Creative Writing alumni A-C and published works Creative Writing alumni A-C and published works

Abbs, Annabel (BA 1987)

The Joyce Girl (2016) - Impress Prize winner (2015); Bath Novel Award longlist (2015); Caledonia Novel Award longlist (2015)


Adams, Liz (BA 2005, MA 2007)

Green Dobermans (2011)

 

 


Alderman, Naomi (MA 2003)

Granta Best of Young British Novelists 2013

David Higham Award winner (2002)
Disobedience (2006) – Sunday Times Young Writer of the Year Award (2007); Waterstone's 25 Authors for the Future (2007); Orange Broadband Prize for New Writers (2006); Glen Dimplex Award shortlist (2006)
The Lessons (2010) - International Impac Dublin Literary Award longlist (2012)
Doctor Who: Borrowed Time (2011, as Naomi A Alderman)
The Liars' Gospel (2012)
Rolex Mentor and Protégé Arts Initiative award (2012)

 


Allan, Clare (MA 2000)

Poppy Shakespeare (2006) – Orange Broadband Award for New Writers shortlist; Arts Foundation Fellowship shortlist (2007), Guardian Book Prize Shortlist, Mind Book of the Year shortlist (2007).


Allan, Nicholas (MA 1981)

Numerous award-winning picture books for children, including:
The Hefty Fairy (1989)
The Magic Lavatory (1992)
The Queen's Knickers (2000) - Sheffield Children's Book Award winner (2000)
Demon Teddy (2000) - Federation of Children's Books Best Picture Book Award winner (2000)
Where Willy Went (2006)
Father Christmas Needs a Wee (2009)
Picasso's Trousers (2011)
The Giant's Loo Roll (2012)
The Royal Nappy (2013) 
The Prince and the Potty (2014)

Novel:
The First Time (1995)

 


Allen, Mary (MA 2002)

A House Divided (1998)

 


Allen, Rachael (MA 2013)

Faber New Poets (2014)

Almond, David (BA 1973)

Sleepless Nights (1985)
A Kind of Heaven (1997)
Skellig (1998) - Carnegie Medal winner (1998); Whitbread Children's Book Award winner (1998); Carnegie of Carnegies shortlist (2007)
Kit's Wilderness (1999) - Nestle Smarties Book Prize (Silver Award) winner (1999); Michael L. Printz Award winner (USA 2001); Guardian Children's Fiction Prize shortlist (1999); Carnegie Medal shortlist (2000)
Counting Stars (2000)
Heaven Eyes (2000) - Whitbread Children's Book Award shortlist (2000); Carnegie Medal shortlist (2000)
Secret Heart (2001)
 Skellig: A Play (2002)
Where Your Wings Were (2002)
Wild Girl, Wild Boy: A Play (2002)
The Fire-Eaters (2003) - Nestle Smarties Book Prize (Gold Award) winner (2003); Whitbread Children's Book Award winner (2003); Boston Globe-Horn Book Award (USA 2004); Carnegie Medal shortlist (2003); Guardian Children's Fiction Prize shortlist (2003)
Kate, the Cat and the Moon (2004)
Clay (2005) - Carnegie Medal shortlist (2006); Costa Children's Book Award shortlist (2006)
My Dad's a Birdman (2007)
Jackdaw Summer (2008)
The Savage (2008)
The Boy Who Climbed Into the Moon (2010)
My name is Mina (2010) - Guardian Children's Fiction Prize longlist (2012); UK Literacy Association Children's Book Award longlist (2012)
The True Tale of the Monster Billy Dean (2011)
The Boy Who Swam With Piranhas (2012) – Carnegie Medal longlist (2014)
Mouse Bird Snake Wolf (2012) – Carnegie Medal longlist (2014)
The Tightrope Walkers (2014)
A Song For Ella Grey (2014) - Guardian Children's Fiction Award winner (2015); YA Book Prize shortlist (2015); Independent Booksellers Week (IBW) Awards shortlist (2015)
Half A Creature From The Sea (2014) - Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award Longlist (2015)
 


