Welcome to Data Protection at uea

Here you'll find a range of information about data protection and how we use personal data.

The Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) give the University responsibilities in relation to how we handle personal information. 

The University is a registered data controller. When we collect and use personal data about our students, staff, website and campus visitors and other individuals we are subject to UK data protection law. Our privacy notices explain how we use personal data.

To find out more about data protection at UEA and your privacy rights, see the links below or contact our data protection team at dataprotection@uea.ac.uk

Privacy Notices

See below to find out how the University collects, uses, retains and discloses your personal data.

These privacy notices describe the typical ways we will use personal data, and are regularly reviewed. If we need to gather your information for a reason not listed here we will let you know by means of a specific notice, seeking your consent where necessary. 

Staff

 

ABOUT THIS NOTICE

This privacy notice applies to staff employed at the University of East Anglia. It tells you what to expect when the University collects and uses your personal information.

The University needs to process information about its staff in order to carry out its duties as an employer. The following sections describe in detail the usual ways we will use your information during your time at UEA.

Some Schools and departments have specific requirements that are not covered here. If we need to use your information in different ways, or for a different purpose, we will let you know by means of separate notices as relevant.

If you are a member of staff who is also a student or alumnus of the University, please also see our student, alumni and supporters notices. 

The University of East Anglia is a registered data controller and will collect and use information about staff in accordance with current UK data protection legislation.

WHERE DOES OUR INFORMATION COME FROM?

Most of the information we use is collected from you, either directly (for example when you applied for your current position) or as a result of your actions (for example when you borrow a library book we create a record of your loans) or by observation (for example CCTV recordings). We have indicated in the following section where we obtain information about you from another source.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

The primary record relating to your employment at UEA is held by the Human Resources Division (HRD). Further information will also be held by your department, and other University services you may be required or choose to use. The information we hold consists of the following:

GENERAL BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

  • Contact information: name, address, telephone numbers, email address (UEA and non-UEA)
  • Date of birth
  • Visa details and copies of passports
  • Marital status, next of kin details
  • Photographs of you (for example the one used on your staff card)
  • National insurance number, bank or building society account details, tax codes
  • Protected characteristics or ‘Equal opportunities’ information, where provided, in accordance with the Equality Act 2010
  • Information on criminal convictions, where relevant. See the UEA Statement of Policy on the recruitment of Ex-Offenders
  • Trade Union membership, where declared
  • Any further biographical information, such as academic qualifications, that you have entered into a University system yourself, for example any personal information you add to Pure.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR EMPLOYMENT

  • A copy of your application form, together with any CV, copies of certificates, and references provided by other parties
  • University ID (for example, your staff number) 
  • Contracts or terms and conditions of employment
  • Service dates and working hours
  • Workload and work allocation
  • Records of work activities, such as reports, minutes of meetings, email correspondence, or recordings of lectures
  • Health and safety records, including accident reports
  • Sickness and other absence details
  • Occupational health records (where permission has been given)
  • Salary and grade details, including data held on staff organograms
  • Records concerning appraisals, training and the Higher Education Role Analysis (HERA) programme
  • Any research collaborators
  • Research outputs, including retracted outputs
  • Details of external funding applications, awards and agreements for research including postgraduate research, innovation and other externally funded activity
  • Proceedings relating to promotions
  • Investigations into breaches of terms and conditions of employment, and research misconduct, including records of disciplinary proceedings (where relevant)
  • Records of grievances (where relevant)
  • Superannuation details, including pension contributions and beneficiaries
  • Records of your access to and use of University IT services
  • Information about your location: office details, swipe card access data and GPS data for staff using University mobile devices, in accordance with lone worker policies
  • Driver’s licence details (where relevant to your role)
  • Records of and relating to travel (for example, for conference or training purposes), including passport and insurance details (where relevant), and expenses information.

OTHER INFORMATION

  • Responses to voluntary surveys that you have submitted
  • Information about your access to and use of University services, such as the Library 
  • Information related to the prevention and detection of crime and the safety and security of UEA staff and students, including, but not limited to, CCTV recording.

WHY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

This section sets out why we use and share your personal information. As required by UK data protection law, the following table also explains the ‘lawful basis’, or condition, for processing your data.

Depending on your specific circumstances one or more lawful bases may apply, however you should note that for some of the purposes there will be a contractual requirement for you to provide relevant information, and for the University to use that information. These purposes are conditions of employment at UEA, or third party contractual requirements, for example those of an external funder.

Where we process your data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Contact dataprotection@uea.ac.uk for further advice, or to withdraw consent. 

Where we process information about you that is classed as sensitive, or special category data we also need to identify a further lawful basis in order to handle this type of information. Where relevant, this is also listed in the table below.

PURPOSES FOR USING YOUR DATA

Why we need to use your information

The legal basis for our use of your personal information

Special category lawful basis

With your consent

To perform our contract with you

To comply with the law

To protect your vital interests

To fulfil public task/statutory responsibility

Legitimate interest*

To pay your salary

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

To review and monitor staff performance and workload

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

To monitor training attendance and completion. Centrally held training completion data may be shared with individuals’ line managers and HR managers/administrators

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

To investigate breaches of the terms and conditions of your appointment, and research misconduct and undertake disciplinary proceedings

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

To assess suitability for promotion

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

To comply with Home Office / UKVI obligations

 

 

x

 

 

 

 

To ensure the health, safety and well-being of staff

 

x

x

 

 

 

 

To enable staff to undertake their roles in teaching, research innovation, business engagement and administration

 

x

 

 

x

 

 

For research integrity purposes, for example informing funders, collaborators,  and journals of retracted papers

 

x

 

 

x

 

 

To publish the print and online staff directories of basic contact details (publicly available)

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

For academic and research staff only, to record the individual's research activities and interests, and academic career background in various research tools, such as PURE, REF. A staff profile page is published on the University website from the information recorded in PURE, and outputs are listed in EPrints

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

To review staff opinion and satisfaction with services provided by the University

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

To notify you of services and events related to your employment**

x

x

 

 

 

 

 

To facilitate and administer use of University premises and services

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

To monitor individual access to, and use of, specific facilities and premises, where we believe this to be necessary for health and safety or to protect University property

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

In case of a medical emergency

 

 

 

x

 

 

To protect your vital interests 

To complete Disclosure and Barring (DBS) checks

 

x

 

 

 

 

Substantial public interest 

For insurance purposes (travel insurance for example)

 

 

 

 

 

x

With your explicit consent 

To facilitate your participation in a pension scheme

x

 

x

 

 

 

With your explicit consent and /or Substantial public interest 

To process and respond to requests for information, as required by law (for example, Freedom of Information or data protection legislation) 

 

 

x

 

 

 

Substantial public interest

To participate in national and sectoral benchmarking (for example, QS Survey)

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

Data sharing with external organisations. such as enabling the Higher Education Statistics Agency and government agencies to carry out their statutory reporting functions, or with research collaborators, funders, professional bodies, journals

