award, shortlisted for the Costa Novel Award and longlisted for the Folio Prize and the International Impac Dublin Literary Award

Sandra Newman (MA 2002) - longlisted for the Folio Prize and the Baileys Women's Prize for Fiction

Katherine Norbury (MA 2011) - longlisted for the Guardian First Book Award

Julianne Pachico (MA 2013; current PhD) - longlisted for the Sunday Times EFG Short Story Award

Jeremy Page (MA 1994) - shortlisted for the BBC National Short Story Award and longlisted for the International Impac Dublin Literary Award

Eliza Robertson (MA 2012; current PhD) - shortlisted for Canadian Authors Association Emerging Writer Award and the East Anglian Book of the Year Award and longlisted for the Frank O’Connor International Short Story Award and the Edinburgh International Book Festival First Book Award

Henrietta Rose-Innes (current PhD) - winner of the François Sommer Literary Prize

Erin Soros (PhD 2015) - longlisted for the Sunday Times EFG Short Story Award

Rob Magnuson Smith (MA 2010) - winner of the Australian Book Review Elizabeth Jolley Short Story Prize

Sara Taylor (MA 2013; current PhD) - shortlisted for the Sunday Times/PFD Young Writer of the Year Award, and longlisted for the Baileys Women's Prize for Fiction, the Guardian First Book Award and the Edinburgh International Book Festival First Book Award

Rose Tremain (BA 1967) - shortlisted for the Edge Hill Short Story Prize

DW Wilson (MA 2010; PhD 2014) - winner of the CBC Short Story Prize

2014

David Almond (BA 1973) longlisted for the Carnegie Medal

Mona Arshi (MA 2012) joint-winner of Manchester Writing Competition for Poetry and shortlisted for the Poetry School Pighog Poetry Pamphlet Competition

Emily Berry (current PhD) winner of the Hawthornden Prize and selected for the Next Generation poets by The Poetry Book Society

John Boyne (MA 1995) - winner of the Writing.ie Short Story of the Year Award and shortlisted for UKLA Book Awards and the Eason Novel of the Year Award

Tim Bowler (BA 1972) longlisted for the Carnegie Medal

Rosie Breese (MA 2011) shortlisted for a Saboteur Award (Best Reviewer)

Lynne Bryan (MA 1985) shortlisted for a Saboteur Award (editor Best Anthology)

Sam Byers (MA 2003; PhD 2013) winner of a Betty Trask Award and longlisted for the Desmond Elliott Prize

Mark Cocker (BA 1982) - shortlisted for the EDP Jarrold East Anglian Book Awards

Sophie Collins (MA 2013) winner of an Eric Gregory Award

Chelsey Flood (MA 2010) winner of the James Reckitt Hull Children's Book Award and the Branford Boase Award, shortlisted for the Leeds Book Awards and the Angus Book Award and longlisted for the Carnegie Medal

Katy Darby (MA 2006) winner of a Saboteur Award (editor Best Anthology)

Helen de Borchgrave (MA 2014) - longlisted for the Mslexia Memoir Competition

Adam Foulds (MA 2000) selected for the Next Generation poets by The Poetry Book Society

Divya Ghelani  (MA 2007) runner-up for the Harry Bowling Prize for New Writing

Belona Greenwood (MA 1985) shortlisted for a Saboteur Award (editor Best Anthology)

Claire Griffiths (BA 2007; MA 2009; current PhD) runner-up for the Bristol Short Story Prize

Liz Hambrick (MA 2014) longlisted for the Bristol Short Story Prize

Alex Hammond (BA 2007) - third place in the Bath Short Story Award

Tim Harding (MA 2010) commended for The Moth International Short Story Prize

Joanne Hayden (MA 2007) longlisted for the Bristol Short Story Prize and the Raymond Carver Short Story Award

Emma Healey (MA 2011) shortlisted for the Costa First Novel Award and the Jarrold New Writing Award and longlisted for the Dylan Thomas Prize