Anderson, Eric Karl (MA 2003)

Enough (2004) - Pearl Street Publishing First Book Prize Winner (2001)

Angel-Lara, Marco Aurelio (PhD 2008)

El atril de la luciérnaga (The Lectern of a Firefly, 2011)


Arfin, Ferne (MA 1995)

Titles include:

Adventure Guide to Provence (2005)
The French Riviera:Travel Adventures (2009)
You Can Keep the Dog and Other Stories (2011)
Haute Provence and the Gorges du Verdon (2013)

 

 

 


Arshi, Mona (MA 2012)

Manchester Creative Writing Competition poetry prize winner (2014)
Small Hands (2015) - Felix Dennis Prize for Best First Collection winner (2015)

 


Atkinson, Diane (MA 2004)

Votes for Women (1988)
The Suffragettes in Pictures (1996)
Funny Girls: Cartooning For Equality (1997)
Love and Dirt: The Marriage of Arthur Munby and Hannah Cullwick (2003)
Elsie and Mairi Go To War: Two Extraordinary Women on the Western Front (2009)
The Criminal Conversation of Mrs Norton (2012)


Avery, Desmond (MA 2011)

Beyond Power: Simone Weil and the Notion of Authority (2008)
Lee Jong-Wook: A Life in Health and Politics (2012)


Aw, Tash (MA 2003)

The Harmony Silk Factory (2005) – Whitbread Prize First Novel winner (2005); Commonwealth Writers' Prize for Best First Novel winner (2005); The Booker Prize shortlist (2005); International Impac Dublin Award longlist (2007)
Map of the Invisible World (2009)
Five Star Billionaire (2013) – Man Booker Prize longlist (2013); Blue Carnation Prize longlist (2013)
The Face: Strangers On A Pier (2016)

 


Azzopardi, Trezza (MA 1998)

The Hiding Place (2000) – Geoffrey Faber Memorial Prize (2001); James Tait Black Memorial Prize for Fiction Best Novel shortlist (2000); The Booker Prize shortlist (2000)
Remember Me (2004) - Arts Council Wales Book of the Year shortlist (2005)
 Winterton Blue (2007)
The Song House (2010)
The Tip of My Tongue (and Some Other Weapons as Well) (2013)
 

 


Bannister, Martin (MA 2005)

A Map of Nowhere (2013)


Barker, Sebastian (MA 1970)

On the Rocks (1977)
Who Is Eddie Linden?
(1979)
Fire In The Rain (1982)
A Nuclear Epiphany (1984)
The Dream of Intelligence (1992)
Guarding the Border: Selected Poems (1992)
The Hand in the Well (1996)
Damnatio Memoriae: Erased from Memory (2004)
The Matter of Europe (2005)
The Erotics of God (2005)
The Land of Gold: With a Monastery of Light (2014)
 


Barnard, Sara (BA 2010)

Beautiful Broken Things (2016)

Batchelor, Paul (MA 2000)

Fighting In the Captain's Tower (2002, with JP Nosbaum)
To Photograph a Snow Crystal (2006)
The Sinking Road (2008) - Glen Dimplex New Writers Award for Poetry shortlist (2008); Jerwood Aldeburgh First Collection Prize shortlist (2008)
Winner - The Times Stephen Spender Prize for Poetry Translation (2009)
Winner - Edwin Morgan International Poetry Competition (2009)

 


Baylis, Nick (MA 1993)

The Science of Well-being (2006)
Learning From Wonderful Lives (2006)
The Rough Guide to Happiness (2009)

 


Beard, Richard (MA 1995)

X20 A Novel of (Not) Smoking (1996)
Damascus (1998)
The Cartoonist (2000)
Muddied Oafs: The Last Days of Rugger (2003)
Dry Bones (2004)
Manly Pursuits: Beating the Australians (2006)
Becoming Drucilla: One Life, Two Friends, Three Genders (2008)
Lazarus is Dead (2011)
Acts Of The Assassins (2015) - Goldsmiths Prize shortlist (2015)

