Below you will find information about the University's council boards and committees. 

Academic Related Staff Review Committee

 

Ex officio                

  • The Vice-Chancellor
  • The Deputy Vice Chancellor
  • Chief Resource Officer
  • Chief Operating Officer
  • Director of People and Culture: Mrs H. Wiseman

 

Secretary         

  •      Human Resources Manager (Mrs A. Clements)

Audit Committee

 

Ex officio                    

  • The Chair of the Council
  • The Vice-Chancellor
  • The Treasurer
  • The Pro-Vice-Chancellors
  • (The Chair of the Council, the Vice-Chancellor, the Treasurer and the Pro-Vice-Chancellors do not exercise their right to sit on this Committee)

 

Four members appointed by the Council, of whom one shall be persons not being employees of the University:

  • Mr S. Blease (2022)
  • Mr M. Davies (2021)
  • Ms G. Maclean (2022) (Chair) 
  • (1 Vacancy)

 

Secretary               

  • Senior Faculty Manager (Mrs A. Dorr) 

 

In attendance     

  • Chief Resource Officer and University Secretary
  • Director of Finance 

Governance Committee

 
Ex officio                
  • The Chair of the Council (Chair)
  • The Deputy Chair of Council (Dr K. Skoyles) (2021)
  • A further Independent Member of Council (Mr J. Clayton) (2022)
  • The Vice Chancellor

Secretary      Chief Resource Officer and University Secretary

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Committee

 

Ex Officio 

  • The Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Arts and Humanities) (Chair)
  • Director of Student Services
  • Chief Resource Officer 
  • Director of Estates and Facilities
  • Director of People and Culture
  • Director of Information Technology
  • Head of Corporate Communications
  • Head of Staff and Educational Development
  • Head of Equality, Diversity and Inclusion 
  • Human Resources Manager 
  • Academic Director of Inclusive Education 
  • Assistant Head of Planning: WP  and Business Intelligence
  • Chair of the Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic Staff Network 
  • Chair of Staff Pride 
  • A Representative of the Access All Areas Network 
  • Head of Student Services (Wellbeing) An Independent member of Council     Ms L. McGillivray (Interim Appointment) 

 

Faculty Representatives
(One member of academic staff from each Faculty)    

  • Arts and Humanities: TBC
  • Medicine and Health Sciences: Professor D. Edwards 
  • Science: Professor M. Searcey  
  • Social Sciences:  Ms Joanne Ashman
  • Representative of INTO:        Mr S. Duckworth 
  • The Welfare, Community And Diversity Officer of the Union of UEA Students  Ms E. Anderson

 

Two Trades Union Representatives

 (only two members will attend from the list of representatives)    

  • Mr T. Bellward (UNITE) 
  • Mr J. Cross 
  • Mr R. Carey-Knight (UNISON)
  • Dr S. Sayce (UCU)

 

Secretary               

  •  Mr Matthew Gooch (Minutes)

            

Executive Team

 

Ex-Officio                 

  • The Vice-Chancellor
  • The Deputy Vice-Chancellor 
  • The Pro-Vice-Chancellor (RIN)
  • The Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellors (FMH, HUM, SCI, SSF)
  • Chief Resource Officer
  • Chief Operating Officer 

Secretary         

  •  Ms L. Williams (Assistant Registrar – VCO)

Admissions, Recruitment and Marketing Executive (Reports to ET)

 

Ex officio     

  • Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Academic) - Chair
  • Academic Director of Admissions 
  • Associate Deans (Admissions) (or Dean of   Faculty as alternate)
  • Director of Admissions, Recruitment and Marketing (also acts as Secretary)
  • Director of Finance
  • Head of Planning
  • Head of Strategic Marketing
  • Head of UK/EU Recruitment and Outreach 
  • Head of Corporate Communications
  • Head of Admissions
  • Head of International Recruitment
  • Head of Postgraduate Research Students Service
  • Centre Director INTO
  • Chief Operating Officer
  • Campaigns and Demoracy Officer UEASU

Biohazards and GM Committee (Reports to ET)

 

Head of the School of Biological Sciences                         
(Chair)
Biological Safety Officer (GM) & (Microbiology)
Science Laboratory Managers

One representative from each of the following Schools of Studies:
CHE/PHA
ENV
MED    

3 Trades Union Representatives (UCU, UNITE, UNISON)
Secretary                Mrs H. Rowe (SCI) 

 

To provide advice, attendance (but not membership) is required by:
University Safety Services
Occupational Health Adviser

Estates and Technology Strategy Board (Reports to ET)

 

(Reports to the Executive Team) 

Ex officio    

  • Chief Operating Officer 
  • Chief Resource Officer 
  • Director of Estates and Facilities 
  • Deputy Director of Estates and Facilities 
  • Assistant Director of Estates Finance, Risk and Administration 
  • Head of Programmes
  • Assistant Director of Estates Operations 
  • Director of IT 
  • Assistant Director of IT Strategic Planning, Architecture and Pro
  • ICT Systems Director                   

Fire Safety Committee (Reports to ET)

 
  • Director of Estates and Facilities (Chair) 
  • Campus Services Manager
  • Assistant Director - Operations, Estates
  • Accommodation Manager
  • Student Disability Co-ordinator 
  • Fire Safety Officer 
  • Union Representative 


Plus other members of Estates Division whose attendance is dictated by the business of the Committee. 

