Creative Writing alumni S-U and published works Creative Writing alumni S-U and published works

Saadat, Rhian (MA 2000)

Window dressing for Hermes (2004)


Sattin, Anthony (MA 1984)

An Englishwoman in India (1986)
Lifting the Veil: British Society in Egypt (1988)
Shooting the Breeze (1989)
The Pharaoh’s Shadow (2000)
The Gates of Africa (2004)
A Winter on the Nile (2010)
Young Lawrence: A Portrait of the Legend as a Young Man (2014)


Saunders, Tom (MA 1987)

Brother, What Strange Place Is This? (2004)
Roof Whirl Away (2008)
Inappropriate Happiness (2009)
To The Boy (2014)


Scarrow, Simon (MA 1992)

Under the Eagle (2000)
The Eagle's Conquest (2001)
When the Eagle Hunts (2002)
The Eagle and the Wolves (2003)
The Eagle's Prey (2004)
The Eagle's Prophecy (2005)
The Eagle in the Sand (2006)
Young Bloods (2006)
The Generals (2007)
Fire and Sword (2008)
Centurion (2008)
The Gladiator (2009)
Fire and Sword (2009)
The Legion (2010)
The Fields of Death (2010)
Fight for Freedom (2011)
Praetorian (2011)
Street Fighter (2012)
Barbarian (2012)
Challenger (2012)
The Sword and the Scimitar (2012)
First Sword (2013)
Revenge (2013)
Son of Spartacus (2013)
The Blood Crows (2013)
Champion (2013)
Vengeance (2014)
The Zealot (2014)
The Blood Crows (2014)
Brothers in Blood (2015)
Imperial Agent (2015)
Sacrifice (2015)
Hearts of Stone (2015)
Britannia (2015)

 

 

 

 

 

 


Schabas, Martha (MA 2007)

David Higham Award winner (2006)
Various Positions (2011)


Schaul, Chantal (MA 2003)

Credits include:
Mirror Magic Market Tales (Riverside Studios, London, 2009)
Gay Play (St Gregory’s, Norwich, 2010)
Mince Pie Murder (St Gregory’s, Norwich, 2010)

 

 

 


Schiller, Daphne (MA 1986)

In My Element (1981)
Cargo of Emeralds (1986)
Soundings (1989)
Saying Goodbye to the Sea (1993)
The Scarlett Fish (2002)


Scrivens, Phyllida (MA 2014)

Escaping Hitler: A Jewish Boy's Quest For Freedom And His Future (2016)


Scudamore, James (MA 2004)

The Amnesia Clinic (2006) – The Costa First Novel Award shortlist (2006); The EDS Dylan Thomas Prize shortlist (2006); The Glen Dimplex New Writers Award shortlist (2006); Somerset Maugham Award winner (2007); The Commonwealth Writers' Prize shortlist (2007)
Heliopolis (2009) - Man Booker Prize longlist (2009)
Wreaking (2013)


Sean, Gregory (MA 2010)

Credits include:
Reeling (24:7 Theatre Festival, 2011)
Script in Hand (Edinburgh Fringe, 2012) - Three Weeks Editors' Choice Award winner (2012)

 

 


Selby, Anna (BA 2005; MA 2006)

The World Record (2011, co-edited with Neil Astley)
The Burning (2013) 


Selvidge, Lisa (MA 1996)

The Trials of Tricia Blake (2006)
Writing Fiction Workbook (2006)
A Divine War (2007)
Summer Times in the Argarve (ed.2008)
Beyond The Sea: Stories from the Algarve (2009)
The Last Dance Over the Berlin Wall (2009)
The Strange tale of Comrad Rublov (2010)

 


Sensier, Colette (MA 2013)

How Many Camels Is Too Many? (2012)
Skinless (2014)


Sewell, Michelle (MA 2015)

Credits include:

Write Into A War (Theatre 503, 2014)
The Tinder Game (Menagerie / Hotbed, 2015)
Border Control (INK, Halesworth, 2016)


Sharpe, Donna (MA 2009)

Credits include:
Adam At The Gates of Hell (National Theatre, Studio, London, 2010)

 


Sheal, Alex (MA 2006)

David Higham Award winner (2004)
The New Writer international prize for contemporary fiction winner (2008)


Sheers, Owen (MA 1998)

 