 


Bedford, Martyn (MA 1994)

Acts of Revision (1996) - Yorkshire Post Best First Work winner (1996)

Exit, Orange and Red (1997)

The Houdini Girl (1999)

Black Cat (2000)

The Island of Lost Souls (2006)

Flip (2011) - Red House Children’s Book Awards Pick of the Year (2011); Sheffield Children’s Book Award winner (2012); Calderdale Book of the Year Award winner (2012); Bay Book Award winner (2012); Immanuel College Book Award winner (2012); Costa Children's Book Award shortlist (2012); Angus Book Award shortlist (2012); Coventry Inspiration Young People’s Book Awards shortlist (2012); Essex Book Awards shortlist (2012); Hull Book Awards shortlist (2012); Leeds Book Awards shortlist (2012); The Big Sandwell Read shortlist (2012); Carnegie Medal longlist (2012)
; Branford Boase Award longlist (2012); UKLA Children’s Book Award shortlist (2012).
The Fallen One (2012)
Never Ending (2014);

 


Bell, Julia (MA 1996)

The Creative Writing Coursebook (2001, ed, with Paul Magrs)
Massive (2003)
Dirty Work (2007)
The Dark Light (2015)

 

 

 

 


Benet, Emily (BA 2002)

Short Stories for Busy Adults (2012)
Spray Painted Bananas (2013)
Blogging for Beginners (2013)
Shop Girl Diaries (2014) - Completely Novel Author Blog Award winner (2010)                                                                                                                                                     

#PleaseRetweet (2015)


Benn, Tom (MA 2010)

The Doll Princess (2012) Dylan Thomas Prize shortlist (2012); Portico Prize shortlist (2013), CWA John Creasey (New Blood) Dagger longlist (2012)
Chamber Music (2013)
Trouble Man (2014)


 


Berry, Emily (current PhD)

Next Generation poets 2014
Stingray Fevers (2008)
Dear Boy (2013) – Felix Dennis Prize for Best First Collection winner (2013); Hawthornden Prize winner; Fenton Aldeburgh First Collection Prize shortlist (2013)

 


Bidwell, Tom Dalton (BA 2005)

Credits include:
Risky and Fluke (National Student Drama Festival, 2006) - Sunday Times NSDF Award winner (2006)
Rumour and the Rope Trick (Stephen Joseph Theatre, 2007)
Things To Do Before You Die (BBC Radio 4, 2008)
BBC Writers Academy (2008/09)
Company Along the Mile (West Yorkshire Playhouse 2009)
Scripts for Eastenders, Casualty, Dr Who (BBC)
Screen International 'Star of Tomorrow' (2010)
Coming Up (Channel 4, 2010)
Wish 143 - Academy Awards nomination (2011)
My Mad Fat Diary (E4, 2013)

 


Birne, Eleanor (MA 2002)

When Will I sleep Through The Night (2011)

 


Blackman, Matthew (PhD 2018)

In The Same Space (2007)

Outside The Whale (2015)


Blanchard, Gill (MA 2014)

Tracing Your East Anglian Ancestors: A Guide for Family Historians (2009)
Tracing Your House History (2013)
Writing Your Family History (2014)
 


Blank, Jane (BA 1986)

Naked Playing the Cello (2003)
The Geometry of Love (2008)
The Shadow of Nanteos (2015)

 

 


Block, Ellen (MA 1998)

 

Destination Known (2001) - Drue Heinz Literature Prize winner (2001)
The Grave of God’s Daughter (2004)
The Lightning Rule (2006)
The Language of Sand (2010)
The Definition of Wind (2011)

 


Blomer, Yvonne (MA 2004)

A Broken Mirror, Fallen Leaf (2006) - Gerald Lampert Memorial Award for Poetry shortlist
Landscapes and Home (2011)
The Book of Places (2011)
Bicycle Brand Journey (2012)
Poems From Planet Earth (ed. 2013, with Cynthia Woodman Kerkham)
As If A Raven (2014)

