Conference Programme

Futures for Creative Writing

Friday 21 May Programme

TIME (BST) SESSION TITLES
15:30 - 16:00 Welcome Talk
Andrea Holland (University of East Anglia)
Tessa McWatt (University of East Anglia)
Javier Sagarna (Escuela de Escritores, Spain and EACWP)
16:00 - 17:00

Keynote Lecture

Creative Writing and the Democratisation of Literary Access
Andrew Cowan
Novelist and Professor of Creative Writing at University of East Anglia

17:00 - 17:15 Introduction to EACWP
Lorena Briedis (EACWP)
17:15 - 17:30 Break
17:30 - 19:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS
 

Roundtable:
Remaking Workshops in the Digital Age

Claire Battershill (University of Toronto)
Heather Jessup (Dalhousie University)
Bryan Wade (University of British Colombia)
Sheryda Warrener (University of British Colombia)
Moderator: Sian Evans (University of East Anglia)

  A Journey Around Our Rooms
Amy Sackville (University of Kent)
 

Roundtable:
Audio/Photo/Text: Multimedia Approaches

Rubén Abella (Escuela de Escritores, Spain)
Orhan Kipcak (FH Joanneum, University of Applied Sciences, Austria)
Fritz Ostermayer (Vienna Poetry School)
Moderator: Steve Waters (University of East Anglia)

17:30 - 18:30 French Multilingual Workshop:
How to 'Embody' Imaginative Writing on Zoom?

Renée Combal-Weiss (Aleph-Écriture)
19:00 - 19:30 Break
19:30 - 20:30 Keynote Lecture
Writing in a Time of Peril
CAROLYN FORCHÉ
Poet, Professor of Georgetown University, and Visiting Faculty Member ad Newcastle University
20:45 - 21:45 Open Mic

 

saturday 22 may programme

TIME (BST) SESSION TITLES
09:00 - 10:30 PARALLEL SESSIONS
 

Roundtable:
International Intersections: Decentring Workshop Clichés

Sam Meekings (Northwestern University in Qatar)
Marshall Moore (Falmouth University)
Moderator: Tiffany Atkinson (University of East Anglia)

 

Roundtable:
Creative Classrooms: Imaginative Writing in Other Languages

Diego Luiz Albuquerque (EACWP)
Miguel Ángel Feria (Escuela de Escritores, Spain)
Sonja Frenzel (Heinrich-Heine-University, Düsseldorf)
Katharina Maria Kalinowski (University of Cologne)
Luis Luna (Escuela de Escritores, Spain)
Moderator: Gale Burns (Kingston University London)

 

  Panel:
Technology and Form

Emma Biddle (University of Newcastle)
Bernardo Jose de Moraes Bueno (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
Liu Yang (Southern University of Science and Technology, Shenzhen)
Chair: Derek Neale (The Open University)
09:00 - 10:00 Finnish Multilingual Workshop:
Textual Labyrinths and Run-Throughs: Multilingual Workshop for Homophonic Translation

Juri Joensuu (University of Jyväskylä)
09:00 - 10:30 German/English/Onomatopoesia Multilingual Workshop: SQUARE – Multilingual Minimal Square Texts, Acoustic Visual Compositions
Jörg Piringer (Vienna Poetry School)
10:30 - 10:45 Break
10:45 - 12:15 PARALLEL SESSIONS
  Roundtable:
Writers Rebel: Extinction Rebellion and Engaged Practice

Toby Litt (Birkbeck College)
James Miller (Kingston University)
Monique Roffey (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Moderator: Naomi Wood (University of East Anglia)
  Panel:
Translation as Creative Writing Practice

Kate Briggs (American University of Paris and the Piet Zwart Institute, Rotterdam)
Jen Calleja (University of East Anglia)
Preti Taneja (Newcastle University)
Chair: Cecilia Rossi (University of East Anglia) 
  Roundtable:
Intercultural Creative Writing: EACWP Across Europe and Beyond

Javier Sagarna (Escuela de Escritores, Spain)
Frank Tazelaar (ArtEZ / The Netherlands)
Martino Gozzi (Scuola Holden / Italy) 
Moderator: Andrea Holland (University of East Anglia)
  Czech Multilingual Workshop:
Using Technique of Transformation Literature in Different media During Creative Writing

