Creative Writing alumni J-L and published works Creative Writing alumni J-L and published works

Jackson, Mick (MA 1992)

Books:
The Underground Man (1997) - Society of Authors First Novel Award winner (1997); Booker Prize shortlist (1997); Whitbread First Novel Award shortlist (1997)

Five Boys (2001)

Ten Sorry Tales (2005)

Bears of England (2009)

The Widow's Tale (2010) - East Anglian Book Awards Book of the Year winner (2010)
Yuki Chan in Bronte Country (2016)

Credits (as Kirkham Jackson) include:

The Pylon People (1995)
Pieces of the Moon (1996) –
San Francisco Film Festival Golden Spire winner; Chicago Film Festival Golden Plaque Award winner; Grand Prix Européen de la Ville de Brest winner.
Silvering Up (BBC2, 1997)
The Walberswick Detectives (1998)
Roman Road (ITV, 2005)
The Pearce Sisters (Aardman Animation, 2007) –
BAFTA Best Short Animation winner
Junior Science (2011)
 

 


James, Christopher (MA 2000)

Eric Gregory Award 2002
National Poetry Award winner 2008
The Invention of Butterfly (2006)


James, Cormac (MA 1994)

Track and Field (2000)
The Surfacing (2014)


Jarrett, Clare (MA 2006)

Catherine and the Lion (1996) - Mother Goose Award winner (1996)
Dancing Maddy (1999)
Jamie (2001)
Jamie and the Lost Bird (2002)
The Best Picnic Ever (2004)
Arabella Miller's Tiny Caterpillar (2008)

 


Jarvis, Timothy J (MA 2001)

The Wanderer (2014)

Jay, Deborah (MA 2014)

Napoleon’s Other Wife (2015)


Jenkins, Janette (MA 1995)

Columbus Day (1999)
Another Elvis Love Child (2002) - Amazon Second Novel Award shortlist (2002)
Angel of Brooklyn (2008)
Little Bones (2012)
Firefly (2013)


Jenkins, Lyndsey (MA 2012)

Lady Constance Lytton: Aristocrat, Suffragette, Martyr (2015) - Biographers Club/Slightly Foxed Best First Biography Prize shortlist (2015)


Jensen, Marie-Louise (BA 1986)

 

Between Two Seas (2008) - Waterstone’s Children’s Book Prize shortlist (2008); Branford Boase Award shortlist (2009); Glen Dimplex New Writers’ Award shortlist (2009)
The Lady In The Tower (2009) - Waterstone’s Children’s Book Prize shortlist (2009)
Daughter of Fire and Ice (2010)
Sigrun's Secret (2011)
The Girl In The Mask (2012)
Smuggler’s Kiss (2013)
Runaway (2014)
Drama Club (2014)
The Night Rider (2015)

 


Johnson, Margaret (MA 2003)

Titles include:
All I Want (2000)
Next Door to Love (2005)
Murder Maker (2006)
Wild Country (2007)
Running Wild (2009)
Big Hair Day (2010)
The Goddess Workshop (2013)
The Dare Club ( Margaret K Johnson, 2013)
Calling All Goddesses (2014)
A Nightingale In Winter (2015)
Taming Tom Jones (2015)

 

 

 


Jones, Joshua (BA 2011)

Thought Disorder (2010)


Jones, Wendy (MA 2000)

Grayson Perry: Portrait of the Artist as a Young Girl (with Grayson Perry, 2006)
The Thoughts and Happenings of Mr Wilfred Price, Purveyor of Superior Funerals (2012)
The World Is A Wedding (2013)
 


Jordan, Meirion (MA 2008)

Moonrise (2008) - Forward Prize Best First Collection shortlist (2009)
Stranger's Hall (2009) - East Anglian Book Awards shortlist (2009)
Regeneration (2012)


Joseph, Anjali (MA 2008, PhD 2014)

Saraswati Park (2010) - Betty Trask Award winner (2011); Desmond Elliott Prize winner (2011); The Hindu Best Fiction Award shortlist (2010); Amazon Rising Stars shortlist (2010); Commonwealth Writers; Prize, South Asia and Europe Best First Book shortlist (2011); Royal Society of Literature Ondaatje Prize shortlist (2011); Vodaphone Crossword Book Award co-winner (2011)
Another Country (2012) - Man Asian Literary Prize longlist (2013)
The Living (2016)

 


Joy, Avril (BA 1972)

