Past Events Past Events

Previous years' speakers

2017

Monday 13th February
Speaker: Dr Petra Czarniak
School of Pharmacy Curtin University, Perth, Australia
Title: TBC
Venue: JSC 1.03

Friday 24th February – 2pm
Speaker: Professor James Tucker
University of Birmingham
Title: Functional Derivatives and Analogues of Nucleosides and Nucleic Acids
Venue: ARTS 2.01 @ 2pm

Monday 27th February
Speaker: Dr Derek Warren (PHA)
Title: Smooth muscle cell mechanosensing - How hard are your arteries?
Venue: Queens 1.03

Monday 6th March
Speaker: Muayyad Al-shinayyin (Searcey lab)
Title: Towards the soild phase synthesis of Vancomycin
Venue: ZICER 2.03

Monday 20th March
Speaker: Professor Hidetoshi Tokuyama hosted by Professor Ganesan
Title: New Strategies and Tactics for Synthesis of Architecturally Complex Alkaloids
Venue: Queens 1.03

Monday 27th March
Speaker: Dr Laurent Lacroix
Title: G4 hunter: a new tool to search for G4-quadruplex sequences
Venue: Queens 1.03

Monday 17th April
Speaker: Dr Stephen Robinson (BIO)
Title:
Venue: Queens 1.03

Monday 24th April
Speaker: Professor Ray Pierce, hosted by Professor Ganesan
Title: TBC
Venue: ZICER 2.03

Monday 8th May
Speaker: Carys Thomas (Ganesan lab) and Mahmoud Abdelhamid (Waller lab)
Title: TBC
Venue: SCI 0.31

Monday 15th May
Speaker: Dr Paola Arimondo
Title: Targeting DNA methylation with non-nucleoside inhibitors in cancer cells: combining chemistry and biology
Venue: Queens 1.03

Monday 22nd May
Speaker: Steve Howard – Future of Pharmacy speaker
Title: Staying afloat in turbulent times’
Venue: ARTS 2.02

Monday 5th June
Speaker: Gerald Keil (Mueller lab) and Matthew Felgate (Sanderson)
Title: TBC
Venue: Queens 1.03

Monday 12th June
Speaker: Dr Amalia Estrada (Morris lab) and Nina Kostevsek (Al-Jamal lab)
Title: TBC
Venue: SCI 0.31

Monday 19th June
Speaker: TBC
Title: TBC
Venue: Queens 1.03

Monday 26th June
Speaker: Dr Anastasia Sobolewski (PHA)
Title: TBC
Venue: ZICER 2.03

Tuesday 26th September (11am)
Prof. Giuliano Clososki (Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Sao Paulo-Ribeirao Preto, Brazil)
Title: Selective Functionalization of Aromatic and Heteroaromatic Compounds of Medicinal Interest
Venue: Julian Study Centre 3.02

Tuesday 26th September (4-5pm)
Prof. Serge Perez (Department of Molecular Pharmacochemistry, CNRS-University Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble, France).
Title: Popular Glycoscience: Building, Seeing and Playing with Complex Carbohydrates
Venue: SCI 0.31

Monday 9th October
Grace Walden
Title:
Marco Cominetti
Title: From the investigation of P2X4 inhibitors to a new ring contraction reaction
SCI 0.31

Monday 16th October
Christopher Turner
Title: Doing more with less in the education of pharmacy students.
Venue: Queens 1.03

Monday 23rd October
Saurabh Prabhu
Title: "Determining the mechanism of action of potential anti-cancer indoles towards glioma treatment"
James Harvey
Title: "Click Chemistry - the manipulation of 1,2,3-Triazoles & the "Click" reaction"
Venue: SCI 0.31

Monday 6th November
Dr Francesca Giuntini (Liverpool)
Title: Porphyrin-based sensing tools for monitoring oxygen tension in protein scaffolds
Venue: SCI 0.31

Wednesday 22th November
Dave Sandham (Novartis)
Title: Discovery of novel DP2 receptor antagonists for treatment of asthma: case history of fevipiprant
Venue: SCI 0.31

 

2016

February 25th
Prof. Sally Price (University College London)
“Is the crystallisation of pharmaceutical molecules controlled by thermodynamics or kinetics?”