Sarah Hesketh (MA 2007) shortlisted for the Kim Scott Walwyn Prize

Richard House (PhD 2008) shortlisted for a South Bank Sky Arts Award and the Gordon Burn Prize

Anna Metcalfe (MA 2012; current PhD) shortlisted for the Sunday Times EFG Private Bank short story prize

Thomas Morris (MA 2014) - winner of TheJournal.ie Best Irish-Published Book of the Year Award

Neel Mukherjee (MA 2001) shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize and the Costa Novel Award

Ian Nettleton (PhD 2003) runner-up for the Bath Novel Award and the Peggy Chapman-Andrews First Novel Award

Faith Ng (MA 2013) -The Straits Times Life! Theatre Awards Best Original Script shortlist  

Kathy Page (MA 1988) longlisted for the Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award

Edward Parnell (MA 2007) winner of the Rethink New Novels Prize

Dani Redd (MA 2014) winner of the Words and Women competition

Monique Roffey (BA 1987) shortlisted for the Costa Novel Award

Owen Sheers (MA 1998) winner of the Roland Mathias Poetry Award and the Wales Book of the Year Award and shortlisted for the Dylan Thomas Prize

Clive Sinclair (BA 1969; PhD 1983) longlisted for the Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award

Erin Soros (current PhD) shortlisted for the Costa Short Story Award

Ashley Stokes (MA 1998) longlisted for the Edge Hill Prize

Jon Stone (BA 2004) winner of a Saboteur Award (Best Collaborative Work)

Katherine Swinson (MA 2013) highly commended in the Bridport Poetry Prize

Rebecca Tamas (current PhD) shortlisted for a Saboteur Award (Best Pamphlet)

Rose Tremain (BA 1967) shortlisted for the BBC National Short Story Award

Tom Warner (MA 2001) - shortlisted for the EDP Jarrold East Anglian Book Awards

Julia Webb (MA 2011) shortlisted for the Poetry School Pighog Poetry Pamphlet Competition

Matt Whyman (MA 1992) winner of the Angus Book Award and shortlisted for the Peters Book of the Year and longlisted for the Oxfordshire Book Award and the Carnegie Medal

DW Wilson (MA 2010; PhD 2014) shortlisted for the Desmond Elliott Prize

Naomi Wood (MA 2008; PhD 2013) winner of a Jerwood Fiction Uncovered Prize and shortlisted for the Dylan Thomas Prize

2013

Naomi Alderman (MA 2003) Granta Best of Young British Novelists 2013

Mona Arshi (MA 2012) - runner-up for the Troubadour International Poetry Prize

Tash Aw (MA 2003) longlisted for the Man Booker Prize and the Green Carnation Prize

Emily Berry (current PhD) winner of the Felix Dennis Prize for Best First Collection and shortlisted for the Fenton Aldeburgh First Collection Prize

Emily Bullock (MA 2004) winner of the National Writers in Education Conference (NAWE) Short Story Competition and shortlisted for the Fish International Publishing Prize

Jenna Butler (MA 2004) runner-up for Salt Prize for Best Individual Poem

Sam Byers (MA 2003; PhD 2014) shortlisted for the Costa First Novel Award

Sally Campbell (MA 2009) shortlisted for the Tibor Jones Pageturner Prize

Armando Celayo (MA 2010; PhD 2014) winner of Salt Prize for Best Individual Flash Fiction

Tim Clare (MA 2004) winner of Funniest Poem Prize in Café Writers Open Poetry Competition

Krishan Coupland (MA 2014) shortlisted for the Tibor Jones Pageturner Prize; second prize-winner in the Poetry Book Society Student Poetry Competition; shortlisted for the Bristol Short Story Prize

Andrew Cowan (MA 1985) shortlisted for the East Anglian Book Award 

Joe Dunthorne (MA 2005) shortlisted for the Manchester Fiction Prize 

Adam Foulds (MA 2000) Granta Best of Young British Novelists 2013; longlisted for the Sunday Times EFG Private Bank Short Story Award

Sophy Geering (MA 2005) longlisted for Mslexia Novel Award

Jonathan Gibbs (MA 2009; PhD 2013) shortlisted for the White Review Short Story Prize.