The Sweet Track (2007)
Costa Short Story Award winner (2013)
From Writing With Love (2014)
Millie and Bird: Tales of Paradise (2015) - Frank O’Connor International Short Story Award longlist (2015)

 


Kapur, Vikram (PhD 2009)

There Is A Fire (2002)
The Wages of Life (2004)

 


Karnezis, Panos (MA 2000)

Little Infamies (2002)
The Maze (2004) - Whitbread Prize First Novel shortlist (2004)
The Birthday Party (2007)
The Convent (2010) - International Impac Dublin Literary Award longlist (2012)
The Fugitives (2015)

 


Kavanagh, Tasha (MA 1992, aka Tasha Pym: see separate entry)

Things We Have in Common (2015) - Costa First Novel Award shortlist (2015); The Guardian’s Not The Booker Prize shortlist (2015); Desmond Elliott Prize longlist (2016)


Kavli, Lars Guthorm (MA 2011)

The Way The Hen Kicks (2015)


Kelly, Edwin (MA 2012)

And After This I Saw (2014)

Kilalea, Katharine (MA 2006)

One Eye'd Leigh (2009) - Costa Poetry Award shortlist (2010); Dylan Thomas Prize longlist (2010)


Kinsman, Rob (MA 2003)

Credits include:
Doctors, (BBC1, 2006-present)
Dickens Confidential (BBC Radio 4, 2010)
High Hopes (BBC Radio 4, 2010)
Land Girls (BBC1, 2011)
Holby City (BBC1, 2012)
Father Brown (BBC1, 2015)


Kissick, Gary (PhD 2007)

 

Outer Islands (1984)
Winter In Volcano (1999)
Another Kissing Couple Has Exploded (2007)
Please Set Me Free So I Can Destroy The Earth (2014)


Kjaer, Jo (MA 2010)

As The Crow Flies (2008)


Klavans, J. K. (MA 1979)

It’s a Little Too Late for a Love Song (1984)
God, He Was Good (1985)


Klein, Leonora (MA 2004)

A Very English Hangman (2006)


Knights, Sarah (MA 2006; PhD 2011)

Bloomsbury's Outsider: A Life of David Garnett (2015) - Biographers’ Club ‘Slightly Foxed’ Best First Biography Prize shortlist (2015); James Tait Black Memorial Prize for Biography shortlist (2016)


Kobak, Annette (MA 1997)

Isabelle: Life of Isabelle Eberhardt (1988)
Joe’s War: My Father Decoded (2004)
Madame De Stael (2010)

 


Lai, Larissa (MA 2001)

When Fox is a Thousand (1995) - Astraea Foundation Emerging Writers Award (1995); Chapters/Books in Canada First Novel Award shortlist
Salt Fish Girl: A Novel (2002) - Sunburst Award Tiptree Award shortlist; City of Calgary W.O. Mitchell Award shortlist
Sybil Unrest (2008, with Rita Wong)
Automaton Biographies (2009)
Slanting I, Imagining We: Asian Canadian Literary Production in the 1980s and 1990s (2014)

 


Lal, Judith (MA 2001)

Eric Gregory Award (2002)
Flageolets at the Bazaar (2007)


Lambert, Charles (MA 2006, PhD 2010)

Credits include:
The Wolves of Kromer (2001)
Caterpillars (with Laura Bridgeman, BBC Radio Scotland, 2012)

 


Lambert, Richard (MA 2010)

The Magnolia (2008)
Night Journey (2012)

 


Lambert, Sonia (MA 2000)

Three Mothers (2007)


Lambert, Zoe (MA 2002)

Ellipsis 2 (with Jane Rogers and Polly Clark, 2007)
The War Tour (2010) - Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award longlist

 


Langeskov, Philip (MA 2009; PhD 2013)

David Higham Award 2008
Barcelona (2014)
 


Lapadula, Marc (MA 1984)

Numerous plays and screenplays produced, including:
Not by Name
Last Order
The Rains Change
Night Bloom (1998)
In Uniform Thanksgiving (1999)
Dancer (2001)
Two Shakes (2005)
Mentor (2006)

 


Laurens, Joanna (MA 2003)

Credits include:
The Three Birds (Gate Theatre, London, 2000) - Time Out Most Outstanding New Talent award winner (2000); Critics’ Circle Theatre Award for Most Promising Playwright (2001)
Five Gold Rings (Almeida Theatre, London, 2003) - Pearson Award winner (2003)
Poor Beck (RCS Other Place, 2004)
La Reine de Coeur, The Queen of Hearts (2011)