Human Tissue Committee (Reports to ET)

 

Pro-Vice-Chancellor (FMH) (Chair)

Designated Individual from each of the following areas:
Anatomy
Research

Biological Sciences Safety Officer (Human Tissues)

One representative from each of the following Schools of Studies:
BIO, CHE, HSC, MED

Trades Union Representatives To provide advice, attendance (but not membership) may be required by: 
Director of Safety Services
Occupational Health Advisor 

Information Compliance Steering Group (Reports to ET)

 

Ex-Officio 

  • The Chief Resource Officer (Chair) 
  • The Head of Information Compliance and Data Protection Officer 
  • The Director of IT 
  • Head of Planning 
  • Director of HR (or representative - Mrs A. Clements) 
  • Representative from both LTS & SSS - Dr J. Sharp and Mrs C. Sauverin 
  • Representative from Research - Mrs H. Brownlee 
  • Representative from ARM - Mrs A. Delany 
  • Representative from EST - Mr N. Syder 

Major Programmes Board (Reports to ET)

 

Ex-Officio 

  • The Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Academic) 
  • The Chief Resource Officer 
  • Head of Programmes
  • Director of Finance
  • Project Co-Ordinator

Radiation Protection Committee (Reports to ET)

 

Lead Radiation Protection Supervisors 
 (from whom a Chair is chosen)
University Laser Safety Advisor 
Trades Union Representatives 

Secretary                Safety & Radiation Protection Officer 

To provide advice, attendance (but not membership) required by:
University Radiation Protection Adviser
Occupational Health Adviser
Fire Safety Committee
(Reports to the University Health and Safety Executive)        
Director of Estates (Chair)
Campus Services Manager 
Assistant Director – Operations, Estates 
Accommodation Manager 
Student Disability Co-ordinator 
Fire Safety Officer 
Union Representatives 
Plus other members of Estates Division whose attendance is dictated by the business of the Committee 

Executive Team - Plus

 

Ex-Officio 

  • The Vice-Chancellor 
  • The Deputy Vice-Chancellor 
  • The Pro-Vice-Chancellor (RIN) 
  • The Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellors (FMH, HUM, SCI, SSF)
  • Chief Resource Officer
  • Chief Operating Officer
  • Director of Admissions, Recruitment and Marketing 
  • Director of Estates and Facilities 
  • Director of Finance 
  • Director of Information Technology 
  • Director of People and Culture 
  • Director of Research and Innovation Division 
  • Director of Student and Academic Services
  • Director of Sport and Commercial Services 
  • Director of Development

Secretary        Assitant Registrar (VCO) Ms L. Williams 

Finance Committee

 

Ex-Officio                 

  • The Vice-Chancellor (Chair) 
  • The Treasurer 
  • Chief Resource Officer and University Secretary
  • The Deputy Vice-Chancellor
  • Director of Finance

 

Two Independent members Of Council

  • Mr J. Clayton (2022)
  • Dr K Skoyles (2021)

 

One Union of UEA Students Representative             

  • Ms E. Payne (2021)

 

Secretary         

  •     Director of Finance (Mr J. Brown) 

Sainsbury Centre Board

 

Ex officio  

  • The Chair of the Council
  • The Vice Chancellor
  • Pro-Vice-Chancellors (RIN)          
  • *The Director of the Sainsbury Centre       
  • *The Director of the Sainsbury Research Unit 
  • (Those indicated by a * indicates those ex-officio members who currently exercise their right to attend)

 

  • Chair         D. Christian  (2023)
  • One member appointed by the External Trustees of the Endowment Funds            Mr S. Blakey
  • One member appointed by The Gatsby Charitable Foundation             Mr P. Hesketh 
  • One member appointed by the Senate                  Professor C. Jowitt (2021) 
  • One member appointed by The Council                 Ms L. McGillivray (Interim Appointment) 
  •  

Up to Five members co-opted by the Board      

  • Lady S. Bacon 
  • Mr C. Barratt 
  • Dame E. Esteve-Coll
  • Ms S. Foster 
  •  Mr J. Talbot 

Secretary                    

  • Ms E. Roper

Senior Officers Remuneration Committee

 

Ex officio

  • The Chair of Council (Chair)
  • The Treasurer
  • The Vice-Chancellor (except in respect of his or her own remuneration and conditions of appointment)
  • One Independent Member of the Council appointed by the Council        Dr K. Skoyles (2021) 
  • One Union of UEA Students Representative         Mr H. Williams (2021)

 

Secretary         Chief Resource Officer and University Secretary (except in respect of his own remuneration)

University Research Ethics Committee (Joint Committee of COU & SEN)

 
  • Professor T. Turocy - Deputy Chair (ADR SSF) - Acting Chair from 1st August 2020 
  • Chairs of Research Ethics Sub-committees:
  • Dr Z. Bika (NBS S-REC) 
  • Dr J. Buck (Acting FMH S-REC Chair from 1st August 2020 until 31st July 2021) 
  • Dr D. Hugh-Jones (ECO S-REC) 
  • Dr R. Mason (HUM S-REC) 
  • Dr G. Philip (SWK S-REC) 
  • Dr G. Riley (Animal Welfare and Ethical Review Body) 
  • Dr K. Russell (EDU S-REC) 
  • Dr T. Sambrook (PSY S-REC) 
  • Dr H. Schroder - Member (Chair DEV S-REC) - Temporary replacement for Dr C. Jere until 31/12/2020
  • Dr D. Smith (CMP S-REC) 
  • Lay Member - To be confirmed
  • E. Patterson (Head of Information Compliance, ITCS) 
  • Professor T. Mock (Co-opted expert - Temporary replacement for Dr H. Pallet until 31/12/20
  • Dr H. Pallet (Co-opted expert from 31/12/2020) 
  • Other expert members co-opted as required 
  • Faculty Associate Deans for Research (for information) 

 

Secretary     Dr H. Brownlee (Research Integrity Manager, RIN)