Next Generation poets 2004

The Blue Book (2000) - Forward Poetry Prize (Best First Collection) shortlist (2000); Arts Council of Wales Book of the Year shortlist (2001)
The Dust Diaries (2004) - Arts Council of Wales Book of the Year Award winner (2005); Ondaatje Prize shortlist (2005)
Skirrid Hill (2005) - Somerset Maugham Award winner (2006)
Resistance (2007) - Hospital Club Creative Award winner (2008); Writers' Guild Best Book award shortlist (2008)
A Poet's Guide to Britain (2010)
Calon: A Journey to the Heart of Welsh Rugby (2013)
Pink Mist (2014) - Hay Medal for Poetry winner (2013); Roland Mathias Poetry Award winner (2014); Wales Book of the Year Award winner (2014)

 Scriptwriting credits include:
The Water Diviner's Tale
(2007, BBC Proms)
If I Should Go Away (2007, BBC Radio 4)
Unicorns, almost (2009, Old Vic)
White Ravens (2009)
The Gospel of Us (2011, National Theatre of Wales)
The Fair & Tender (2011, Bush Theatre)
Pink Mist (2012, BBC Radio 4)
The Two Worlds of Charlie F (2012, Theatre Royal, Haymarket) - Amnesty International Freedom of Expression Award winner (2012)
Mametz (National Theatre Wales, 2014) – Dylan Thomas Prize shortlist (2014)
I Saw A Man (2015) - Wales Book of the Year: The Rhys Davies Trust Fiction Award shortlist (2016)

 


Sheldon, Jeremy (MA 1996)

The Comfort Zone (2002)
The Smiling Affair (2005)

 


Sheppard, Robert (MA 1979)

Daylight Robbery (1990)
The Flashlight Sonata (1993)
Empty Diaries (1998)
Far Language (1999)
The Lores (2003)
Tin Pan Arcadia (2005)
Complete Twentieth Century Blues (2008)
Warrant Error (2009)
Berlin Bursts (2011)
When Bad Times Made for Good Poetry (2011)
The Given (2011)
The Only Life (2012)
A Translated Man (2013)
Complete Twentieth Century Blues (2014)
Words Out of Time (2015)
Unfinish (2016)

 


Sherwood, Barrie (PhD 2008)

The Pillow Book of Lady Kasa (2000)
Escape from Amsterdam (2007)

 


Shinebourne, Jan Lowe (PhD 2001)

Timepiece (1986) - Guyana Prize for Literature: Best First Book of Fiction (1987)
The Last English Plantation (1988)
Chinese Woman (2004)
The Godmother and Other Stories (2004)
The Last Ship (2015)

 

 


Silas, Shelley (MA 1997)

Credits include:
Shrapnel (BBC Radio 4, 1999)
Falling (The Bush, 2002)
The Sound of Silence
(BBC Radio 4, 2002) - Imison Award shortlist (2003)
Calcutta Kosher (Southwark Playhouse, Theatre Royal Stratford East, 2004)
Mercy Fine (2005)
Ink (BBC Radio 4, 2005)
Collective Fascination (BBC Radio 4, 2005)
Nothing Happened (BBC Radio 4, with Luke Sorba, 2005)
Molly’s Story (BBC Radio 4, 2007)
Eating Ice Cream on Gaza Beach (NYT/Soho Theatre, 2008)
I am Emma Humphreys (BBC Radio4, 2009)

 


Silver, Elizabeth L (MA 2004)

The Execution of Noa P. Singleton (2013)

 


Simmonds, Kathryn (MA 2002)

Snug (2004)
Sunday at the Skin Launderette (2008) - Forward Prize Best First Collection winner (2008); Glen Dimplex New Writers Award for Poetry shortlist (2008); Guardian First Book Award longlist (2008); Costa Poetry Award shortlist (2008)
The Visitations (2013)
Love and Fallout (2014) - Lucy Cavendish College Fiction Prize shortlist (2013)

 


Simons, Jake Wallis (PhD, 2009)

The Exiled Times of a Tibetan Jew (2005)
The English German Girl (2011)
The Pure (2012, as Jake Simons)
Jam (2014)

 


Sinclair, Angus (MA 2011)

Another Use of Canvas (2011)


Sinclair, Clive (BA 1969, PhD 1983)

Granta Best of Young British Novelists 1983
Bibliosexuality (1973)
Hearts of Gold (1980)
Somerset Maugham Award winner (1981)
Bed Bugs (1982)
The Brothers Singer (1983)
Blood Libels (1985)
Diaspora Blues: View of Israel (1987)
Cosmetic Effects (1989)
For Good or Evil (1991)
Augustus Rex (1992)
Ivor Abrahams (1994)
The Lady with the Laptop (1996) - PEN Silver Pen Prize winner (1997); Jewish Quarterly Prize winner (1997)
Kidneys in the Mind: A Lecture (1996)
A Soap Opera From Hell: The Facts of Life and the Facts of Death (1998)
Meet the Wife (2002)
Clive Sinclair's True Tales of the Wild West (2008)
Death & Texas (2014) - Frank O’Connor International Short Story Award longlist (2014)

