Creative Writing alumni P-R and published works Creative Writing alumni P-R and published works

Pachico, Julianne (MA 2013)

The Tourists (2014)


Page, Jeremy (MA 1994)

Salt (2007) - Jelf First Novel Award shortlist (2007); Commonwealth Writers' Prize for Best First Book shortlist (2007)
The Wake (2009) East Anglian Book Awards (Fiction and Poetry category) winner (2009); New Angle Prize for East Anglian Literature shortlist (2011)
The Collector of Lost Things (2013) - International Impac Dublin literary award longlist (2015)

 


Page, Kathy (MA 1988)

Back in the First Person (1986)
The Unborn Dreams of Clara Riley (1987)
Island Paradise (1989)
As in Music and Other Stories (1990)
Frankie Styne and the Silver Man (1992)
The Story of My Face (2002) – The Orange Prize for Fiction shortlist (2002)
Alphabet (2004) - Governor General's Award shortlist (Canada, 2005)
The Find (2010)
Paradise and Elsewhere (2013) – Frank O’Connor International Short Story Award longlist (2014)

 


Parker, Ben (MA 2007)

The Escape Artists (2012)

 


Parker, Ben (MA 2008)

The Escape Artists (2012) - Michael Marks Award shortlist (2013)
From The Porcelain (2015)

 


Parkes, Linda Rose (MA 1975)

The Usher’s Torch (2005)
Night Horses (2010)
Wavelengths: New Poetry in the Channel Islands (ed. 2011, with Alastair Finlay Best)
Familiars (2014)

 


Parmar, Sandeep (MA 2003)

The Marble Orchard (2012)
Reading Mina Loy's Autobiographies (2014)
Eidolon (2015)
 


Parnell, Edward (MA 2007)

The Listeners (2014) - Rethink New Novels Prize winner (2014)

 


Patterson, Glenn (MA 1986)

Burning Your Own (1988) – Betty Trask Award (1988); Rooney Prize for Irish Literature (1989)
Fat Lad (1992) - Guinness Peat Aviation Book Award shortlist (1992)
Black Night at Big Thunder Mountain (1995)
The International (1999)
Number 5 (2003)
That Which Was (2004)
Lapsed Protestant (2006)
Luxus (with Victor Sloan, 2006)
The Third Party (2007)
Once Upon A Hill: Love In Troubled Times (2008)
The Mill For Grinding Old People Young (2012)
Good Vibrations (BBC Films/The Works, 2013)
The Rest Just Follows (2014)
Here’s Me Here (2015)
Gull (2016)

 


Patton, Kevin (MA 2001)

Kayos (and Old Knight) (1995)
 Ankhst (2006)
Yeah, Like That’s Gonna Happen (2010)


Peak, David (MA 1983)

No.4 Pickle Street (1988)
The Cotoneaster Factor (1990)
Go Gentle (1991)


Pheby, Alex (PhD 2010)

Grace (2009)
Playthings (2015) - Wellcome Book Prize shortlist (2016)

 


Phelps, Stephen (MA 2003)

Credits include:
Wordsmith (BBC Radio 4 Afternoon Play)
Once a Friend (BBC Radio 4 Afternoon Play)
Clear Water (BBC Radio 4 Afternoon Play)
Walking the Line (BBC Radio 4 Friday Play)
Piper Alpha (BBC Radio 3 Drama on Three)
The World in a Briefcase (BBC Radio 4 documentary)
The Tizard Mission (2011)


Phillips, Siobhan (MA 2002)

The Poetics Of The Everyday (2010)


Pinner, Richard (MA 1985)

Credits include:
Penny Dreadful (1991)
Rosie Blitz (1995)
The Bowery (2000)
and over twenty other plays.