 

 

x

 

x

x

 

To allow external organisations to verify applications for mortgages and tenancy agreements

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

To enable HM Revenues & Customs (HMRC) to collect Income Tax and National Insurance contributions from employees

 

 

x

 

 

 

 

As strictly necessary and allowed by law, to assist UK agencies with duties relating to the prevention and detection of crime, apprehension and prosecution of offender, collection of a tax or duty, or safeguarding national security

 

 

x

x

 

 

For employment, social security and social protection purposes, and/or To protect your vital interests, and /or Substantial public interest

To monitor absence and sickness records

 

x

 

 

 

 

Preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of your working capacity 

For the purposes of Occupational Health Assessments

 

x

 

 

 

 

Explicit consent and/or Preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of your working capacity 

For the provision of confidential counselling, advice, coaching or support services

 

 

 

 

 

x

Substantial public interest 

To produce statistics to help us understand changes in our staff population to help us ensure policies and practices do not disadvantage minority groups

 

 

 

 

 

x

Substantial public interest

To assist in upholding your rights in relation to Trade Union membership

x        

 

Explicit consent 

* Where we rely on this lawful basis we will aim to conduct a legitimate interests assessment (LIA), to ensure that we can justify our decision.
** In accordance with your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations

In addition to these purposes, the University also aggregates data collected within its in-house data warehouse to allow reporting on staff data. 

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

As described in the section above, the University may disclose certain personal data to external bodies, as categorised below. At all times the amount of information disclosed and the manner in which it is disclosed will be in accordance with the provisions and obligations of UK data protection law. 

The organisations with whom we share data also have an obligation to tell you how they will use your information. We advise you to look at their privacy notices/policies. If you require any assistance with this, please contact us at dataprotection@uea.ac.uk

DATA SHARING DETAILS

Disclosure to

Details of data shared

Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA)

Information will be sent to the HESA for statistical analysis and to allow government agencies to carry out their statutory functions. Refer to the HESA staff collection notice for further details

The successors to the Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE)

Data submitted for the Research Excellence Framework (REF) which is a system for assessing the quality of research in higher education

QS Survey

Academic staff information is provided to the QS survey for national ranking purposes See QS website for details

External organisations supporting research, for example: funders; collaborators; professional bodies; and journals

For the purposes of research misconduct investigations: respondent and complainant names, details of retracted papers

Further information, such as funding applications, and awards including salaries, may be shared with research bodies, see the University’s Research and Innovation Division (RID) Privacy Notice

Relevant legal or regulatory bodies, law enforcement agencies, regulators or courts (for the purposes of research misconduct investigations)

Respondent and complainant names

External organisations supporting staff development such as: Advance HE; Vitae; and HEaTED

Data submitted for the purposes of enabling individual and collective development and/or access to services provided in connection with organisational membership subscription

Home Office, UK Visas and Immigration

Personal details, visa and passport information, employment and contractual information including salary to undertake Employer Checks, manage Certificates of Sponsorship and to comply with statutory monitoring and reporting requirements.  Information for Tier 2 and Tier 5 migrants is stored and shared using the Sponsorship Management System

HM Revenues & Customs (HMRC)

Real Time Information released to HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) in order to collect Income Tax and National Insurance contributions from employees

Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)

Required for certain sensitive posts to assess applicant’s suitability for positions of trust.

See the UEA Statement of Policy on the recruitment of Ex-Offenders

Personal details, Identity verification details such as passport number or driving licence number, Criminal record declaration, Basic contractual information – job title and workforce (children/adults)

UK agencies with duties relating to the prevention and detections of crime, apprehension and prosecution of offender, collection of a tax or duty, or safeguarding national security (such as the Department of Work & Pensions or Police)

Details shared as necessary and as required by law, and with appropriate consideration of your rights and freedoms

University Medical Services

The University Medical Service (UMS), holds personal data of UEA staff as part of its contract to provide Occupational Health Services to them
 

Demographic details, job title and start and end dates are held for UEA staff in a secure Occupational Health computer database. Access to the database is strictly limited to UMS staff who work in Occupational Health and is never passed on to third parties (including non-Occupational Health staff in the Medical Centre) without direct consent from the patient

Mortgage lender and letting agencies

Name of applicant, date of birth, National Insurance number, address, dates of employment – from / to (including most recent position), job title/department, type of employment contract (for example full time, permanent), hours worked per week, annual salary, whether there are additions to salary by way of bonus commission and overtime

Universities Superannuation Scheme (USS), University of East Anglia Staff Superannuation Scheme (UEASSS), NHS Pension Scheme and any other relevant pension provider

Name, address, email address, earnings, pension breakdown and contributions, National Insurance number, date of birth, Marital status, beneficiaries (death in service), banking details, tax codes, certifications, service dates, part time service fractions, names, addresses and bank details of beneficiaries (where relevant)

 

DATA PROCESSORS

We also use third party organisations, known as data processors, to provide certain services on our behalf. In order to deliver these services, these organisations may have access to staff data. We are required to have contracts in place with each of these data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

These data processors are primarily software providers. Examples include Office 365, Blackboard, Pure, and Cherwell (IT Service Desk software). See our IT webpages for further details.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We will keep your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. The retention periods for each purpose are set out in the University’s Records Retention Schedules.

For staff, the most relevant Records Retention Schedules will be those for HRD and the department you work in. Research and Innovation Services (RIN) will also retain certain researcher personal data given to third parties, such as funders and collaborators.

Data will be securely destroyed when no longer required.

FURTHER DETAILS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

For general information on your data protection rights, who to contact if you have a complaint or a concern about the accuracy, retention or processing of your personal information, and for other information about data protection at UEA that you might find helpful, see our further information web page

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We regularly review the University’s privacy notices. This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.

Students

 

ABOUT THIS NOTICE

This privacy notice applies to students at the University of East Anglia. It tells you what to expect when the University collects and uses your personal information.  

The University needs to use information about you in order to enrol you as a student, and to administer and support your studies, research, and use of UEA services, resources and facilities, in line with University Regulations and the Student Terms and Conditions.

The following sections describe the usual ways we will use your information during your time at UEA. Some Schools and departments have specific requirements that are not covered here. If we need to use your information in different ways, or for a different purpose, we will let you know by means of a separate notice.

Depending on your circumstances and relationship with the University, you may also need to read other UEA privacy notices. In particular, if you have applied to study at UEA but have not yet completed your registration you should read our Applicant privacy notice.

The University of East Anglia is a registered data controller and will collect and use information about students in accordance with current UK data protection legislation.

WHERE DOES OUR INFORMATION COME FROM?