 


Skinner, Richard (MA 1996)

The Red Dancer (2002)

The Velvet Gentleman (2008) - Prix Livres & Musiques shortlist (France, 2008)
Fiction Writing: The Essential Guide to Writing a Novel (2009)
The Light User Scheme (2013)
Dub: Red Hot vs Ice Cold (2013)
The Mirror (2014)
Terrace (2015)

 


Smerin, Jessica (MA 2001)

Babel Junction (2005, with Akkas Al-Alli, Stacy Makishi, Samina Baig and Michael Mcmillan)

 


Smiley, Thea (BA 2012)

Credits include:

The Books (Cut Arts Centre, Halesworth, 2012)
Winner of the Words & Women ‘About’ monologue competition (2014)
Powerhouse (INK, Halesworth, 2015)
Return of the Wildman (High Tide Festival, 2015)
Role Play (INK, Halesworth, 2016)

 


Smith, Alexander Gordon (BA 2003)

Titles include:
Inspired Creative Writing (2004)
Inspiring Young Readers (2007)
The Inventors (2007)
The Inventors and the City of Stolen Souls (2008)
Furnace: Lockdown (2009)
Furnace: Solitary (2009)
Furnace: Death Sentence (2009)
Furnace: Fugitives (2010)
Furnace: Execution (2011)
The Fury (2011)
The Night Children (2011)
The Storm (2013)
Hellraisers (2015)

 


Smith, Arthur (BA 1976)

My name is Daphne Fairfax (2009)


Smith, Dennison (MA 2012; current PhD)

Scavenger (1998)
Anon Necessity (2010)
  Fermata (2012)
The Eye of the Day (2015)

 


Smith, Rob Magnuson (MA 2010)

David Higham Award winner (2009)
The Gravedigger (2010) - Pirate's Alley William Faulkner Award winner (2004)
Scorper (2015)


Smyth, Amanda (MA 2001)

Black Rock (2009) - Waterstones New Voices (2009); Oprah's Summer Reads (2009); Prix Femina Etranger shortlist (2009); Prix du Premier Roman Etranger winner (2010)
A Kind of Eden (2013) 

 


Smyth, Cherry (MA 2000)

When the Lights go up (2001)
A Strong Voice in a Small Place (2002, ed.)
The Future of Something Delicate (2006)
One Wanted Thing (2007)
Test, Orange (2012)
Hold Still (2013)
 


Soobramanien, Natasha (MA 2002; PhD 2010)

Genie and Paul (2012) - Amazon Rising Stars shortlist (2012)

 


Sorel-Cameron, James (MA 1980)

Mag (1990)
A Generation of the Dark Heart (1991)
Storm Blind (1993)


Stannard, Julian (PhD 1992)

Rina's War (2001)
The Red Zones (2007)
The Parrots of Villa Gruber Discover Lapis Lazuli (2011)
The Street of Perfect Love (2014)


Stewart, Neil D A (MA 2001)

The Glasgow Coma Scale (2014)


Stewart, Paul (MA 1979)

Over 50 titles for children, many with illustrator Chris Riddell, including:
The Thought Domain (1988)
The Weather Witch (1989)
Adam’s Ark (1990)
Castle of Intrigue (1994)
Stage Fright (1995)
Clock of Doom (1996)
The Wakening (1996)
The Midnight Hand (1997)
The Hanging Tree (1998)
Stormchaser (1999)
Midnight over Sanctphrax (2000)
Fright Train (2001)
The Last of the Sky Pirates (2002)
Vox (2003)
Freeglader (2004)
Winter Knights (2005)
Clash of the Sky Galleons (2006)
The Curse of the Nightwolf (2007)
Return of the Emerald Skull (2008)
Legion of the Dead (2008)
Phantom of Blood Alley (2009)
Returner’s Wealth: Wyrmeweald (2010)
Bloodhoney (2012)
Hugo Pepper (2012)
Phantom of Blood Alley (2013)
The Bone Trail (2013)
The Sky Chart (2014)
Zoid (2014)
Chaos Zone (2015)
Doombringer (2015)

 

 


Stewart, Sophie (MA)

Sharking (1999)


Stickley, Joel (BA, 2003)

Who Writes This Crap? (with Luke Wright, 2007)
100 Ways To Write Badly Well (2012)


Stohl, Margaret (BA 1998)