Daniel Kubec (The University of Creative Communication, Prague)
12:15 - 13:30 Break
12:30 - 13:30 A Journey Around Our Rooms: Writing Room
Writing prompts and guided writing exercises. and catch up with other participating in the 'A Journey Around Our Rooms' project
13:30 - 14:30 Keynote Lecture
The Curse of The Screenwriting Guru

JOHN YORKE
Managing Director of Angel Station, and Visiting Professor of English Language and Literature at the University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne
14:30 - 16:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS
  Roundtable:
Interactive Writing: Games & VR

Sasha Bergstrom-Katz (University of London)
Wesley Brown (University of Kent)
Julialicia Case (University of Wisconsin Green Bay)
Margot Douaihy (Franklin Pierce University)
Eric Freeze (Wabash College)
Hannah Wood (Story Juice)
Moderator: Henry Sutton (University of East Anglia)
  Panel:
Creative Writing at UEA: Rethinking Criticality and Utility

Lucy Burns (University of Manchester)
Harriet Cooper (University of East Anglia)
Joseph Williams (University of East Anglia)
Chair: Andrew Cowan (University of East Anglia)
  Panel:
Decolonising the Classroom

Gaar Adams (University of Glasgow)
Muli Amaye (The University of the West Indies)
Mireille Baurens (Université Grenoble Alpes)
Cécile Perret (Etablissement Pénitentiaire pour Mineurs, Meyzieu, France)
Vincent Massart (Claude Bernard Université Lyon 1)
Chair: Tessa McWatt (University of East Anglia)
  Norwegian Multilingual Workshop:
What Makes Us Cry? Seminar on Sentimentality and Collaboration in Artistic Research
   
Helene Uri (Norwegian Intitut for Children Books)
Dag Larsen (Norwegian Intitut for Children Books)
Bjørn Sortland (Norwegian Intitut for Children Books)
Alice Lima de Faria (Norwegian Intitut for Children Books)
14:30 - 15:30 Norwegian Multilingual Workshop: What Makes Us Cry? Seminar on Sentimentality and Collaboration in Artistic Research
Helene Uri (Norwegian Intitut for Children Books)
Dag Larsen (Norwegian Intitut for Children Books)
Bjørn Sortland (Norwegian Intitut for Children Books)
Alice Lima de Faria (Norwegian Intitut for Children Books)
16:00 - 16:15 Break
16:15-17:45 PARALLEL SESSIONS
  Roundtable:
Community Voices: Projects & Perspectives

Sam Dodd (University of London)
Erica Masserano (University of East London)
Tessa McWatt (University of East Anglia)
Jane Moss (Falmouth University)
Moderator: Claire Hynes (University of East Anglia)
  Panel:
Process & Pedagogy

Graeme Harper (Oakland University)
Maureen Medved (University of British Columbia)
John Vigna (University of British Columbia)
Chair: Ben Musgrave (University of East Anglia)
  Panel:
Writing the Anthropocene

Jasmin Kirkbride (University of East Anglia)
Sophie Scott-Brown (University of East Anglia)
Chair: Jean McNeil (University of East Anglia)
16:15 - 17:15 Spanish Multilingual Workshop:
Strategies and Intentions in the Theatrical Character

Elena Belmonte (Escuela de Escritores, Spain)
17:45 - 19:00 Break
18:00 - 18:45 A Journey Around Our Rooms: The View From Our Rooms
An opportunity to reflect on the project and to share your experience of writing your ‘room’. All are welcome, whether a submission has been made or not. We welcome discussion of future networks and collaborations. Where next on the journey?
19:00 - 20:00 Keynote Lecture
Letter to the Word Warriors of the Future

BERNARDINE EVARISTO
Novelist and Professor of Creative Writing at Brunel University
20:00 Conference Close
Tessa McWatt (University of East Anglia)
Andrea Holland (University of East Anglia)
Javier Sagarna (Escuela de Escritores, Spain and EACWP)

 

 

Download the Programme