Most of the information we use is collected from you, either directly (for example when you fill in a form) or as a result of your actions (for example when you borrow a library book we create a record of your loans) or by observation (for example CCTV recordings). We have indicated in the following section where we obtain information about you from another source.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

The primary record relating to your studies at UEA is held by the Learning and Teaching Service (LTS), the Postgraduate Research (PGR) Service (for postgraduate research students only), and on your digital student file. Analysis on your data will be undertaken by the University's Planning department. Further information will also be held by your School of Study, and other University services you may be required or choose to use, for example the Library or Student Support Services. The information we hold consists of the following:

GENERAL BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

  • Contact information: name, term-time and home postal address, email address (UEA and non-UEA), telephone numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Gender
  • Visa details and copies of passports
  • Next of kin details
  • Photographs of you (for example those used for your student card and ID verification)
  • Protected characteristics information, where provided by you, in accordance with the Equality Act 2010
  • Information on criminal convictions, where required and/or otherwise disclosed by you

INFORMATION RELATING TO YOUR STUDIES

  • A record of your application to the University, including information obtained from other organisations involved with your application, for example UCAS or INTO. See our Applicant privacy notice for details of the information we hold about you at that stage
  • Details of your courses, enrolments, timetables and room bookings
  • Coursework and examination information, including your marks and outcome
  • Proceedings of any academic or professional conduct investigation or assessments
  • Where relevant, records of any non-academic disciplinary proceedings or investigations
  • Records of your attendance and engagement
  • Records and internal correspondence about your general academic progress, such as notes held by your academic adviser, or emails between you and your LTS Hub/the PGR Service
  • Where applicable, information relating to your placements, student internships, and study abroad. This may include information shared with UEA by your placement provider or exchange institution
  • Records relating to your access to and use of University services, such as the Library and Careers Service
  • Records of your access to and use of University IT services
  • Financial information collected for the purposes of administering fees and charges, loans, grants, studentships and hardship funds
  • Audio and video recordings, (e.g. for student assessment, lecture capture, examination, and examination monitoring)
  • Campus card records of your access to University buildings
  • Information relating to criminal convictions or cautions (required for certain courses that are exempt from the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act), including DBS checks
  • Details of any sponsors supporting your studies. This does not include third parties (such as parents) who may be paying for your studies but with whom no formal contract exists
  • Records of and relating to travel (placements or School events, for example), including passport and insurance details (where relevant)
  • Any further biographical information, such as academic qualifications, that you have entered into a University system yourself, such as those used to populate a Pure profile page 

INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELLBEING

  • Records relating to the provision of advice, support and welfare, such as data relating to your use of the services offered by the Student Support Service. Depending on your engagement with these services, records can include counselling notes, details of academic or pastoral support offered by the University, and information concerning your health, wellbeing and personal circumstances
  • Health and safety records, including accident reports
  • Sickness and other absence details
  • Where applicable, information relating to sickness or other extenuating circumstances you have told us about, that might have an impact on your studies and for which you request an extension or a period of interruption to your studies
  • Where applicable, information that you have provided so that we could put reasonable adjustments in place if you have a disability or specific need in order to access your learning or assessment
  • Information relating to medical conditions that may constitute a public health risk (such as tuberculosis), or where you have travelled from a country where a public health risk may exist
  • Information related to the prevention and detection of crime and the safety and security of UEA staff and students, such as CCTV recording and security reports of any incidents involving you that occur on campus

OTHER INFORMATION

  • Responses to voluntary surveys that you have submitted
  • Information provided by you in relation to any University-led research projects you have chosen to participate in
  • Records of University non-course related events or training that you have attended and/or participated in
  • Records relating to your residence in University accommodation, where applicable
  • Information you have submitted to online learning and personal development and wellbeing platforms, where we legitimately have a right of access to this data

WHY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

This section sets out why we use and share your personal information. As required by UK data protection law, this table also explains our lawful basis for processing your data. Depending on your specific circumstances, one or more lawful bases may apply.

Where we process your data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Contact dataprotection@uea.ac.uk for further advice, or to withdraw consent.

Where we process information about you that is classed as special category data, we also need to identify a further condition in order to handle this type of information. Where relevant, this is also listed in the table below.

PURPOSES FOR USING YOUR DATA

e need to use your information

The lawful basis for our use of your personal information

Special category condition (where relevant)

With your consent

To fulfil contractual obligations

To comply with the law

To protect your vital interests

To fulfil public task/statutory responsibility

Legitimate interests*

To enrol you as a student

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

For the administration of courses, enrolments and timetables

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

For the administration and marking of coursework and examinations

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

Monitoring of student assessment and examination (e.g. video recordings)

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

To verify your identity (e.g. for access to buildings or placements)

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

To record and monitor attendance, engagement and academic progress

 

 

 

 

x

 

Substantial public interest

Allocation and administration of placements

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

To facilitate student employability

        x    

To arrange visits and trips associated with your studies, including field courses

 

 

 

 

x

 

Explicit consent

Where required, to share fitness to practise information with recognised professional and regulatory bodies

 

 

 

 

x

 

Substantial public interest

To share your qualifications with recognised professional and regulatory bodies

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

To share course progression data with educational partners involved in joint course provision

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

To share attendance and progress reports with sponsors (where a contract exists to allow this, or with your consent)

x

x

 

 

 

 

 

For administering and conducting investigations into academic or professional conduct

 

 

 

 

x

 

Substantial public interest

For administering and conducting non-academic disciplinary proceedings or investigations

 

 

 

 

x

 

Substantial public interest

For research students only, to record the individual's research activities in the research tool PURE. A profile page is published on the University website from the information recorded in PURE

x

 

 

 

 

x

 

Recording and processing extenuating circumstances for exam or coursework concessions,  extensions, interruptions or other concessions

 

 

 

 

x

 

Explicit consent

To notify you of services and events related to your studies**

 

 

 

 

x

x

 

To facilitate and record access to, and use, of University services, such as the Library, Careers and IT

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

Recording of disability information to facilitate access to buildings

 

 

x

 

x

 

Explicit consent

To monitor non-course specific training attendance and completion (e.g. PPD or other mandatory training). Centrally held training completion data may be shared with other UEA departments as appropriate

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

For the purposes of administering fees and charges, loans, grants, studentships and hardship funds

 

 

 

 

x

 

Explicit consent

For the purposes of Disclosure and Barring (DBS) checking, for courses that are exempt from the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act

 

 

x

 

x

 

Substantial public interest

To fulfil the University's obligations as a visa sponsor and comply with Home Office / UKVI obligations

 

 

x

 

 

 

 

Data sharing with external organisations. E.g. to enable the Higher Education Statistics Agency and government agencies to carry out their statutory reporting functions

 

 

x

 

x

x

 

Recording and reporting as required to fulfil the University’s Prevent duty

 

 

x

 

 

 

Substantial public interest

As strictly necessary and allowed by law, to assist UK agencies with duties relating to the prevention and detections of crime, apprehension and prosecution of offender, collection of a tax or duty, or safeguarding national security

 

 

x

x

 

 

For employment, social security and social protection purposes, and/or To protect your vital interests, and /or Substantial public interest

To process and respond to requests for information, as required by law (e.g. Freedom of Information or data protection legislation)