February 15th
Dr Ian Blagbrough (University of Bath)
“Tetracycline antibiotic delivery from electrospun biocompatible polymers”

February 22nd
Dr Matthew Fuchter (Imperial College London)

March 7th
Dr Franco Falcone (University of Nottingham)
"Development of Helicobacter pylori biomimics for increased gastric retention: How applied science can lead to insights into fundamental science (and back)"

March 15th
Dr Takayuki Doi (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Biologically Active Cyclodepsipeptide Natural Products: Synthesis, Biological Evaluation, 3D Structure and Protein Network Analysis"

March 21st
Dr Ashkan Dehsorki and Dominic Rodrigues

April 11th
Dr Chris Morris (University of York)
“Breaking barriers to improve drug delivery to the lung mucosae“

April 18th
Dr William Brackenbury, MRC Career Development Fellow
"Voltage-gated sodium channels: novel targets for cancer therapy?"

25th April
Remy Narozny
"Erasing the eraser: a new potential therapy for Schistosomiasis"

9th May
Dr Gloria Lopez-Castejon, Sir Henry Dale Fellow (University of Manchester)
Title: "Deubiquitinases, new switches of the inflammatory response"

16th May
Dr Yiliang Ding (John Innes Centre)
Title: "In vivo RNA structure profiling: A transformative platform reveals a new way to regulate gene expression"

23rd May
Vera Silva (UEA)
Title: “Copper” that Tirapazamine: from liposomes to hypoxic cancer therapy
Hui Poi Goh (UEA)
Title: "CXCL12 induced migration relies on specific signalling cascades in different cell lines"

6th June
Professor Jane Clarke (University of Cambridge)
Title: "Folding and Misfolding in Multidomain Proteins"

13th June
Grace Walden (UEA)
Title: “Injectable delivery platform for cells and protein. A new therapeutic approach for tendinopathy treatment”
Dr Sheng Qi (UEA)
“What I’ve learnt from children on how to do research”

20th June
Dr Helen Wilcock (University of Loughborough)

27th June
Cholpon Rustem (UEA)
Title: “Delivery System of Hydrophilic and Hydrophobic Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient”
Qiran Sheng (UEA)
Title: "Studying non-canonical nucleic acid structures: a calixarene approach"

30th June to 1st July 2016
DNA TRAP – Workshops on Drug Development to Cross Biological Barriers – Lead by Dr. Grant Wheeler and Dr. Chris Morris of the UEA Schools of Biology and Pharmacy. If you are interested in attending this event then please contact Zoe at z.parker@uea.ac.uk in the first instance to book a place. More info here.

4th July
Dr Chris Hamilton (UEA)
Title: “PhFarmaceutical Ventures with Garlic polysulfides”

11th July
Dr Ross Stewart (MedImmune, Cambridge)
Title: “Immune Checkpoint Inhibition – Building on Clinical Promise Through Preclinical and Translational Science”

12th September
Associate Professor Elena Adinolfi (University of Ferrara, Italy)
Title: The P2X7 receptor: oncogene or oncosuppressor?

19th September
Oliver Cartwright (UEA)
Title: 'From ultrapotent cytotoxin to Homing Missile'
Shirley Mills (UEA)
Title: Manipulating Chemokine Signalling to Prevent Metastasis

10th October
Dr James Wilkinson (Nanotemper)
Title: Biomolecular interaction analysis by microscale thermophoresis

17th October
Muayyad Al-Shinnayin (UEA)
Serena Monaco (UEA)

24th October
Professor Eamonn Kelly (University of Bristol)
Title: Mu opioid receptors and the idea of ligand bias

31st October
Takahiro Noro (visiting student in Ganesan Lab)
Susana Campos (UEA)

2nd November
Prof Anant Paradkar (Centre for Pharmaceutical Engineering Science, University of Bradford)
Title: Pharmaceutical crystal and particle engineering and manufacturing

14th November
Dr Lisa Chakrabarti (University of Nottingham)
Title: Investigating the role of mitochondria in ageing and neurodegeneration