Beautiful Creatures (2009)
Beautiful Darkness (2010)
Beautiful Chaos (2011)
Beautiful Redemption (2012)
Icons (2013)
Idols (2014)

 

 

 

 

 


Stokes, Ashley (MA 1998)

Touching the Starfish (2010)
Unthology 1 (ed. 2010, with Robin Jones)
Unthology 2 (ed. 2011, with Robin Jones)
Unthology 3 (ed. 2012, with Robin Jones)
The Syllabus of Errors: Twelve Stories about Obsession, Loss and Getting in a State (2013) - Frank O'Connor International Short Story Prize longlist (2013); Saboteur Best Short Story Collection shortlist (2013); Edge Hill Prize longlist (2014)
Unthology 4 (ed. 2013, with Robin Jones)
Unthology 5 (ed. 2014, with Robin Jones)

 

 


 


Stone, Jon (BA, 2004)

I'll Show You Tyrants (2005)
Scarecrows (2010)
Eric Gregory Award winner 2012
School of Forgery (2012)
Riotous (with Kirsten Irving, 2013) - Saboteur Award (Best Collaborative Work) winner (2014)

 


Strangolov, Lazlo (MA 1992, aka Jack Carson and Matt Whyman: see separate entries)

Feather & Bone (2009)
Tooth & Claw (2011)

 


Stuart, Andrea (BA 1985)

Showgirls (1996)
Josephine: The Rose of Martinique (2003) - Enid McLeod Literary Prize winner (2004)
Sugar in the Blood (2012)


Stuart, Julia (MA 2013)

The Matchmaker of Périgord (2007)
Balthazar Jones and the Tower of London Zoo (2010; published as The Tower, the Zoo, and the Tortoise in the USA, 2011)
The Pigeon Pie Mystery (2012)

 


Studzinska, Agnieszka (MA 2003)

Snow Calling (2010)
What Things Are (2014)
 

 


Swain, Marianka (MA 2011)

Credits include:
Getting On (Wilmslow Festival of One Act Plays, 2004) - Syd Mence Cup for Theatre Magic (2004)
Under My Skin (Hen and Chickens Theatre, London, 2008) - Oxford New Writing Festival award winner (2004)
Do No Harm (Jerwood Space, 2011)

 

 

 


Sweeney, Emma Claire (MA 2004)

Owl Song At Dawn (2016)


Swift, Michael (MA 2006)

Credits include:
Juvenilia (Minotaur, Norwich, 2005)
Francois’ Love (Nuyorican Poets Cafe, New York, 2006)
September 12th (Nuyorican Poets Cafe, New York, 2007)
Galveston (Marigny Theatre, New Orleans, 2008)
Boomerang (Centre Stage Theatre, Texas, 2009)
High Jinx Ensue (The Village, New York, 2009)
The Sinner (Nuyorican Poets Cafe, New York, 2009)
Rumbles (Centre Stage Theatre, Texas, 2010)
Texas Law Men (Obsidian Art Space, Texas, 2010

 


Swift, Todd (MA 2004)

Budavox (1999)

Elegy for Anthony Perkins (2001)

Cafe Alibi (2002)

100 Poets Against The War (editor, 2003)
Rue de Regard (2004)

Winter Tennis (2007)

Seaway (2008)
Mainstream Love Hotel (2009)
Modern Canadian Poets (co-editor with Evan Jones, 2010)
England is Mine (2011)
When All My Disappointments Came At Once (2012)
Lung Jazz: Young British Poets For Oxfam (co-editor with Kim Lockwood, 2012)
Selected Poems (2014)
The Poet's Quest For God: 21st Century Poems of Faith, Doubt and Wonder (ed. with Oliver Brennan and Dominic Bury, 2015)

 


Tamas, Rebecca (current PhD)

The Ophelia Letters (2013) - Saboteur Award (Best Poetry Pamphlet) shortlist (2014) 


Tan, Hwee Hwee (BA 1995)

Foreign Bodies (1997)
Mammon Inc. (2001)
Favor of God (2014)


Taylor, Sara (MA 2013; current PhD)

The Shore (2015) - The Sunday Times/PFD Young Writer of the Year Award shortlist (2015); Guardian First Book Award shortlist (2015); Baileys Women's Prize for Fiction longlist (2015); Edinburgh International Book Festival First Book Award longlist (2015)

 


Teasdale, Ben (MA 1997)