 

 

x

 

 

 

Substantial public interest

To produce statistics to help us understand changes in our student population to help us ensure policies and practices do not disadvantage minority groups (equal opportunities monitoring)

x

 

x

 

 

 

Substantial public interest and/or explicit consent

To monitor individual access to, and use of, specific facilities and premises, where we believe this to be necessary for health and safety or to protect University property

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

For the purposes of Occupational Health Assessments (relevant professional courses only)

 

 

 

 

x

 

For employment, social security and social protection purposes

For the provision of confidential counselling, advice
or support services

x

 

 

 

 

x

Explicit consent, substantial public interest

To contact you or your identified next of kin in case of a non-medical emergency

 

 

x

 

 

x

 

In case of a medical emergency

 

 

 

x

 

 

To protect your vital interests

To share basic information with University Medical Service to enable you to register with a GP

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

Where your circumstances may identify a potential public health risk, to share that data with University Medical Services

 

 

 

 

 

x

For employment, social security and social protection purposes

For the prevention and detection of crime, and to ensure the security, safety and well-being of our students, staff and other campus users

 

 

 

 

 

x

Substantial public interest

To record and report on incidents and accidents, as required by Health and Safety law

 

 

x

 

 

 

For employment, social security and social protection purposes

To enable you to register to vote

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

To confirm qualifications (to potential employers or providers of education you have approached)

x

 

 

 

 

x

 

To share confirmation of study details with the council for the purpose of its assessing and collecting of Council Tax

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

For allocation and administration of student residences

 

x

 

 

 

 

Substantial public interest

To enable the local Electoral Registration Officer to send out communications encouraging eligible students to register to vote

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

To share basic contact details with the Student’s Union to enable participation in their activities, including voting

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

To review student opinion and satisfaction with services provided by the University

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

To participate in national and sectoral benchmarking activities

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

To record (audio and/or visual) lectures and events you may attend (lecture capture)

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

For former INTO UEA students only, to share stage and module marks, degree classification outcomes and contact details (for the purposes of requesting testimonials) with INTO

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

For insurance purposes (e.g. travel insurance)

 

 

 

 

 

x

With your explicit consent

* Where we rely on this lawful basis we will aim to conduct a legitimate interests assessment (LIA), to ensure that we can justify our decision.

** In accordance with your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations

Statistical reporting

In addition to, and where compatible with these purposes, the University also aggregates data collected to allow statistical reporting on and modelling of student data. This analysis, some of which may be conducted in an automated manner in the University’s data warehouse, enables us to monitor, evaluate, and enhance the student experience, and assess the effectiveness and efficiency of University programmes both internally and against other universities. The University does not currently use this information on an individual basis, except where consent has been obtained.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Staff access to your personal data held by the University will be restricted to those individuals whose roles require use of such data for any of the purposes listed above.

The University may disclose certain personal data to external bodies, as categorised below. At all times the amount of information disclosed and the manner in which it is disclosed will be in accordance with the provisions and obligations of UK data protection law.

We do not sell your data, or share it with organisations other than those described below, unless required or allowed by law.

When we share data in this way, these organisation will exercise control over how your information will be used, and also have an obligation to tell you how they will use your information. We advise you to look at their privacy notices/policies. If you require any assistance with this, please contact us at dataprotection@uea.ac.uk.

DATA SHARING DETAILS

me or category of organisation

Details of data shared

Potential employers or providers of education whom you have approached

Confirmation of your qualifications

External supervisors and external examiners

Details and copies of your work to be assessed, probationary reviews (where relevant)

Professional and regulatory bodies (for example: General Medical Council; Royal College of Nursing; Law Society; and Ofsted)

Course progression data, confirmation of your qualifications and the accreditation of your course or in respect of any fitness to practise concerns or procedures

Sponsors or commissioners, where a contract exists

In accordance with the terms of the contract (which usually relate to attendance and progress reports)

Educational loan providers (including Student Finance England)

Confirmation of identity, attendance and enrolment in order to facilitate and enable the provision of financial support to you

Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA), funding councils and other government bodies

Data will be passed to HE funding councils, government bodies and HESA as required to fulfil our statutory or regulatory functions. You are advised to refer to the collection notices on the HESA website for further details.

The Office for Students (OfS) and its agents UEA must, statutorily, provide student statistical data to OfS and its agencies. This includes Widening Participation data. OfS may also pass contact details to survey contractors to carry out the National Student Survey (NSS)

Educational partners involved in joint course provision

Confirmation of identity, attendance and enrolment

Educational or research partners involved in doctoral training partnerships, industrial CASE studentships, research co-tutelle or split-site PhD agreements

In accordance with the terms of the agreement and the terms and conditions signed up to by individual students

Local Government Council Tax assessment departments

Confirmation of identity, attendance and enrolment

Norwich City Council Electoral Registration Officers (ERO)

Name, address, email address, and nationality allow the ERO to send out communications encouraging eligible students to register to vote in local, national and European elections. Further information may be shared only where you have provided consent

UK agencies with duties relating to the prevention and detection of crime, apprehension and prosecution of offenders, collection of a tax or duty, or safeguarding national security

As necessary, where allowed by UK data protection law, and with appropriate consideration of your rights and freedoms

Home Office, UK Visas and Immigration

Confirmation of identity, attendance and enrolment

Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)

See DBS website. Data will include personal details, Identity verification details, for example your passport number or driving licence number, Criminal record declaration

UEA Student Union

To allow the Student Union to
- verify student data for a variety of purposes, including voting in Union affairs
- assist the Union in ensuring security of students on Union premises
- contact students regarding further use of personal data by the Union for Union purposes

and as documented in the UUEAS/ UEA data sharing agreement (available on demand)

Work or study placement sites

Data may be shared with relevant parties where necessary for the purposes of your study, for example, contact details and information regarding your academic record. In addition to DBS and occupational health checks some students may be required to undertake further checks by their placement provider

University Medical Service

Sharing of basic information of all registrants at UEA to allow the University to ensure that all students have a registered GP, and to ensure continued medical coverage during time as registered student. Information in regards registrants from countries susceptible to tuberculosis is also shared for public health purposes

Partner colleges

If you are studying at one of UEA's partner colleges (institutions that assist UEA in its academic delivery to students), data may be shared between UEA and the partner college in connection with the administration of your course and studies

INTO UEA Centre and INTO IUP

For students who have undertaken prior study at the INTO University of East Anglia Study Centre or other INTO Study Centres only: course information, course progression data, degree classification outcomes, and contact details, to allow INTO UEA LLP to track student outcomes. Information on security incidents involving students and student disciplinary processes may also be shared

External organisations supporting research, such as: funders; collaborators; professional bodies; and journals

For the purposes of research misconduct investigations: respondent and complainant names, details of retracted papers

Further information, such as funding applications, and awards including salaries, may be shared with research bodies, see the University’s Research and Innovation Division (RID) Privacy Notice

Jisc

Information required for the purposes of conducting data analytics (service in development)

Charitable trusts and organisations

Students who have applied for financial assistance may be asked to consent that personal data is shared in order to support or verify their application statement

Health and Safety Executive

Reports of accidents/incidents, as required by law

 

DATA PROCESSORS

We also use third party organisations, known as data processors, to provide certain services on our behalf. In order to deliver these services, these organisations may have access to student data. We are required to have contracts in place with each of these data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

These data processors are primarily software providers. Examples include educational training packages, Office 365, Blackboard, Pure, and Cherwell (IT Service Desk software). See our IT webpages for further details.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We will keep your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. The retention periods for each purpose are set out in the University’s Records Retention Schedules. For students, the most relevant Records Retention Schedules will be those for LTS, or PGR as appropriate, FPG and your School of Study.

