COUNCIL BOARDS AND COMMITTEES - 2021/22 

Below you will find information about the University's Council boards and committees. 

Academic Related Staff Review Committee

 

Ex officio                

  • The Provost 
  • Chief Resource Officer
  • Chief Operating Officer
  • Head of Reward and Performance 

 

Secretary         

  •      Reward and Job Evaluation Manager (F. Tooke) 

Audit Committee

 

Ex officio                    

  • The Chair of the Council
  • The Vice-Chancellor and President 
  • The Treasurer
  • The Pro-Vice-Chancellors
  • (The Chair of the Council, the Vice-Chancellor, the Treasurer and the Pro-Vice-Chancellors do not exercise their right to sit on this Committee)

 

Four members appointed by the Council, of whom one shall be persons not being employees of the University:

  • Mr S. Blease (2022)
  • Ms G. Maclean (2022) (Chair) 
  • 2 Vacancies

 

Secretary               

  • Senior Faculty Manager (Mrs A. Dorr) 

 

In attendance     

  • Chief Resource Officer and University Secretary
  • Director of Finance 
  • Representatives of the External Auditors 
  • Representatives of the Internal Auditors 

Governance Committee

 
Ex officio                
  • The Chair of the Council (Chair)
  • The Deputy Chair of Council (Mr J. Clayton) (2025)
  • A further Independent Member of Council - To be confirmed
  • The Vice Chancellor and President 

Secretary      Chief Resource Officer and University Secretary

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Committee

 

Ex Officio 

  • The Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Arts and Humanities) (Chair)
  • Director of Student Services
  • Chief Resource Officer 
  • Director of Estates and Facilities
  • Director of People and Culture
  • Director of Information Technology
  • Associate Director of Content and Communications 
  • Head of Equality, Diversity, Inclusion and Wellbeing 
  • Academic Director of Inclusive Education 
  • Assistant Head of Planning: Widening Participation and Business Intelligence
  • Head of Student Services (Wellbeing) 
  • Head of Content 
  • Chair of the Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic Staff Network 
  • Chair of Staff Pride 
  • A Representative of the Access All Areas Network 
  • Chair of ResNET
  • An Independent member of Council - Dr S. Howes OBE

 

Faculty Representatives
(One member of academic staff from each Faculty)    

  • Arts and Humanities: Mr J. Tully 
  • Medicine and Health Sciences: Professor C. ffrench-Constant 
  • Science: Professor M. Searcey  
  • Social Sciences:  Ms A. Door 

 

Representative of INTO

  • Mr S. Duckworth 

 

The Welfare, Community And Diversity Officer of the Union of UEA Students 

  • Mr A. Campbell 

     

Two Trades Union Representatives

 (only two members will attend from the list of representatives)    

  • Mr T. Bellward (UNITE) 
  • Mr J. Cross 
  • Mr J. Millard (UNISON)
  • Dr K. Deane (UCU)

 

Secretary               

  •  Mr Rob Drury (Minutes)

            

Executive Team

 

Ex-Officio                 

  • The Vice-Chancellor and President 
  • The Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor 
  • The Pro-Vice-Chancellor (RI)
  • The Pro-Vice-Chancellor (SEE) 
  • The Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellors (FMH, HUM, SCI, SSF)
  • Chief Resource Officer
  • Chief Operating Officer 

Secretary         

  •  Ms L. Williams (Assistant Registrar – VCO)

Admissions, Recruitment and Marketing Executive (Reports to ET)

 

Ex officio     

  • Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Academic) - Chair
  • Academic Director of Admissions 
  • Associate Deans (Admissions) (or Dean of   Faculty as alternate)
  • Director of Admissions, Recruitment and Marketing (also acts as Secretary)
  • Director of Finance
  • Head of Planning
  • Head of Strategic Marketing
  • Head of UK/EU Recruitment and Outreach 
  • Head of Corporate Communications
  • Head of Admissions
  • Head of International Recruitment
  • Head of Postgraduate Research Students Service
  • Centre Director INTO
  • Chief Operating Officer
  • Campaigns and Demoracy Officer UEASU

Biohazards and GM Committee (Reports to ET)

 

Head of the School of Biological Sciences - Chair                          
Biological Safety Officer (GM) & (Microbiology)
Science Laboratory Managers

One representative from each of the following Schools of Studies:
CHE/PHA
ENV
MED    

3 Trades Union Representatives (UCU, UNITE, UNISON)
Secretary                Mrs H. Rowe (SCI) 

 

To provide advice, attendance (but not membership) is required by:
Director of Safety Services
Occupational Health Adviser

Estates Committee (Reports to ET)

 

(Reports to the Executive Team) 

Ex officio    

  • Provost (Chair) 
  • Chief Resource Officer 
  • The Treasurer 
  • Independent Member of Council 
  • Pro-Vice-Chancellor HUM 
  • Pro-Vice-Chancellor SCI 
  • Pro-Vice-Chancellor SSF 
  • Director of Estates and Facilities 
  • Director of Finance 
  • Campus Development Programme Project Lead 
  • Communications Representative 
  • Student Representative 
  • Member Independent to UEA 

Committee Secretary -  Assistant Director of Estates Finance, Risk and Administration   

Fire Safety Committee (Reports to ET)

 
  • Director of Estates and Facilities (Chair) 
  • Campus Services Manager
  • Assistant Director - Operations, Estates
  • Accommodation Manager
  • Student Disability Co-ordinator 
  • Fire Safety Officer 
  • Union Representative 


Plus other members of Estates Division whose attendance is dictated by the business of the Committee. 