 


Borek, Ben (MA 2004)

Donjong Heights (2007)
City State: New London Poetry (2011, with Jay Bernard, Caroline Bird, Tom Chivers)


Boulton, Alison (MA 2000)

Tom's Daughters (2011)
Chasing Sunflowers (2015)

 


Bower, Sarah (MA 2002)

The Needle in the Blood (2007)
The Book of Love (2008)
Erosion (as S.A. Hemmings, 2014)
 


Bowker, Peter (MA 1991)

TV and film credits include:
Casualty (BBC1, 1992-97)
Peak Practice (ITV, 1995)
The Uninvited (ITV, 1997)
Where The Heart Is (ITV, 1998)
A Christmas Carol (2000)
The Canterbury Tales: The Miller’s Tale (BBC1, 2003)
Blackpool (BBC1, 2004) - BAFTA shortlist 2005; Golden Globe Awards shortlist 2006
Viva Blackpool (BBC1, 2006)
Occupation (BBC1, 2009)
Desperate Romantics (BBC2, 2009)
Wuthering Heights (ITV, 2009)
Eric & Ernie (2011) – BAFTA Best Writer Award winner (2011); Writers’ Guild of Great Britain Best Television Short-Form Drama Award winner (2011); Royal Television Society Best Writing Award winner (2012);
Monroe (2012) - Royal Television Society Best Writing Award shortlist (2012)
From There To Here (BBC1 2014)
Marvellous (BBC2,2014) - BAFTA Best Single Drama Award Winner (2015)

 

 

 

 


 

 


Bowler, Tim (BA 1972)

Midget (1994)
Dragon's Rock (1995)
River Boy (1997) - Carnegie Medal Best Novel winner (1998)
Shadows (1999)
Storm Catchers (2001)
 Starseeker (2002)
Firmament (2004)
Apocalypse (2004)
Blood on the Snow (2004)
Walking with the Dead (2005)
Frozen Fire (2006)
 Bloodchild (2008)
Playing Dead (2008)
Closing In (2008)
Breaking Free (2009)
Running Scared (2009)
Fighting Back (2009)
Mixing It (2010)
Cutting Loose (2010)
Risking All (2010)
Out of the Shadows (2010)
Buried Thunder (2011) - UK Literacy Assocation Children's Book Award longlist (2012)
Sea of Whispers (2013) - Carnegie Medal longlist (2014)
Night Runner (2014)
Game Changer (2015)

 


Boxall, Penny (BA 2008; MA2009)

Ship Of The Line (2014)

Boyne, John (MA 1995)

The Thief of Time (2000)

The Congress of Rough Riders (2001)
Crippen: A Novel of Murder
(2004)
The Boy In the Striped Pyjamas
(2006) - CBI Bisto Book of the Year (2007); Irish Book Award: People's Choice Award Book of the Year (2007); Irish Book Award: Children's Book of the Year (2007); WH Smith Children's Book of the Year shortlist (2007); the Ottakar's Children's Book Prize shortlist (2007); the Prix Farmiente shortlist (Belgium, 2007); the Paolo Ungari Award (Italy, 2006); Borders Originial Voices (Young Adult) shortlist (USA, 2006)
Next of Kin
(2006)
The Second Child
(2008)
Mutiny on the Bounty
(2008)
The House of Special Purpose
(2009)
Noah Barleywater Runs Away
(2010) - UKLA Children's Book Award longlist (2012)

The Absolutist (2011)
The Terrible Thing That Happened To Barnaby Brocket
(2012) - UKLA Children's Book Award shortlist (2014)
This House Is Haunted (2013)
Stay Where You Are And Then Leave (2013)
A History of Loneliness (2014) - Eason Novel of the Year Award shortlist (2014)
Beneath The Earth (2015) - Edge Hill Short Story Prize longlist (2016)
The Boy At The Top Of The Mountain (2015) - Children’s Books Ireland (CBI) Book of the Year Award shortlist (2016) 