Data will be securely destroyed when no longer required.

FURTHER DETAILS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

For general information on your data protection rights, who to contact if you have a complaint or a concern about the accuracy, retention or processing of your personal information, and for other information about data protection at UEA that you might find helpful, see our further information web page.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We regularly review the University’s privacy notices. This privacy notice was last updated in September 2019.

Alumni and Supporters

 

INTRODUCTION

The privacy and data security of our alumni, friends and supporters is important to us at UEA. Our community of supporters is a diverse, global group, which includes students, alumni, staff, institutional contacts, donors, mentors, event attendees, employers, policy-makers, supporters and advocates. We enable people to become informed and involved with the University through research, engagement, outreach and fundraising activities. This statement explains how UEA uses personal data for engagement, fundraising and alumni relations purposes.

Through our communications, events and activities we aim to build strong and meaningful lifelong relationships with our global community. We carry out research to better understand our alumni and supporters’ relationship with UEA and to help us identify your interests and potential for supporting the University.

In order to deliver these opportunities, services and products in a bespoke manner and to ensure each individual and group receives relevant information, UEA processes the personal data of our alumni, friends and supporters. This helps to ensure that you are getting the most relevant and interesting communications from the University for your interests and purposes. This also helps us, where appropriate, to ask for your support with the things we believe you care about the most.

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data or if you wish to opt-out of certain types of processing or communications, please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer by email or by telephone at 01603 592431. The University web pages contain further information on data protection.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

Depending on your relationship with UEA, personal data held and processed by the University may include:

Biographical Information

  • Your name, gender, nationality and date of birth

  • Your education history including graduation dates and course information

  • Details about your family (for example your marital status or the name of your partner)

  • Your relationships with other UEA alumni, donors and friends

  • Your participation with student clubs and societies

  • Scholarships or awards you may have received

  • Honorary degree information

Interactions and Transactions with UEA

  • Your current and previous contact details

  • Communication preferences

  • Personal data provided by you for specific purposes (such as disability and dietary preferences for event management purposes)

  • Records of UEA events you register for and attend

  • Records of communications and interactions we’ve had with you

  • Records of financial transactions with UEA including event payments, donations and Gift Aid declarations

  • If you are a regular donor giving via Direct Debit, details of your Direct Debit instruction including your bank account details

  • Alumni or supporter memberships (such as donor Giving Circles or Alumni Benefit Card)

Your Interests and Activities 

  • If you volunteer your time to the University, your volunteer activities (for example if you volunteer in a mentoring scheme, careers help and event speaking)

  • Your responses to previous communications (such as event invitations, surveys and fundraising appeals)

  • Your career information including your employer and position

  • Selected media coverage which may relate to or include: press mentions, career highlights, life achievements and awards, interviews and profiles. We will only collect this information in instances where the media coverage is particularly significant (for example when someone is awarded a national honour or if someone has been interviewed by a newspaper) or if we believe that you could help the University meet its strategic goals

In instances where we believe that you could help the University meet its strategic goals through donations of time and/or money, we may also research and record the following information:

  • Your professional activities, employment, career highlights and other life achievements

  • Information about your interests

  • Philanthropic information relating to you and your family, including:

    • Your ability and willingness to make donations, including our assessment of your income and whether particular donations or funding appeals may be of interest to you (this is assessed through publically available information),

    • Your philanthropy and other giving, including donations to other organisations (which you may tell us about, or which we may learn of through the media) and other support that you provide to the University (such as mentoring, careers help and event speaking).

WHERE DOES OUR INFORMATION COME FROM?

The information we hold about you comes from a number of sources. If you are a student or studied at UEA, some of your personal data is transferred from your student record to the University’s alumni database when you graduate. A significant proportion of the information we hold is provided by you to us, for example you may give us information by filling in forms on the University’s website or by corresponding with us by telephone, email, face-to-face or otherwise. 

We occasionally augment the data we hold about you with information from publically available sources. Where relevant, we use targeted internet searches and may search the following websites (either directly or using search engines) in order to obtain and maintain the accuracy of data we hold. Examples of such publically available sources include:

  • Public sources for companies (in order to find information about the company and specific employees):

    • Companies House and other business related resources for UK companies (FAME for one example)

    • US Securities and Exchange Commission for US companies

    • Company websites

  • Public sources for charities (in order to find data of those charities’ employees, trustees, and to find information about donations and support):

    • Charity Commission and other internet sources for UK non-profits

    • Foundation Center for US non-profits

  • Public sources for individuals:

    • Sunday Times Rich List

    • Other rich list (Forbes Magazine’s international rich lists for example)

    • Property websites

    • The Queen’s Honours Lists

    • Data cleansing services (which may incorporate National Change of Address and BT Osis data)

    • LinkedIn, to check business details

    • Bloomberg profiles

  • Press sources (newspaper articles and databases) which may include media monitoring (such as Google alerts)

The information we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give to these websites. We recommend that you check these settings regularly. 

As part of standard fundraising practice, if you are preparing to donate a significant gift to UEA we will carry out due diligence (update link) research to ensure that donations are compatible with the University’s values and objectives and are consistent with its strategic goals.

HOW WILL WE USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

The data we collect is used by the University to support a full range of activities for our alumni, friends and supporters. We use data: to communicate with you, to fundraise and help the University meet its strategic goals, and for administrative purposes. The table below outlines where we gather the information necessary to carry out these activities and our legal basis for processing this information for these activities. Where we use legitimate interests to process information, we have carried out a balancing exercise which considers our need to process information against your privacy rights. To view this balancing exercise, please contact the University’s Data Protection Team by email or by telephone at 01603 592431.

 

How we use your information

Where this information comes from

Our legal basis for processing this information

To communicate with you

Informing you of other products, services or events related to UEA, such as alumni events, reunions or networks.

From you ( for example when you update your details on the UEA website)

 

Student Records

 

Publically available information

 

Data cleansing services

Legitimate interests to process your information and/or consent to contact you

Updates on University news, for example via the alumni e-newsletter and occasional postal mailings, including, where relevant, communications from your former UEA school of study or faculty.