Human Tissue Committee (Reports to ET)

 

Pro-Vice-Chancellor (FMH) (Chair)

Designated Individual from each of the following areas:
Anatomy
Research

Biological Sciences Safety Officer (Human Tissues)

One representative from each of the following Schools of Studies:
BIO, CHE, HSC, MED

Trades Union Representatives To provide advice, attendance (but not membership) may be required by: 
Director of Safety Services
Occupational Health Advisor 

Information Compliance Steering Group (Reports to ET)

 

Ex-Officio 

  • The Chief Resource Officer (Chair) 
  • The Head of Information Compliance and Data Protection Officer 
  • The Director of IT 
  • Head of Planning 
  • Director of HR (or representative - Mrs A. Clements) 
  • Representative from both LTS & SSS - Dr J. Sharp and Mrs C. Sauverin 
  • Representative from Research - Mrs H. Brownlee 
  • Representative from ARM - Mrs A. Delany 
  • Representative from EST - Mr N. Syder 

Information Security Steering Group

 

To be confirmed 

Radiation Protection Committee (Reports to ET)

 

Lead Radiation Protection Supervisors 
 (from whom a Chair is chosen)
University Laser Safety Advisor 
Trades Union Representatives 

Secretary                Safety & Radiation Protection Officer 

To provide advice, attendance (but not membership) required by:
University Radiation Protection Adviser
Occupational Health Adviser
Fire Safety Committee
(Reports to the University Health and Safety Executive)        
Director of Estates (Chair)
Campus Services Manager 
Assistant Director – Operations, Estates 
Accommodation Manager 
Student Disability Co-ordinator 
Fire Safety Officer 
Union Representatives 
Plus other members of Estates Division whose attendance is dictated by the business of the Committee 

Finance Committee

 

Ex-Officio                 

  • Provost (Chair) 

  • The Treasurer 

  • Deputy Chair of Council (2025)

  • Pro-Vice-Chancellor (RI) 

  • An Independent Member of Council 

  • Chief Resource Officer and University Secretary

  • The Deputy Vice-Chancellor

  • Director of Finance

 

One Union of UEA Students Representative             

  • Ms E. Payne (2022)

 

Secretary         

  •     Director of Finance (Mr J. Brown) 

Sainsbury Centre Board

 

Ex officio  

  • Pro-Vice-Chancellor Research and Innovation
  • Pro-Vice-Chancellor Arts and Humanities
  • ​​​​​Director of the Sainsbury Centre
  • Chair         D. Christian  (2023)
  • One member appointed by the External Trustees of the Endowment Funds     Mr S. Blakey
  • One member appointed by The Gatsby Charitable Foundation     Mr P. Hesketh 
  • One member appointed by the Senate     Professor C. Jowitt (2024) 
  • One member appointed by The Council     Ms L. McGillivray (2024) 

Up to Five members co-opted by the Board      

  • Dame E. Esteve-Coll
  • Lady S. Bacon (2024) 
  • Mr J. Talbot (2022) 
  • Ms S. Foster (2024) 

Secretary                    

  • Ms N. Winter 

Senior Officers Remuneration Committee

 

Ex officio

  • The Chair of Council 
  • The Deputy Chair of Council (Chair) 
  • The Treasurer
  • The Vice-Chancellor (except in respect of his or her own remuneration and conditions of appointment)
  • One Independent Member of the Council appointed by the Council      J. Wheeler (2022)
  • One Union of UEA Students Representative     TBC

 

Secretary         Chief Resource Officer and University Secretary (except in respect of his own remuneration)

University Research Ethics Committee (Joint Committee of COU & SEN)

 

Chair 

  • Dr K. Russell 

Deputy Chair 

  • Dr C. Jere (Deputy Chair) 

Chairs of Research Ethics Sub-committees 

  • Chairs Dr Z. Bika (NBS S-REC) 

  • Dr J. Buck (FMH S-REC)

  • Dr B. Koh (ECO S-REC) 

  • Dr C. Jere (DEV S-REC) (Professor H. Schroeder Study Leave Cover: 1 August 2021 - 31 January 2022) 

  • Dr R. Mason (HUM S-REC) 

  • Dr. G. Philip (SWK S-REC) 

  • Dr G. Riley (Animal Welfare and Ethical Review Body) 

  • Dr T. Sambrook (PSY S-REC) 

  • Dr D. Smith (SCI S-REC) 

  • Dr V. Warburton (EDU S-REC) 

Lay Member 

H. Macdonald 

Head of Information Compliance, ITCS 

E. Patterson 

 

Secretary 

Dr H. Brownlee (Research Integrity Manager, RIN) 

 

Co-opted Expert 

Dr H. Pallett 

 

Other Expert members co-opted as required 

Faculty Associate Deans for Research (for information) 

Research Executive

 

Ex officio                                          

Pro Vice Chancellor Research & Innovation (Chair)  

Associate Deans (Research) (FMH, HUM, SCI, SSF) 

Director, Research & Innovation Division 

Secretary   Head of Research, Research & Innovation Division

Innovation Executive

 

Ex officio                                          

Pro Vice Chancellor Research & Innovation (Chair)

Associate Deans (Innovation) (FMH, HUM, SCI,SSF)

Academic Director (Innovation)

Director, Research & Innovation Division

Secretary    Head of Intellectual Property and Investment Management, Research & Innovation Division