 

    

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

 


Bradbury, Megan (BA 2004; MA 2005)

Everyone is Watching (2016)

Bradby, Lawrence (MA 2003)

Breathe In, Conk Out (2001)
Best Bloody Job in the World (2002)
Bookmark Book (2003)
Sweep and Veer (2005)
Mechanical Operations in Cambourne (2009, with Helen Stratford)


Brar, Amman (Paul Singh) (MA 2004)

Credits include:

Royal Court / BBC '50' (2005)
Writer in residence, Tamasha Theatre Company (2005)
Punjabi Boy (Royal Court / Critical Mass, 2010)
La Vallee Blanche (Royal Court, 2011)
BBC Writersroom10 (2012)
Poundshop Wars (Newcastle Live, 2013)
 


Braun, Harriet (MA 1993)

Credits include:
Love Me Tender (Finborough Theatre)
Mistresses (BBC1)
Hotel Babylon (BBC1)
Lip Service (BBC3, 2010)

 


Brennan, Catherine M (MA 2008)

Beneath the Deluge (2008)


Brett, Belinda (MA 1987)

The Roseate Summer (1979)
Dreaming of Water (1997)
Mother (1998)


Bridgeman, Laura (MA 2003)

Credits include:
Maison Splendide (London New Play’s Festival, 1996)
Junk (Gay Sweatshop, 1997)
Medicine Girl (Guinness Ingenuity Award, 1997)
Etiquette (BBC Radio4, 2000)
ID 1000 (The National Youth Theatre, 2007)
There Is No Word For It (Soho Theatre, 2009)
Caterpillars (with Charles Lambert, BBC Radio Scotland, 2012)
The Butch Monolgues (Southbank Centre, 2014)


 

 


Brightwell, Gerri (MA 1989)

Cold Country (2003)
The Dark Lantern (2008)

 


Brittain, Jon (BA 2008)

Credits include:
The Wake (2009) - Judges Award for Comedy winner, National Student Drama Festival (2009)
The Aim of the Game (Old Vic, 2010)
The Happiest Day of Your Life (The Vineyard Theatre, New York, 2011)
 Phillipa And Will Are Now In A Relationship (Edinburgh Fringe and Theatre 503 London, 2011)
The Sexual Awakening of Peter Mayo (Edinburgh Fringe and Theatre 503 London, 2011)
The Spies in Room 502 (Old Vic, 2011) - Time Warner Ignite Competition winner (2011)
Royal Court Young Writers Programme (2012)
Fireworks (Theatre 503, 2012)
My Imaginary Friend Patrick Stewart (Theatre 503, 2012)
Everybody's Doing It (Arcola Theatre, 2012)
Queen of Soho (Theatre 503, 2013)
I Think I Am a Good Dog (Latitude Festival, 2013)
I Love You But You Make Me Sick (Theatre 503, 2015)


 


Brovig, Dea (MA 2009)

The Last Boat Home (2014)


 


Bryan, Lynne (MA 1985)

Envy at the Cheese Handout (1995)
Gorgeous (1999)
Like Rabbits (2002)
Words And Women: One (ed. 2014, with Belona Greenwood) - Saboteur Award (Best Anthology) shortlist (2014)
Words And Women: Two (ed. 2015, with Bel Greenwood)
Women in Publishing New Venture Award shortlist (2015)
Words And Women: Three (ed. 2016, with Bel Greenwood)

 


Buchan-Watts, Sam (MA 2014)

Faber New Poets 15 (2016)

Bueno, Bernardo (PhD 2013)

Minimundo (2006) - winner South, National and Books Literary Award Best New Author prize (2007); shortlisted Acorianos Award for Best Short Story Collection (2007)


Bullock, Emily (MA 2004)

The Separate Principle (2008)
My Girl (BBC Radio4, 2013) - Bristol Short Story Prize winner (2011)
The Longest Flight (2015)