Sandy Goldbeck-Wood (PhD 2014) third prize in the Yorkshire Open Poetry Competition

Zoe Green (MA 2005) longlisted for Mslexia Novel Award

Sue Healy (MA 2009) shortlisted for the Shoreline International Screenplay Award 

Amanda Hodgkinson (MA 2001) winner of the Readers' Choice Trophy, the New Angle Prize for Literature

AJ Hodson (MA 2014) shortlisted for the Bridport Poetry Prize

Edward Hogan (MA 2004) shortlisted for the Branford Boase Award and the Leeds Book Awards

Richard House (PhD 2008) longlisted for the Man Booker Prize and shortlisted for the Green Carnation Prize

Kazuo Ishiguro (MA 1980) winner of the Peggy V. Helmerich Distinguished Author Award

Avril Joy (BA 1972) winner of the Costa Short Story Award

Sarah Lewis (MA 2011) special mention in the BBC National Short Story Award

Toby Litt (MA 1995) shortlisted for the Sunday Times EFG Private Bank Short Story Award and the Spread The Word Short Story Prize.

Ben Lyle (MA 2010) shortlisted for the Hookline Novel Competition

Ian McEwan (MA 1971) longlisted for the International Impac Dublin Literary Award 

Mark McNay (BA 2001; MA 2002) longlisted for the Sunday Times EFG Private Bank Short Story Award

Emily Midorikawa (MA 2005) third place in the Yeovil Literary Prize; longlisted for Mslexia Novel Award

Andrew Miller (MA 1990) shortlisted for the IMPAC Dublin Literary Award

Jane Monson (MA 2000) second prize in Café Writers Open Poetry Competition

Esther Morgan (MA 1998) longlisted for the New Angle Prize for Literature

Thomas Morris (MA 2013) shortlisted for the international Willesden Herald short story competition

Meadhbh Ní Eadhra (MA 2013) winner of The Moth Short Story Prize

KJ Orr (MA 2007) shortlisted for the Spread The Word Short Story Prize

Luke Owen (MA 2005) winner of the Papatango New Writing Prize

Beth Proud (BA 2011) shortlisted for the Bristol Short Story Prize

Sarah Ridgard (MA 2002) longlisted for the New Angle Prize for Literature and for the Desmond Elliott Prize

Eliza Robertson (MA 2012) winner of the Commonwealth Short Story Prize; shortlisted for the CBC Short Story Prize and the Writers' Trust of Canada / McClelland & Stewart Journey Prize

CD Rose (MA 2007) longlisted for Sunday Times EFG Private Bank Short Story Award

Colette Sensier (MA 2013) third prize in Café Writers Open Poetry Competition

Owen Sheers (MA 1998) winner of Hay Medal for Poetry

Ashley Stokes (MA 1998) shortlisted for Saboteur Best Short Story Collection Award

Diana Svennes-Smith (PhD 2015) shortlisted for the Asham Award

Rose Tremain (BA 1967) shortlisted for the Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction

Hannah Vincent (BA 1987) shortlisted for the Writer's Retreat Competition and the Hookline Novel Competition

2012

Naomi Alderman (MA 2003) Rolex Mentor and Protégé Arts Initiative Award

Michael Amherst (MA 2007) shortlisted for the Bridport Short Story Prize

James Ferron Anderson (BA 1990) – winner of the Rethink Press New Novel Award

Martyn Bedford (MA 1994) shortlisted for the Costa Children's Book Award

Tom Benn (BA 2009; MA 2010) shortlisted for the Portico Prize for Literature and the Dylan Thomas Prize; longlisted for the CWA John Creasey (New Blood) Dagger