21st November
Xin Liao (UEA)
"Toward the Development of Cationic-based siRNA Delivery System as a New Therapeutic Approach for Advanced Tendinopathy Treatment"
Emma Gould (UEA)
"Garlic-derived polysulfides: Biochemical mode of action and application for green insecticides"

28th November
Professor Andrew Wilson (Deputy Director, Astbury Centre for Structural Molecular Biology, University of Leeds)
Title: Adventures in Non-Covalent
Chemistry: From Self-Assembly to
Protein Surface Recognition"

5th December
Professor Jane Portlock (University of Portsmouth)
Title: “Pharmacy Education - the best way to teach "Generation Me"?"

12th December
Dr Tobias Gruber
Title: TBC 

UEA/University of Sao Paolo Research Symposium 2015

Monday 2nd November

Event

Location

14.00-15.00

USP talk - Monica Tallarico Pupo
“Deciphering the role of microbial natural products in symbiotic systems”

ARTS 2.02

15.20-16.20

USP talk - Sâmia Regiane Lourenço Joca
"Atypical neurotransmitters and the neurobiology of depression: evidence from preclinical models"

ARTS 2.02

Tuesday 3rd November

 

 

9.00-10.00

USP talk - Fernando Batista Costa
Metabolomics and chemoinformatic methods in natural products chemistry

Centrum G01

Wednesday 4th November

 

 

12.00-13.00

USP talk - Renata Fonseca Vianna Lopez
“Innovative strategies for enhancing topical drug delivery”

ARTS 3.01

 

2015

February 20th
Emma Kirkham and Phillip Wright
“Factors affecting lithium prescribing”

March 6th
Dr. Ali Ryan (Kingston University)

March 13th
Post-Grad Seminars:  Carl Webster and Karol Nartowski (UEA)

March 20th
Dr. Shailesh Mistry (Monash University)

April 17th
Dr. Kenneth Harris (Cardiff University)

2014

December 5th
Dr. Aylin Hanyaloglu (Imperial College)

November 28th
Dr. Cate Whittlesea (Durham University)

November 14th
Dr. Robert Nibbs (University of Glasgow)

October 31st
Dr. Grant Churchill (University of Oxford)

October 17th
Dr. Andrew Tobin (University of Leicester)
“Targeting G-protein coupled receptors in neurodegeneration”

September 26th
Dr. Raphaelle Winsky-Sommerer (University of Surrey)
"Sleep and Health: Pharmacology of the Sleep-Wake Cycle"

September 15th
Dr. Stephane LeFrancois (University of Montreal)

Past research events

  • Pharmacy Research Day 2014.
  • Seminar:  Dr Bruce Winney (University of Oxford).  "Where do we come from and why does it matter - genetic population structure in the UK"
  • Seminar:  Professor Laurence Hurley (University of Arizona).  "DNA acting like RNA as molecular switches in cells"
  • Seminar:  Dr Sylvain Ladame (Imperial College).  "Targeting nucleic acids with engineered Peptide Nucleic Acid (PNA) conjugates: diagnostic and therapeutic applications".
  • Seminar:  Professor Masahiro Sokabe
    (Department of Physiology, Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Japan).  "The versatile roles of actin cytoskeletons in mechanosensation".
  • Seminar:  Professor John Weinman (Kings College London).  "Taking the treatment: How can health psychology help?".
  • Seminar:  Prof Richard Taylor (University of York).  Royal Society of Chemistry Open Lecture: "Adventures in Natural Product Synthesis".
  • 2nd BSI Early Careers Inflammation and Immunology Symposium.
  • Seminar:  Dr Stuart Mundell (School of Physiology and Pharmacology, University of Bristol).  "Mind the GAPP - linking G protein-coupled receptor function to mild bleeding disorders". 
  • Seminar: Dr Yuichi Masuda (Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tohoku University, Japan).  "Structural analyses of bioactive peptides using solution and solid-state NMR".
  • Seminar: Professor Rob Field (John Innes Centre).  "Exploring technologies: carbohydrate materials to algal natural products". 

Past Community Events