Information on fundraising campaigns, activities and appeals, including occasional general or tailored requests to consider giving financial support to the University, or to ask you to consider supporting the University by giving your time.

Sending you requests to meet with a member of UEA staff in order to reconnect with you and to explore ways in which you may wish to become more involved with the University

To help the University meet its strategic goals, including fundraising

To conduct data analysis so that we can identify specific alumni and supporter characteristics in order to segment our database and target our activities and communications accordingly.

From you (for example when you update your details on the UEA website or though actions you may take, such as attending an event)

 

Publically available information

Legitimate interests

To group and label alumni and supporters based on their behaviour or characteristics to inform our strategic approach and measure the effectiveness of our approach such as engagement scores, calling groups or prospect labels.  

Research using publically available sources to improve our understanding of our alumni, friends and supporters and to identify people who may have the means of supporting UEA at higher levels. This research informs our fundraising strategy and helps to target our communications more effectively.

To provide statistics to Schools and departments within the University on alumni destinations, employment statistics and geographical location which informs marketing information for student recruitment purposes and to inform service offering of careers support.

For administrative and legal purposes

To conduct surveys for research, statutory, audit and industry benchmarking purposes.

From you (for example your response to surveys)

 

Third-party services for data cleansing (such as the Royal Mail National Change of Address File, the Telephone Preference Service and deceased screening)

Legal obligation in order to complete government mandated surveys and/or legitimate interests

Internal record keeping including the management of any feedback or complaints.

For general administrative purposes, for example: in order to process a donation you have made or to administer an event you have registered for or attended.

We may use your information to conduct data cleansing. We cleanse our data to ensure that we hold valid and accurate contact information for you.

 

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our data will be used primarily by the University’s Alumni, Events and Development Offices. Where appropriate and permitted, these offices may share data on a confidential basis with other UEA departments, including the Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts (SCVA).

Sharing with External Parties
We do not sell your personal data to third parties or share it for any commercial purposes. We also will not permit third parties to sell on the data we have shared with them, under any circumstances. We will not usually share your information with external parties, except in the following circumstances:

  • When you have given us permission to do so

  • Where we are required to do so by law (for example, for former UEA students, where statutorily required, we will provide your contact details to government bodies, or an agency acting on behalf of such bodies, to conduct a survey of University graduates)

  • To hosts for specific events (such as brief biographies)

  • To third parties engaged by the University as approved data processors to provide alumni relations and fundraising related services, such as:

    • Mailing houses facilitating the delivery of large scale alumni relations or fundraising communications

    • Third party agencies who provide us with data about alumni and supporters (such as data cleansing and fundraising consultants)

    • Third party agencies providing software to deliver our alumni relations and development programmes

    • Consultants advising us on the delivery of our alumni relations and development programmes

    • Due diligence service providers

When transferring data to third-party processors, we make sure that data processing agreements are in place. If non-European Economic Area data processors are used, appropriate privacy safeguards are in place.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The University will retain your data indefinitely in support of your lifelong relationship with the University or until you request us to do otherwise. The data we retain indefinitely includes:

  • Biographical Information:
    • Your name, gender, nationality and date of birth
    • Your education history
    • Details about your family
    • Your relationships with other UEA alumni, donors and friends
    • Your participation with student clubs and societies
    • Scholarships you may have received
  • Interactions and Transactions with UEA:
    • Contact details
    • Communication preferences
    • Personal data provided by you for specific purposes (such as disability and dietary preferences for event management purposes)
    • Records of UEA events you are invited to, register for and attend
    • Records of communications and interactions
    • Records of financial transactions with UEA
    • If you are a regular donor giving via Direct Debit, details of your Direct Debit instruction including your bank account details
    • University memberships (such as donor Giving Circles)
  • Your Interests and Activities: 
    • Volunteer activities (such as mentoring, careers help and event speaking)
    • Your career information
    • Media mentions
    • Your philanthropic interests

We review the data held on our database to ensure that it is accurate and relevant to our aims (to communicate with you, to fundraise and help the University meet its strategic goals, and to carry out administrative tasks). Where we find information which is out of date, inaccurate or no longer relevant, we remove this data. 

Where you exercise your right to erasure, we will retain a core set of personal data ( such as name, education information, UEA ID number and date of birth) to ensure that we do not inadvertently contact you in the future and to maintain your academic record for archive purposes. We may also need to retain some financial records about you for statutory purposes (such as Gift Aid, anti-fraud and accounting matters).

For further detail about how we retain data, you can view the Development Office  and the Alumni Office data retention policies.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

The privacy and data security of our alumni, friends and supporters is important to us at UEA. UK and EU data protection laws give you a range of rights in relation to your personal data for example: erasure, rectification and subject access. Information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website

Where we use legitimate interests to process your data, we have carried out a balancing exercise which considers our need to process information against your privacy rights. To view this balancing exercise, opt-out of certain types of processing or communications, ask questions, or complain about how we process your personal data, please contact the University’s Data Protection Team by email or by telephone on 01603 592431.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Ensuring Your Information is Accurate
We continuously review records of alumni and supporters to ensure that your data is as accurate as possible. Alongside the research we proactively carry out, we may also consult alternative sources in order to undertake these checks, for example: Royal Mail address files, BT phone directories, reviewing job information that you have made publicly available via LinkedIn and other social media, newspaper articles, company websites and other publicly available sources.

Communication Preferences
Communications may be sent to you by post, telephone or electronic means (principally by email) depending on the contact details we hold and the preferences expressed by you about the types of communications you wish to receive. To let us know how you would prefer to keep in touch with UEA, to request no further communications from us, or if you have any questions about we process your personal data, please complete our Communications Preferences Form (update link) or email.

Corrections
If you wish to correct any information held by the University about you, please contact the Alumni Office

Making a Request for Personal Information
Alumni, friends and supporters may request a copy of the personal data held about them by UEA. If you wish to make such a request, please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer by email or by telephone on 01603 592431.

FURTHER INFORMATION

The controller for your personal data is the University of East Anglia. 

We always handle your personal data securely and minimise its use and collection, and there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information for these purposes. 

Our Website
The UEA website privacy statement explains how data may be gathered about users of the University’s website. The University’s privacy notices do not cover the links within the UEA site which link to other websites. 

Other UEA Privacy Statements

Changes to our Privacy Statement
We regularly review the University’s privacy statements. This privacy statement was last updated in January 2018. We will publish on our website any changes we make to this privacy statement and notify you by other communication channels where appropriate.

Applicants

 

ABOUT THIS NOTICE

This privacy notice is for people who have applied to study at the University of East Anglia, for any course or degree offered by the University. It tells you what to expect when the University collects and uses your personal information. 

If you are applying to study on a taught course then you should also read our Admissions Policy.

If you are applying to study on a postgraduate research degree course then you should also read our PGR Admissions Policy.

The following sections describe the usual ways we will use your information during the application process. If we need to use your information in different ways, or for a different purpose, we will let you know by means of a separate notice.