 


Lawes, Jane (BA 2008)

Summertime and Somersaults (2012)
Friendships and Back Flips (2012)
Handsprings and Homework (2012)
Perfect Pirouette (2015)
Amazing Arabesque (2015)
Sparkling Solo (2015)

 


Lawrence, Nigel (MA 2001)

Pet Sounds (2003)


Leal, Stephanie (MA 2007)

Metrophobia (2009)


Lee, Julia (MA 2000, aka Julia Widdows: see separate entry)

The Mysterious Misadventures of Clemency Wrigglesworth (2013) - Booktrust Best Book Award shortlist (2014); Stockport Children’s Book Award shortlist (2014); Rotherham Children’s Book Award shortlist (2014); Burgess Hill Best Book Award shortlist (2014); Waverton Good Reads Children’s Book Award shortlist (2014); Branford Boase Award longlist (2014)
The Dangerous Discoveries of Gully Potchard (2014) - Cumbrian Primary Schools Book Awards shortlist (2015)
Nancy Parker’s Diary of Detection
(2016)

 


Lee, Tom (BA 1993)

Greenfly (2009)


Lehoczky, Agnes (MA 2006; PhD 2010)

ikszedik stacio (Hungary, 2000)
Medalion (Hungary, 2002)
Budapest to Babel (2008)
Poetry, the Geometry of the Living Substance: Four Essays on Agnes Nemes Nagy (2011)
Rememberer (2012)
Carillonneur (2014)
Palimpszetsz: New & Selected Poems in Hungarian (2015)

 


Liardet, Frances (MA 1998)

The Game (1994) - Betty Trask Award winner (1994)


Lightman, Ira (PhD 1996)

Duetcetera (2008)
Mustard Tart As Lemon (2011)
I, Love Poetry (2012)
Phone In The Roll (2011)
Skelelittle (2015)


Lister, Clayton (MA 1997)

The Black Widow (2013)


Litt, Toby (MA 1995)

Granta Best of Young British Novelists (2003)
Adventures in Capitalism (1996)
Beatniks: An English Road Movie (1997)
 Corpsing (2000)
Exhibitionism (2001)
 Deadkidsongs (2001)
Finding Myself (2003)
Ghost Story (2004)
Hospital (2007)
I Play The Drums in a Band Called Okay (2008)
Journey into Space (2009)
King Death (2010)
I'm with the Bears (2011)
Life-Like (2014) - Edge Hill Short Story Prize shortlist (2015); Frank O’Connor International Short Story Award longlist (2015)
Mutants: Selected Essays (2016)

 


Lodge, Gytha (MA 2013)

Credits include:
The Funeral of Macie Loverett (2009) - Geoffrey Whitworth Award For Best UK Play (2009)
Otherwise (2010) - Fringe Award For Best New Play (2010)
Novel:
The Butterfly Catchers (2013)

 

 

 

 


Lofthouse, Jacqui (MA 1993)

The Temple of Hymen (1995)
A Bluethroat Morning (2000)
Boundaries Road (available only in Dutch: Een Stille Verwijining, 2004)
How To Be A Literary Genius (2013)
The Modigliani Girl (2015)

 


Long, Hayley (MA American Studies, 2016)

Fire and Water (2004)
Kilburn Hoodoo (2006)
Lottie Biggs is Not Mad (2009)
Lottie Biggs is Not Desperate (2010)
Lottie Biggs is Not Tragic (2011)
What's Up With Jody Barton? (2012) - Costa Children’s Book Award shortlist (2012)
Downside Up (2013)
Sophie Someone (2015) - Costa Children's Book Award shortlist (2015)
Being a Girl (2015)


Loudon, Andrew (MA 2002)

Credits include:
The Tralier (2003)
The Red Gloves (2004)
When Raymond Met Julia (2005, Snap Theatre Company)


Lowe, Gill (MA 2002)

Hyde Park Gate News (2005)

 


Lunken, Tilly (MA 2012)

Credits include:
On Guard (Bread and Roses Theatre Company, 2013)
Walking ( Goblin Baby Theatre Company, 2013)
Nothing but Blue Sky (Royal Court Young Writer’s Program, 2013)

 

 

 


Lyle, Ben (MA 2010)

Terms (2015)