Aifric Campbell (MA 2003; PhD 2007) longlisted for the Orange Prize for Fiction

Mags Chalcraft (BA 2013) winner of the Bulbul 2012 First Annual Playwriting Competition

Carrie Chandler (MA 2010; current PhD) shortlisted for the Biographers' Club Tony Lothian Prize

Tim Cockburn (MA 2010) shortlisted for EDP-Jarrold East Anglian Book Awards (2012)

Josephine Corcoran (MA 1989) winner of the Stafford Poetry Competition

Krishan Coupland (MA 2014) winner of the Manchester Fiction Prize

Joe Dunthorne (MA 2005) winner of the Encore Award; shortlisted for the Wales Book of the Year Award

Anne Enright (MA 1987) shortlisted for the Orange Prize for Fiction

Mohammed Hanif (MA 2005) shortlisted for the Encore Award

Jane Harris (MA 1992: PhD 1995) longlisted for the Orange Prize for Fiction

Denis Hirson (PhD 2004) shortlisted for the Commonwealth Book Prize

Edward Hogan (MA 2004) shortlisted for the Encore Award and the Portico Prize for Literature

Mark Illis (MA 1987) shortlisted for the Portico Prize for Literature

Mariama Ives-Moiba (BA 2013) winner of the Trinity College International Playwriting Competition (one-act plays for audiences aged between 12-16).

Anjali Joseph (MA 2008; PhD 2013) longlisted for the Man Asian Literary Prize

Zoe Lambert (MA 2002) longlisted for the Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award

Tom Lee (BA 1993) shortlisted for the Sunday Times EFG Private Bank Short Story Award

Toby Litt (MA 1995) longlisted for the Sunday Times EFG Private Bank Short Story Award

Emily Midorikawa (MA 2005) placed third in the SI Leeds Literary Prize for unpublished fiction by Black and Asian women

Andrew Miller (MA 1990) winner of the Costa Novel Award and the overall Costa Book Award; shortlisted for the Walter Scott Prize for historical fiction and the South Bank Sky Arts Literature Award

Esther Morgan (MA 1998) shortlisted for T.S. Eliot Prize

Vanessa Morton (MA 2010) shortlisted for Jarrolds/EDP East Anglian Book Awards

Sarah Ridgard (MA 2002) shortlisted for Amazon Rising Stars Award

Sam Riviere (PhD 2012) winner of the Felix Dennis Prize for Best First Collection

Eliza Robertson (MA 2012) shortlisted for the Willesden Herald International Short Story Prize

Anna Selby (BA 2004; MA 2005) The h.Club100 Award winner

Colette Sensier (MA 2013) Runner-up for the The Melita Hume Poetry Prize

Owen Sheers (MA 1998) winner of the Edinburgh Festival Amnesty International Freedom of Expression Award

Natasha Soobramanien (MA 2002; PhD 2010) shortlisted for Amazon Rising Stars Award and the Anobii First Book Award

Jon Stone (BA 2004) winner of an Eric Gregory Award

Rose Tremain (BA 1967) shortlisted for the Wellcome Trust Book Award

Christie Watson (MA 2008) winner of the Costa First Novel Award, the Waverton Good Read Award, and Red's Hot Women Award (‘Creative' category)

Jane Willis (MA 2001) winner of the Biographers' Club Tony Lothian Prize

DW Wilson (MA 2010; PhD 2013) shortlisted for the Dylan Thomas Prize, the CBC Short Story Prize, and the British Columbia Book Prize; longlisted for the Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award

Naomi Wood (MA 2008; PhD 2012) winner of the British Library Eccles Centre Writer-in-Residence Award

2011

Naomi Alderman (MA 2003) longlisted for the International Impac Dublin Literary Award

David Almond (BA 1973) shortlisted for the Guardian Children's Fiction Prize and the UK Literacy Association Children's Book Award