 


Burch, Druin (MA 2004)

Digging Up the Dead: Uncovering the Life and Times of an Extraordinary Surgeon (2007)
Taking The Medicine (2009)


Butcher, Pat (BA 1973)

The Perfect Distance (2005)


Butler, Jenna (MA 2006); PhD 2011

Forcing Bloom (2007)
Weather (2008)
Winter Ballast (2008)
Aphelion (2010)
Nyctogram: The Lewis Carroll Poems (2010)
Spindle (2011)
Songs For a Broken Season (2012)
Wells (2012)
Love Letters (2012)
Lepidopterists (2012)
Seldom Seen Road (2013)
A Profession of Hope: Farming on the Edge of the Grizzly Trail (2015)

 

 


Butler, Sarah (MA 2003)

Central Line Stories (ed. 2010)
Ten Things I’ve Learnt About Love (2012)
Before The Fire (2015)

 


Butler, Sue (MA 1999)

Vanishing Trick (2004)

 


Byers, Sam (MA 2003; PhD 2014)

Idiopathy (2013) – Betty Trask Award winner (2014); Costa First Novel Award shortlist (2013); Desmond Elliott Prize longlist (2014)

 


Campbell, Aifric (MA 2003, PhD 2007)

The Semantics of Murder (2008) - Glen Dimplex New Writers Award for Fiction shortlist (2008)
The Loss Adjustor (2010)
On The Floor (2012) - Orange Prize for Fiction longlist (2012)

 


Candy, Edward (pseudonym of Alison Neville, MA 1975)

Which Doctor (1954)
Bones of Contention (1954)
The Graver Tribe (1958)
Strokes of Havoc (1966)
Parents’ Day (1967)
Dr Amadeus (1969)
Words for Murder Perhaps (1971)
Scene Changing (1977)
Voices of Children (1980)

 


Canning, David (BA 1985)

Out Of The Clouds Of Deceit (2012)
 


Carson, Jack (MA 1992, aka Lazlo Strangolov and Matt Whyman: see separate entries)

Academy Attack (2013, with Michelle Misra)
Canyon Clash (2013, with Michelle Misra)

 


Carter, Claire-Jane (BA 2007; MA 2010)

Credits include:

Operation Moffat (2015) - Edinburgh Mountain Film Festival Best Film Award and the People’s Choice Award winner (2016)


Cartwright, Anthony (BA 1996)

The Afterglow (2004) - Betty Trask Award (2004); James Tait Black Memorial Prize shortlist (2004); John Llewellyn-Rhys Memorial Prize shortlist (2004); Commonwealth Writers' Prize: Best First Novel shortlist (2004)
Heartland (2009) - The People's Book Prize shortlist (2009); Commonwealth Writers' Prize: Best Novel shortlist (2010)
How I Killed Margaret Thatcher (2012)
Iron Towns (2016)

 


Castalia, Drew (MA 2009)

Credits include:
Tempting Fates (2008)
Lions (with Will Simpson and Jacob Marcet, 2009)
The Adventures of Young Sherlock Homes (2009)
Click (Edinburgh Fringe, 2011)


Chalcraft, Mags (BA 2013; MA 2015)

Tunnel (Nightingale Theatre, 2012) - winner Bulbul 2012: First Annual Playwriting Competition (2012)


Chaundy, Fabian (BA 2011)

Credits include:
'Are You Smarter than a Fifth Grader' (MEGA TV, Chile, 2008)
BKN (MEGA TV, Chile, 2008-2011)


Chevalier, Tracy (MA 1994)

The Virgin Blue (1996)
Girl With a Pearl Earring (1999)
Falling Angels (2001)
The Lady and the Unicorn (2003)
Burning Bright (2007)
Remarkable Creatures (2009) - IMPAC Dublin Literary Award longlist (2010)
The Last Runaway (2013); At The Edge of the Orchard (2016)
At The Edge of the Orchard (2016)
Reader, I Married Him (editor, 2016)