If you register as a UEA student, you will need to read our Student Privacy Notice.
The University of East Anglia is a registered data controller and will collect and use information about applicants in accordance with current UK data protection legislation.

WHERE DOES OUR INFORMATION COME FROM?

Most of the information we use is collected directly from you, for example when you fill in a form. Other information is shared with us by external organisations, listed below. 

These organisations also have an obligation to tell you how they will use your information, and in some cases will require your consent to share information with us. We advise you to look at their privacy notices/policies. If you require any assistance with locating other privacy notices, please contact dataprotection@uea.ac.uk.

Name or category of organisation

What data is shared with us?

UCAS

 

Common App

 

Educational providers, teachers, careers advisors

Predicted and achieved grades, references

Employers and other referees

References and confirmation of employment

International agents, instructed on applicants' behalf

 

Educational or research partners involved in doctoral training partnerships, industrial CASE studentships, research co-tutelle or split-site PhD agreements

Information provided by you to them for the purpose of supporting your application to us, or managing the application process

(ClinPsyD applicants only) Clearing House for Postgraduate Courses in Clinical Psychology

Information provided by you to them for the purpose of supporting your application to us, or managing the application process

(EdPsyD applicants only) Association of Educational Psychologists

Information provided by you to them for the purpose of supporting your application to us, or managing the application process

Central Applications Board

Application questionnaire

 

You should not need to provide us with the same information more than once during your application process. We may therefore use information you or your representative gave us when making initial enquiries to the University. See our privacy notice for Enquirers for further details.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

he following table describes what information we collect about you, and when we need to use it.

Type of information

When do we need it? 

When you apply

When you've accepted an offer

Identity

Full name and title

x

x

Preferred name

x

x

Gender

x

x

Date of birth

x

x

Nationality

x

x

Country of birth

x

x

Country of domicile

x

x

Passport details

x

x

Contact details

Full postal address

x

x

Telephone number(s)

x

x

Email address

x

x

Education information

Current school, and school year

x

x

Previous school history

x

x

Course of interest

x

x

Intended year of entry

x

x

Full qualification history

x

x

Fee status

x

x

Work information

Employer details (Dependent on application type)

x

x

Job title

x

x

Work experience

x

x

Domestic and family information

Whether you're related to a current member of staff

x

x

Whether you're a young carer

x

x

Whether you're a care leaver

x

x

Household income (for undergraduates, this may be provided by SFE), used for awarding bursaries

x

x

'Special category' or sensitive information

Medications taken and current medical treatments, where applicable

x

x

Allergies

x

x

Additional requirements to enable reasonable adjustments

x

x

Personal Emergency Evacuation Plan (PEEP)

x

x

Criminal convictions (required for certain courses)

x

x

Miscellaneous

Shoe and clothes size (for specific courses)

 

x

Accommodation preferences

 

x

 

WHY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

This section sets out why we use and share your personal information. As required by UK data protection law, this table also explains the ‘lawful basis’, or condition, for processing your data. Depending on your specific circumstances, one or more lawful bases may apply.

Where we process your data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Contact dataprotection@uea.ac.uk for further advice, or to withdraw consent.

Where we process information about you that is classed as sensitive, or special category data, we also need to identify a further lawful basis in order to handle this type of information.  Where relevant, this is also listed in the table below.

Why we need to use your information

The lawful basis for our use of your data

Special category lawful basis (where relevant)

With your consent

To fulfil contractual obligations

To comply with the law

To protect your vital interests

To fulfil public task/statutory obligations

Legitimate interests*

For administration of the Admissions Procedure

 

 

 

 

x

 

Explicit consent

For contacting referees

 

 

 

 

x

 

Explicit consent

To assess our offer to you

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

Registering for and recording attendance at events

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

To assess fee status

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

To enrol you as a student

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

For the provision of advice, support and welfare (e.g. counselling)

 

 

 

 

 

x

Substantial public interest

To create records to enable use of University services, such as the Library and IT

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

For the purposes of administering fees and charges, loans, grants, studentships and hardship funds

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

For allocation and administration of student residences

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

To produce statistics to help us understand changes in our applicant / student population to help us ensure policies and practices do not disadvantage minority groups (equal opportunities monitoring)

x

 

 

 

 

 

Explicit consent

For the purposes of Disclosure and Barring (DBS) checking, for courses that are exempt from the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act

 

 

x

 

x

 

Substantial public interest

To process and respond to requests for information, as required by law (e.g. Freedom of Information or data protection legislation)

 

 

x

 

 

 

Substantial public interest

To process admissions appeals or complaints

x

           

Recording of disability information to facilitate access to buildings

x

 

 

 

x

 

Explicit consent

To notify potential student of events related to the student experience**

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

Where required, to share fitness to practise information with recognised professional and regulatory bodies

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

To share your qualifications with recognised professional and regulatory bodies

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

Where your circumstances may identify a potential public health risk, to share that data with University Medical Services

 

 

 

 

 

x

For employment, social security and social protection purposes

As strictly necessary and allowed by law, to assist UK agencies with duties relating to the prevention and detections of crime, apprehension and prosecution of offender, collection of a tax or duty, or safeguarding national security

 

 

x

 

 

 

For employment, social security and social protection purposes, and /or Substantial public interest

To fulfil the University's obligations as a visa sponsor and comply with Home Office / UKVI obligations

 

 

x

 

 

 

 

* Where we rely on this lawful basis we will aim to conduct a legitimate interests assessment (LIA), to ensure that we can justify our decision.
** In accordance with your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations

Statistics and reporting
In addition to, and where compatible with, these purposes, the University also aggregates data collected within its in-house data warehouse to allow statistical reporting on and modelling of applicant data. This automated analysis enables us to monitor, evaluate, and enhance the applicant experience, and assess the effectiveness and efficiency of University programmes both internally and against other universities. The University does not currently use this information on an individual basis.

Profiling and automated decision-making
The University makes no decisions about applicants that are based solely on automated analysis of your data. However, with your consent, we will use your information to analyse or predict what you might be interested in.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Staff access to your personal data held by the University will be restricted to those individuals whose roles require use of such data for any of the purposes listed above.

During the application process the University will, where required, disclose certain personal data to external bodies, as categorised below. At all times the amount of information disclosed and the manner in which it is disclosed will be in accordance with the provisions and obligations of UK data protection law.

We do not sell your data, or share it with organisations other than those described below, unless required or allowed by law.

Name or category of organisation

Details of data shared

UKVI

Details required by law to issue Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) (for Visa purposes)

INTO

Application data

International Agents

Application and offer data

Educational or research partners involved in doctoral training partnerships, industrial CASE studentships, research co-tutelle or split-site PhD agreements

Application data, where this is needed in order to process your application and make a decision

 

When we share data in this way, these organisation will exercise control over how your information will be used, and also have an obligation to tell you how they will use your information. We advise you to look at their privacy notices/policies. If you require any assistance with this, please contact us at dataprotection@uea.ac.uk.