Martyn Bedford (MA 1994) longlisted for the UK Literacy Association Children's Book Award

Tamara Britten (MA 2006) shortlisted for Hookline Novel Competition

Tim Bowler (MA 1992) longlisted for the UK Literacy Association Children's Book Award

John Boyne (MA 1995) longlisted for the UK Literacy Association Children's Book Award

Emily Bullock (MA 2004) winner of the Bristol Short Story Award

Maire Cooney (MA 2010) winner of the Raymond Carver Short Story Award

EV Crowe (MA 2005) shortlisted for the Charles Wintour Award for Most Promising Playwright

Louise Doughty (MA 1987) shortlisted for the Costa Novel Award and longlisted for the Orange Prize for Fiction

Adam Foulds (MA 2000) winner of the Encore Award and the European Union Prize for Literature

Helon Habila (PhD 2008) shortlisted for the Commonwealth Writers' Prize

Jane Harris (MA 1992; PhD 1995) shortlisted for the Galaxy National Book Awards Popular Fiction Book of the Year Award

Sue Healy (MA 2009) winner of the Molly Keane Memorial Creative Writing Award, the Highlands & Islands Short Story Association competition, and the Sussex Playwrights' Club Annual Competition

Alex Ivey (MA 2010) longlisted for the Mslexia Women's Novel Competition

Anjali Joseph (MA 2008; PhD 2012) winner of a Betty Trask Award and the Desmond Elliott Prize, co-winner of the Vodaphone Crossword Book Award, and shortlisted for the Ondaatje Prize and the Commonwealth Writers' Prize

Agnes Lehoczky (MA 2006; PhD 2010) winner of the Jane Martin Poetry Prize

Panos Karnezis (MA 2000) longlisted for the International Impac Dublin Literary Award

Ian McEwan (MA 1971) awarded the Jerusalem Prize, and longlisted for the International Impac Dublin Literary Award

Justine Mann (MA 2008) highly commended in the Bridport Short Story Award

Neel Mukherjee (MA 2001) shortlisted for the DSC Prize for South Asian Literature

Paul Murray (MA 2001) shortlisted for the Costa Novel Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award (USA), and longlisted for the International Impac Dublin Literary Award

Gayle O'Brien (MA 2005) winner of the Hookline Novel Competition

Janice Okoh (MA 2008) winner of the Bruntwood Prize for Playwriting and runner-up for the Verity Bargate Award

KJ Orr (MA 2007) shortlisted for the BBC National Short Story Award

Jeremy Page (MA 1994) shortlisted for the New Angle Prize for East Anglian Literature

Meghan Purvis (MA 2006; PhD 2011) winner of the The Times Stephen Spender Prize

Sam Riviere (PhD 2012) shortlisted for The Times Stephen Spender Prize

Erin Soros (PhD 2012) longlisted for the Sunday Times EFG Private Bank Short Story Award

Clare Wigfall (MA 2000) longlisted for the Sunday Times EFG Private Bank Short Story Award

Luke Williams (MA 2002) winner of the Saltire Society Scottish First Book of the Year Award

DW Wilson (MA 2010; PhD 2013) winner of the BBC National Short Story Award

Naomi Wood (MA 2008; PhD 2012) shortlisted for Amazon Rising Stars Award

2010

David Almond (BA 1973) winner of the Hans Christian Andersen medal and shortlisted for the Astrid Lindgren memorial award

Richard Beard (MA 1995) longlisted for the Sunday Times EFG Private Bank Short Story Award

Jane Camens (MA 2004) winner of the Fish International Short Story Prize

Anthony Cartwright (BA 1996) shortlisted for the Commonwealth Writers' Prize

Josephine Corcoran (MA 1997) runner-up for the Bridport Poetry Prize

Joe Dunthorne (MA 2005) shortlisted for the Sunday Times EFG Private Bank Short Story Award

Susan Fletcher (MA 2002) shortlisted for the John Llewellyn Rhys Prize and the Writers' Guild Best Fiction Book Award