Ponnambalam, Devika (MA 2004)

Broken Eternity (Film4, 2012)


Pook, Anna (MA 2015)

Booker Foundation Scholarship (2014)
Vignettes and Postcards from Paris (ed. 2013, with Erin Byrne)

 


Pountney, Christine (MA 1997)

Last Chance Texaco (2000)
 - Orange Prize longlist (2000)
Best Way You Know How (2005)
Sweet Jesus (2012)


Preston, Peter (MA 1984)

Corridor Dance (2001, as Warwick David)
Hor (2002)
Vertical Line (2012)

 

 


Preston, Tim (MA 1985)

The Lonely Scarecrow (with Maggie Kneen, 1999)
Pumpkin Moon (with Simon Bartram, 2003)
Improve Your Brain Power (with Jack Guthrie, 2004)


Pugh, Meryl (PhD 2013)

Relinquish (2007)
The Bridle (2011)


Pulley, Natasha (MA 2012)

The Watchmaker of Filigree Street (2015) - Authors’ Club Best First Novel Award shortlist (2016); Betty Trask Award shortlist (2016)


Purvis, Meghan (MA 2006; PhD 2011)

Winner The Times Stephen Spender Prize (2011)
Beowulf (new translation, 2013)
 


Pym, Tasha (MA 1992, aka Tasha Kavanagh: see separate entry)

Titles include:
Harry Fly (1998)
Sometimes I like to Curl Up In a Ball (2001, with Vicki Churchill and Charles Fuge)
I know A Rhino ( 2002, with Charles Fuge)
It's A Monster Party (2003, with Charles Fuge)
Blot and Og's Monster Party (2004, with Charles Fuge)
Have You Ever Seen A Sneep? (2009, with Joel Stewart)


Rabinovitch, Dina (MA 2000)

Take Off Your Party Dress (2007)

 


Radcliffe, Mark A (MA 1994)

Gabriel's Angel (2010)
Stranger Than Kindness (2013)

 


Randall, Linda (MA 2006)

Effie Gray, Fair Maid of Perth (2012) - Tony Lothian Biographers' Club Prize shortlist (2011)


Rawnsley, Judith (MA 1994)

Going For Broke (1996)


Reading, Mario (BA 1972)

The Music Makers (2001)
The Nostradamus Prophecies (2009)
The Mayan Codex (2010)
The Third Antichrist (2011)
The Templar Prophecy (2013)
The Templar Inheritance (2015)


Rees, Eleanor (MA 2002)

Feeding Fire (2001) - Eric Gregory Award (2002)
 Andraste's Hair (2007) - Forward Prize Best First Collection shortlist (2007); Glen Dimplex New Writers Award for Poetry shortlist (2008)
 Eliza and the Bear (2010)
Blood Child (2015)

 


Reeves, Emma (MA 2001)

Credits include:
Little Women (Duchess Theatre, London, 2004)
Clinging to Lord Nelson (BBC Radio 4, 2004)
The Story of Tracy Beaker (BBC, 2004)
Anne of Green Gables (Lilian Baylis Theatre, Sadlers Wells, 2004)
Doctors (BBC1, 2005)
Secret Sis (BBC, 2005)
The Story of Tracy Beaker (BBC, 2005)
On the Cusp (BBC Radio 4, 2006)
Young Dracula (BBC, 2007)
Belonging (BBC, 2007)
Half Moon Investigations (BBC, 2008)
Spirit Warriors (CBBC, 2008)
My Almost Famous Family (BBC, 2009)
Carrie's War (West End production, 2009)
Sadie Jones (BBC, 2010)
Tracy Beaker Returns (BBC, 2010)
Cool Hand Luke (Aldwych Theatre, 2011)
Dumping Ground (CBBC, 2012-13) - WGGB Best Children's Writer Award shortlist (2012)
Hetty Feather (CBBC, 2013)
The Worst Witch (CBBC, 2014)
Hetty Feather (Vaudeville Theatre, London, 2014) - Olivier Nomination: Best Entertainment and Family category (2014)
Eve (CBBC, 2015)

 


Regan, Chris (MA 2002)