 


Chua, Dave (MA 2014)

Gone Case (1996) - Singapore Literature Prize commendation (1996)
The Girl Under the Bed (2013)
 


Clare, Tim (MA 2004)

We Can't All Be Astronauts (2009) - East Anglian Book Awards Biography category winner (2009)
Pub Stuntman (2012)
The Honours (2015) - Edinburgh International Book Festival First Book Award longlist (2015) Desmond Elliott Prize longlist (2016)

 


Clark, Cassandra (MA 1991)

Hangman Blind (2008)
The Red Velvet Turnshoe (2009)
The Law of Angels (2011)
A Parliament of Spies (2012)
The Butcher of Avignon (2014)
The Dragon of Handale (2015)
 


Cleminshaw, Suzanne (PhD 1997)

The Great Ideas (1999) - Whitbread First Novel Award shortlist (1999)

 


Cleverly, Henry (MA 2003)

Walking Willacome Well (1991)

Render My Heart, Tender My Wishes (2001)


Clifford, Graham (MA 2001)

Welcome Back to the Country (2010) - Poetry Wales Purple Moose Poetry Collection Award winner (2010)
The Hitting Game (2014)
 

 


Close, Kristina (MA 2001)

Small Infidelities (1997)


Cockburn, Tim (MA 2010)

Appearances in the Bentinck Hotel (2012) - EDP-Jarrold East Anglian Book Awards shortlist (2012)


Cocker, Mark (BA 1982)

A Himalayan Ornithologist: The Life and Work of Brian Houghton Hodgson (with Carol Inskipp, 1988)
Richard Meinertzhagen: Soldier, Scientist and Spy (1989)
Loneliness and Time: British Travel Writing in the Twentieth Century (1992)
Rivers of Blood, Rivers of Gold: Europe’s Conflict with Tribal People (1998)
Birders: Tales of a Tribe (2001)
Birds Britannica (with Richard Mabey, 2005)
A Tiger in the Sand (2006)
Crow Country   (2007)
Birds and People (with David Tipling, 2013) - EDP Jarrold East Anglian Book Awards shortlist (2014)
Claxton: Field Notes from a Small Planet (2014) - New Angle Prize for Literature shortlist (2015); East Anglian Book of the Year Award shortlist (2015)

 


Cole, Steve (BA 1992)

Numerous books for children, including:

Doctor Who: More Short Trips (1999)
Dalek Empire: The Apocalypse Element (2000)
The Vanishing Point (2001)
The Gods of the Underworld (2001)
The Dance of the Dead (2002)
Professor Bernice Summerfield and the Plague Herds of Excelis (2002)
The Land of the Dead (2003)
Timeless (2003)
Wounded (Wereling series: 2003)
Professor Bernice Summerfield and the Relics of Jegg Sau (2004)
Gallifrey: Square One (2004)
Prey (Wereling series: 2004)
Resurrection (Wereling series: 2004)
To The Slaughter (2005)
Thieves Like Us (2006)
The Aztec Code (2007)
Thieves Till We Die (2007)
The Glittering Storm (2007)
The Bloodline Cipher (2008)
The Ghost House (2008)
The Carnivore Curse (2009)
The Robot Raiders (2010)
The Sabre Tooth Secret (2011)
The Castle of Frankensaur (2012)
Dr Who: Masquerade (2014)
Shoot To Kill (2014)
Dr Who: The Feast of the Drowned (2014)
Stop Those Monsters! (2015)

 


Condon, Judith (MA 1991)

Educational titles include:

A Look At Life In: The Nineties (2000)
When It’s Hard to Hear (2002)
When It’s Hard to See (2002)
When It’s Hard to Breathe (2002)
When It’s Hard to Move (2002)
Please Roll Over, Mr Snorr! (2014)


Conradi, Peter J (BA 1967)

John Fowles (1982)
Iris Murdoch.  The Saint and the Artist (1986)
Fyodor Dostoevsky (1987)
Iris Murdoch: A Life (2001)
A Very English Hero: The Making of Frank Thompson (2012)