Adam Foulds (MA 2000) winner of the South Bank Show literature prize and shortlisted for the Walter Scott Prize

Hattie Grunewald (BA 2013) selected for Poems on the Underground competition

Mick Jackson (MA 1992) winner East Anglian Book Awards: Book of the Year

Anjali Joseph (MA 2008; PhD 2012) shortlisted for Amazon Rising Stars Award, The Hindu Best Fiction Award and included in the Daily Telegraph list of Britain's best 20 novelists under the age of 40

Kate Kilalea (MA 2006) longlisted for the Dylan Thomas Prize

Richard Lambert (MA 2010) winner of the Yorkshire Open Poetry Competition and the Kent and Sussex Poetry Competition, and runner-up in the Wigtown Poetry Competition

Agnes Lehoczky (MA 2006; PhD 2010) winner Daniil Pashkoff Prize for Creative Writing in English by a Non-Native Speaker

Ian McEwan (MA 1971) winner of the Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize for Comic Writing

Ret'sepile Makamane (MA 2010) runner-up for the Orange/Harpers Bazaar Short Story Competition

Tracy Maylath (MA 2008) runner-up in The Guardian Short Story competition

Esther Morgan (MA 1998) winner of the Bridport Poetry Prize and third place in the Mslexia Poetry Competition

Neel Mukherjee (MA 2001) winner of the Writers' Guild Best Fiction Book Award

Paul Murray (MA 2001) longlisted for the Man Booker Prize for Fiction and shortlisted for the Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize for Comic Writing

Tiffany Murray (MA 1999; PhD 1996) shortlisted for the Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize for Comic Writing

JP Nosbaum (MA 2000) commended for the National Poetry Competition

KJohn O'Donaghue (BA 1991) winner of Mind Book of the Year

J Orr (MA 2007) runner-up for the Bridport Short Story Prize

Sam Riviere (PhD 2012) commended for the National Poetry Competition

Amanda Smyth (MA 2000) winner of the Prix du Premier Roman Etranger 

Cherry Smyth (MA 2000) commended for the National Poetry Competition

Jon Stone (BA 2004) commended for the National Poetry Competition

Anna Towers (MA 2007) winner of The Guardian Short Story competition

Rose Tremain (BA 1967) longlisted for the Man Booker Prize for Fiction and longlisted for the Sunday Times EFG Private Bank Short Story Award

Tom Warner (MA 2001) winner Café Writers Open Poetry Competition

D.W. Wilson (MA 2010; PhD 2013) runner-up in the Prism International Fiction Contest

2009

Naomi Alderman (MA 2003) shortlisted for the BBC National Short Story Award

Paul Batchelor (MA 2000) winner of the Edwin Morgan International Poetry Competition and The Times Stephen Spender prize for poetry translation

Tim Clare (MA 2004) winner of the Biography category of the East Anglian Book Awards

Fflur Dafydd (MA 2000) winner of the Daniel Owen Memorial Prize at the National Eisteddfod of Wales and the Oxfam Hay Prize for Emerging Writers

Sian Melangell Dafydd (MA 2006) winner of the Prose Medal at the National Eisteddfod of Wales.

Gillian Daly (MA 2009) selected for the Arts Council Escalator scheme

Joe Dunthorne (MA 2005) shortlisted for the Commonwealth Writers' Prize Best First Book and longlisted for the Wales Book of the Year

Laura Fish (MA 2002; PhD 2007) longlisted for the Orange Prize for Fiction

Adam Foulds (MA 2000) winner of the Costa Poetry Award and a Somerset Maugham Award, shortlisted for the Sunday Times Young Writer of the Year Award and shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize

Bel Greenwood (MA 2005) selected for the Arts Council Escalator scheme

Mohammed Hanif (MA 2005) winner of the Commonwealth Writers' Prize Best First Book (Europe and South Asia) and the Literature Prize at the Corine International Book Awards (Germany) and shortlisted for the James Tait Black Memorial Prize for Fiction