Credits include:
Ten Dead Men (short, 2008)
Whistle (short, 2009)
Hit The Big Time (2011)
Jenny Ringo and the Monkey’s Paw (short, 2011)
Salvation (short, 2014)

 

 


Rice, Ben (MA 2000)

Granta Best of Young British Novelists 2003
Pobby and Dingan (2000) – Somerset Maugham Award (2000); Mail on Sunday/ John Llewellyn Rhys Prize shortlist (2001)
Etiquette (2009)


Rich, Johnny (MA 1999)

The Human Script (2013)

 


Ridgard, Sarah (MA 2002)

Seldom Seen (2012) - Amazon Rising Stars shortlist (2012); New Angle Prize for Literature longlist (2013)


Ridley, Elizabeth (MA 1996)

Throwing Roses (1993)
The Remarkable Journey of Miss Tranby Quirke (1997)
Rainey’s Lament (1999)
Dear Mr. Carson (2006)
Searching for Celia (2015)

 


Riviere, Sam (PhD 2013)

Eric Gregory Award 2009
Faber New Poets 7 (2010)
81 Austerities (2012) - The Felix Dennis prize for Best First Collection winner (2012)
Standard Twin Fantasy (2014)
Kim Kardashian’s Marriage (2015)


Robertson, Eliza (MA 2012, current PhD)

Man Booker Scholarship (2011)
Curtis Brown Award (2012)
Commonwealth Short Story Prize winner (2013)
Wallflowers (2015) - Canadian Authors Association Emerging Writer Award shortlist (2015); East Anglian Book of the Year Award shortlist (2015); Frank O’Connor International Short Story Award longlist (2015); Edinburgh International Book Festival First Book Award longlist (2015); Edge Hill Short Story Prize longlist (2016)


Robinson, Iain (PhD 2009)

The Buyer (2014)
 


Robinson, Ruby (BA 2006)

Every Little Sound (2016) - Felix Dennis Prize for Best First Collection shortlist (2016)


Roffey, Monique (BA 1987)

Sun Dog (2002)
The White Woman on the Green Bicycle (2009) – Orange Prize shortlist (2010); Encore Award shortlist (2011)
With the Kisses of His Mouth (2011)
Archipelago (2012) – OCM Bocas Prize for Caribbean Literature winner (2013); The Orion Award shortlist (2014)
House of Ashes (2014) - Costa Novel Award shortlist (2014)


Rose, CD (MA 2007)

The Biographical Dictionary of Literary Failure (2014)


Rose-Innes, Henrietta (current PhD)

Shark’s Egg (2000) - M-Net Literary Award shortlist (2001)
The Rock Alphabet (2004)
Homing (2011)
Nineveh (2011) - François Sommer Literary Prize winner (France, 2015); Sunday Times Fiction Prize shortlist (2012); M-Net Literary Award shortlist (2012)
Green Lion (2015)

 

 

 


Roshan Lall, Rashmee (2016)

The Pomegranate Peace (2013)


Rosnay, Tatiana de (BA 1984)

L'appartement témoin (1992)
Maries, peres de famille: Romans d'adulteres (1995)
Le diner des ex: Roman (1996)
Le coeur d'une autre (1998)
Le Voisin (2000)
La Mémoire des Murs (2003)
Spirales (2004)
Sarah’s Key (2007)
A Secret Kept / Boomerang (2009)
Moka (2009)
Rose (2011)
The House I Loved (2011)
The Other Story (2014)


Ross, Iain (BA 2000)

Credits include:
BBC Writer's Prize competition shortlist (2013)
If Destroyed Still True (Edinburgh Fringe, 2014)
A Thing Inside A Thing Inside A Thing (BBC Radio 4, 2015) - Imison Award shortlist (2016)

 

 

 


Rushton, Abbie (BA 2008)

Society of Children’s Book Writers and Illustrators’ Undiscovered Voices competition winner (2010)
Unspeakable (2015)
Consumed (2016)