 


Cooper, Paul (MA 2013)

River of Ink (2015)


Corbalis, Judy (MA 1990)

The Wrestling Princess: And Other Stories (1986)
The Cuckoo Bird (1988)
Oskar and the Ice-pick (1988)
Porcellus, the Flying Pig (1988)
The Ice Cream Heroes (1989)
Your Dad’s a Monkey (1989)
Flying Pig to the Rescue (1991)
Put a Sock in it, Percy (1994)
Tapu (1996)
Mortmain (2007)
A Crooked Rib (2015)

 


Corbett, Sarah (MA 1998)

The Red Wardrobe (1998) - Eric Gregory Award winner (1998); Forward Prize shortlist (1998); TS Eliot Prize shortlist (1998)
The Witch Bag (2002)
Other Beasts (2008)
And She Was (2015)

 


Corcoran, Josephine (MA 1997)

Credits include:
Jocasta (Chelsea Centre Theatre, 1997)
Algebra (first prize in the Ian St James' Awards, broadcast on BBC Radio 4 (1998)
The Songs That Houses Sing (BBC Radio 4, 2000)
The Misplaced House (2014)


Corrick, Martin (MA 2000)

The Navigation Log (2002)
After Berlin (2005)
By Chance (2008)

 


Cowan, Andrew (MA 1985)

Pig (1994) – Betty Trask Award (1993); Authors’ Club First Novel (1994); Ruth Hadden Memorial Award (1994); Sunday Times Young Writer of the Year Award (1994); Scottish Arts Council Book Award (1995); The Saltire Society First Book Award shortlist (1994); The Yorkshire Post Best First Novel shortlist (1994); The David Higham Prize for Fiction shortlist (1994); The Hawthornden Prize shortlist (1995); The Steinbeck Award shortlist (1995)
Common Ground (1996)
Crustaceans (2000)
What I Know (2005) – Arts Council Writers’ Award (2004)
The Art of Writing Fiction (2011)
Worthless Men (2013) – East Anglian Book Awards shortlist (2013)

 


Cowie, Douglas (MA 2000, PhD 2007)

Owen Noone and the Marauder (2005); Sing For Life: Tin Pan Alley (2013); Sing For Life: Away, You Rolling River (2014); Noon in Paris, Eight in Chicago (2016)

 

 


Craib, Ben (MA 2009)

Winner Menagerie Theatre Company New Writing Competition (2009)
Writer in Development, Half Moon Young People's Theatre (2010)
Founding director, Alleycat Theatre Company (2010)


Craythorne, S.E. (MA 2004)

How You See Me (2015)


Cremins, Robert (MA 1991)

A Sort of Homecoming (1998)
Send in the Devils (2001)


Crittenden, Nick (PhD 2001)

Credits include:

The Bill (ITV, 1995-1999)
Eastenders (BBC1, 1999)


Cross, Helen (MA 1997)

My Summer of Love (2001) – Betty Trask Award (2002)
The Secrets She Keeps (2005)
Split Milk, Black Coffee (2009)

 


Crowe, E. V. (MA 2005)

Credits include:
Finalist in The Play’s The Thing (Channel 4, 2006)
Hooked (Hampstead Theatre, 2008)
Civil (Soho Theatre)
One Runs, The Other Doesn't (Royal Court Theatre, 2010)
Charged (Soho Theatre, 2010)
Kin (Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, 2010) - The Charles Wintour Award for Most Promising Playwright shortlist (2011)
Liar, Liar (Royal Court 2012, Unicorn Theatre 2013)
Virgin (Watford Palace Theatre 2013)
I Can Hear You (RSC, 2014)
Glue (E4, 2014)
How To Say Goodbye Properly (BBC Radio 4, 2014) - Imison Award winner (2015)
Brenda (Daniel Brodie Productions, 2015)

 


Curran, Fiona (MA 2003)

The Hail Mary Pass (2005)