Edward Hogan (MA 2004) winner of the Desmond Elliott Prize and shortlisted for the Sunday Times Young Writer of the Year Award

Meirion Jordan (PhD 2012) shortlisted for the Forward Prize for Best First Collection and the East Anglian Book Awards

Mark McNay (MA 2004) shortlisted for Aye Write! Bank of Scotland Prize for Scottish Fiction

Deirdre Madden (MA 1985) shortlisted for the Orange Prize for Fiction

Susanna Wade Martins (MA 2005) winner of the History category of the East Anglian Book Awards and shortlisted for the Biography category

Jeremy Page (MA 1994) winner of the Fiction and Poetry category of the East Anglian Book Awards

Linda Randall (MA 2006) shortlisted for the Biographer's Club Prize and selected for the Arts Council Escalator scheme

Sarah Ridgard (MA 2002) selected for the Arts Council Escalator scheme

Sam Riviere (PhD 2012) winner of an Eric Gregory Award and shortlisted for the Bridport Poetry Prize

James Scudamore (MA 2004) longlisted for the Man Booker Prize

Alex Sheal (MA 2006) winner of The New Writer International Novella Prize

Amanda Smyth (MA 2000) shortlisted for the Prix Femina Etranger  

Natasha Soobramanien (MA 2002; PhD 2010) second place in the Bridport Short Story Prize

David Strickland (MA 2009) shortlisted for the Biscuit International Flash Fiction Prize

2008

Paul Batchelor (MA 2000) shortlisted for the Glen Dimplex New Writers Award for Poetry and the Jerwood Aldeburgh First Collection Prize

Richard Beard (MA 1995) shortlisted for the BBC National Short Story award

Aifric Campbell (MA 2003; PhD 2007) shortlisted for the Glen Dimplex New Writers Award for Fiction

Joe Dunthorne (MA 2005) shortlisted for the Desmond Elliot Prize and the Wodehouse Bolinger Prize, and longlisted for the Dylan Thomas Prize

Anne Enright (MA 1987) shortlisted for the Orange Broadband Prize for Fiction

Adam Foulds (MA 2000) winner of the Sunday Times Young Writer of the Year Award and the Jerwood Aldeburgh Prize, and shortlisted for the John Llewellyn Rhys Prize and the Desmond Elliot Prize.

Mohammed Hanif (MA 2005) shortlisted for the Guardian First Book Award and longlisted for the Man Booker Prize

Edward Hogan (MA 2004) shortlisted for the Dylan Thomas Prize

Vikram Kapur (PhD 2010) shortlisted for the Commonwealth Short Story Prize and the Radiobooks Short Story Competition

Ian McEwan (MA 1971) winner of the Galaxy Book of the Year and the Reader's Digest Author of the Year awards

Mark McNay (MA 2004) shortlisted for the McKitterick Prize

James Midgley (BA 2008; MA 2010; PhD 2013) winner of an Eric Gregory Poetry Award

KJ Orr (MA 2007) shortlisted for the Asham Short Story Award

Eleanor Rees (MA 2002) shortlisted for the Forward Prize Best First Collection and the Glen Dimplex New Writers Award for Poetry

Kathryn Simmonds (MA 2002) winner of the Forward Prize for Best First Collection; shortlisted for the Glen Dimplex New Writers Award for Poetry and the Costa Poetry Award; longlisted for the Guardian First Book Award

Erin Soros (PhD 2012) shortlisted for the BBC National Short Story award

Carol Topolski (MA 2004) shortlisted for the Orange Broadband Prize for Fiction and the Guildford Book Festival First Novel Award

Rose Tremain (BA 1967) winner of the Orange Broadband Prize for Fiction

Tat Usher (MA 2007) winner of a Scottish Book Trust New Writers award

Clare Wigfall (MA 2000) winner of the BBC National Short Story Award