Credits include:
The Adventures of William Shakespeare (Company Pictures)
100 Head Eddy (Cartoon Network)
Oddmoor (CBBC)
Sleeper (Box Productions / Channel 4)
First Degree (2002)
At Home with the Lucifers (BBC3)
The Irredeemable Brain of Dr Heinrich Hunsecker (BBC3,2003)
The Baader-Meinhof Gang Show (Channel 4,2004)
The Magister (BBC3, 2005)
Strange Times (BBC 3)
Bishaash (BBC World Service,2010)
Pulse (BBC3, 2010)
Strange Hill High (2013)

 

 

 


Thorpe, Lorna (MA 2000)

Dancing to Motown (2005) - Poetry Book Society Pamphlet Choice
A Ghost in my House (2008)
Sweet Torture of Breathing (2011)


 


Thurston, Scott (MA 1991)

Hold: Poems 1994-2004 (2006)
Momentum (2008)
Internal Rhyme (2010)
Of Being Circular (2010)
Songs of Desire and Longing (2011)
Talking Poetics: Dialogues in Innovative Poetry (2011)
Reverses Heart's Reassembly (2011)
Figure Detached, Figure Impermanent (2014)
 

 


Tilton, Mark (MA 1997)

Film credits include:
Hell For Leather (1998) - Prix Action Light award (1999)
The Truth - (2006, FilmFour)
Beheading of a Silent Dog (2008)
Sins of London (2009, incl. Infidel, winner of Best UK Short, Raindance Festival 2009)


Tissington, Sally (MA 2006)

Crocodile on the Carousel (2012)

 


Tondeur, Louise (MA 2002)

The Water’s Edge (2003)
The Haven Home for Delinquent Girls (2004)
A Small Steps Guide To Goal Setting And Time Management (2012)
How To Plan A Novel (2013)
 

 


Topolski, Carol (MA 2004)

Monster Love (2008) - Orange Broadband Prize for Fiction shortlist (2008); Guildford Book Festival First Novel Award shortlist (2008)
Do No Harm (2010)

 


Towers, Andrew (MA 2007)

Top Of The House (2015)


Tremain, Rose (BA 1967)

Granta Best of Young British Novelists 1983
Sadler's Birthday (1976)
Letter to Sister Benedicta (1978)
The Cupboard (1981)
The Colonel's Daughter and Other Stories (1984) - Dylan Thomas Award winner (1984)
Journey to the Volcano (1985)
The Swimming Pool Season (1985) - Angel Literary Award (1985)
The Garden of the Villa Mollini and Other Stories (1987)
Restoration (1989) - Angel Literary Award (1989); Sunday Express Book of the Year (1989); Booker Prize shortlist (1990)
Sacred Country (1992) - James Tait Black Memorial Prize (1992); Prix Fémina Etranger (France 1993)
 Evangelista's Fan and Other Stories (1994)
Collected Short Stories (1996)
The Way I Found Her (1997)
Music and Silence (1999) - Whitbread Novel Award winner (1999)
The Colour (2003) - Orange Prize for Fiction shortlist (2004)
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson (2005) - Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award shortlist (2006)
The Road Home (2007) - Orange Broadband Prize Winner (2008)
Trespass (2010) - Man Booker Prize longlist (2010)
Merivel: A Man Of His Time (2012) – Wellcome Trust Book Prize shortlist (2012); Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction shortlist (2013)
The American Lover (2014) - Edge Hill Short Story Prize shortlist (2015)
The Gustav Sonata (2016)

 


Tuckett, Jennifer (MA 2004)

Credits include:
The Tragedy of a President - RSC OTHER Prize shortlist (2002)
Seen in an Outside Place - Royal Court Theatre Young Writers Festival shortlist (2003)
Joy (Royal Court Theatre invitation group, 2004)
How to Make an English Heroine - International Student Playscript Competition winner (2004)
Ron’s Pig Palace on Wheels (Warehouse Theatre, 2004) - International Playwriting Festival winner (Extra Candoni Festival, Italy, 2005)
George Bush Saved My Life Last Night (Hampstead Theatre and Menagerie Theatre, 2004-2005)
Lucy's Brief Guide on How to be Human (Old Vic New Voices 24 Hour Plays, 2006)
Ways You Can Survive the World (Flea Theatre New York, 2006; Theatre 503, 2007)
I Am A Superhero (Theatre 503 Award co-winner (2008); Adrienne Benham Award for Writing for Young Audiences shortlist (2009)
After the Flood (Old Vic Theatre, 2009)
The Real Life Superhero Guidebook (Vision and Media/UK Film Council, 2011)
The Best Tour of Lover Ever (Octagon Theatre Bolton, 2011)
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (Octagon Theatre Bolton, 2011-2012)
Kidnapping Cameron (Birmingham Rep, 2012)


Upton, Kim (MA 2003)

Credits include:
Stanley and Me (2005, Anglia TV)