Data Processors

We also use third party organisations, known as data processors, to provide certain services on our behalf. In order to deliver these services, these organisations may have access to applicant data. We are required to have contracts in place with each of these data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

These data processors are primarily software providers, but also include organisations who process applicant data on our behalf. These organisations are Campus Management (application management software), GeckoLabs (for online forms). See our IT webpages for further details of software providers.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATIONHOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. The retention periods for each purpose are set out in the University’s Records Retention Schedules. For applicants, the most relevant Records Retention Schedules will be those for Admissions, Recruitment and Marketing (ARM), or for postgraduate research applicants, for the Postgraduate Research Service (PGR). Data will be securely destroyed when no longer required.

FURTHER DETAILS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

For general information on your data protection rights, who to contact if you have a complaint or a concern about the accuracy, retention or processing of your personal information, and for other information about data protection at UEA that you might find helpful, see our further information web page.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We regularly review the University’s privacy notices. This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.

Enquirers

 

ABOUT THIS NOTICE

This privacy notice applies to people who have made an enquiry in relation to studying at the University of East Anglia, either for themselves or on behalf of others. It tells you what to expect when the University collects and uses your personal information. 
The following sections describe the usual ways we will use your information. If we need to use your information in different ways, or for a different purpose, we will let you know by means of a separate notice.

The University of East Anglia is a registered data controller and will collect and use information about students in accordance with current UK data protection legislation.

WHERE DOES OUR INFORMATION COME FROM?

Most of the information we use is collected directly from you, for example when you fill in a form. Other information is shared with us by external organisations, listed below. 

These organisations also have an obligation to tell you how they will use your information, and in some cases will require your consent to share information with us. We advise you to look at their privacy notices/policies.

Name or category of organisation

What data is shared with us? 

Prospect leads, e.g. Hotcourses, FindaPhD, Jobs.ac.uk

Contact details and subject area of interest

CommonApp

 

Educational providers, teachers, careers advisors

Predicted and achieved grades, references

International agents, instructed on applicant's behalf

 

Educational or research partners involved in doctoral training partnerships, industrial CASE studentships, research co-tutelle or split-site PhD agreements

Contact details and subject area of interest

 

When making enquiries to the University you should not need to provide us with the same information more than once. We may therefore use information you or your representative gave us when making initial enquiries if you decide to apply to study at UEA. See our Applicant Privacy Notice for details of what information we use during the application process.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

 

The following table describes what information we collect about you, and when we need to use it.

Type of information

Enquirers

People attending University campus events

Identity

Full name and title

x

x

Preferred name

x

x

Gender

 

x

Date of Birth

 

x

Whether you are UK/EU/International

x

x

Country of domicile

 

x

Photo

 

x

Contact details

Full postal address

x

x

Telephone number(s)

x

x

Email address

x

x

Screen name or online alias, e.g. Twitter handle

x

x

Education information

Current school, and school year

 

x

Subject area of interest

x

x

Intended year of entry

x

x

Domestic and family information

Whether you're a care leaver

 

x

Sensitive or 'special category' data

Medications taken and current medical treatment

 

x

Allergies

 

x

Additional requirements to enable reasonable adjustments

 

x

Personal Emergency Evacuation Plan (PEEP)

 

x

Miscellaneous

Dietary preferences

 

x

Shoe and clothes size (where required)

 

x

 

WHY WE USE YOUR INFORMATIONWHY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

This section sets out why we use and share your personal information. As required by UK data protection law, this table also explains the ‘lawful basis’, or condition, for processing your data. Depending on your specific circumstances, one or more lawful bases may apply.

Where we process your data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Contact dataprotection@uea.ac.uk for further advice, or to withdraw consent.

Where we process information about you that is classed as sensitive, or special category data, we also need to identify a further lawful basis in order to handle this type of information.  Where relevant, this is also listed in the table below.

Why we need to use your information

Lawful basis for our use of your data

Special category lawful basis (where relevant)

With your consent

To comply with the law

Legitimate interests*

For the provision of course and other related university information

x

 

 

 

Registering for and recording attendance at events

x

 

 

Explicit consent

To assess fee status

 

 

x

 

For the purposes of administering fees and charges, loans, grants, studentships and hardship funds

x

 

 

Explicit consent

To produce statistics to help us understand changes in our applicant / student population to help us ensure policies and practices do not disadvantage minority groups (equal opportunities monitoring)

x

 

 

Explicit consent

To process and respond to requests for information, as required by law (e.g. Freedom of Information or data protection legislation)

 

x

 

Substantial public interest

To notify potential student of events related to the student experience**

x

 

x

 

* Where we rely on this lawful basis we will aim to conduct a legitimate interests assessment (LIA), to ensure that we can justify our decision

** In accordance with your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations

Statistics and reporting
In addition to, and where compatible with, these purposes, the University also aggregates data collected to allow statistical reporting on and modelling of enquirer data. This automated analysis enables us to monitor, evaluate, and enhance your experience, and assess the effectiveness and efficiency of University programmes both internally and against other universities. The University does not currently use this information on an individual basis.

Profiling and automated decision-making
The University makes no decisions about enquirers that are based solely on automated analysis of your data. However, with your consent, we will use your information to analyse or predict what you might be interested in.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Staff access to your personal data held by the University will be restricted to those individuals whose roles require use of such data for any of the purposes listed above.

During the application process the University will, where required, disclose certain personal data to external bodies, as categorised below. At all times the amount of information disclosed and the manner in which it is disclosed will be in accordance with the provisions and obligations of UK data protection law.

We do not sell your data, or share it with organisations other than those described below, unless required or allowed by law.

Name or category of organisation

Details of data shared

INTO

Contact details and subject areas of interest where consent has been given

International Agents and Partners

Contact details and subject areas of interest where consent has been given

Educational or research partners involved in doctoral training partnerships, industrial CASE studentships, research co-tutelle or split-site PhD agreements

Contact details and subject areas of interest where consent has been given

 

When we share data in this way, these organisation will exercise control over how your information will be used, and also have an obligation to tell you how they will use your information. We advise you to look at their privacy notices/policies. If you require any assistance with this, please contact us at dataprotection@uea.ac.uk.

Data Processors

We also use third party organisations, known as data processors, to provide certain services on our behalf. In order to deliver these services, these organisations may have access to enquirer data. We are required to have contracts in place with each of these data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

These data processors are primarily software providers, but also include organisations who process enquirer data on our behalf. These organisations are Campus Management (application management software), GeckoLabs (for online forms). See our IT webpages for further details of software providers.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. The retention periods for each purpose are set out in the University’s Records Retention Schedules. For enquirers, the most relevant Records Retention Schedules will be those for Admissions, Recruitment and Marketing (ARM), or for postgraduate research enquirers, for the Postgraduate Research Service (PGR). Data will be securely destroyed when no longer required.

FURTHER DETAILS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

For general information on your data protection rights, who to contact if you have a complaint or a concern about the accuracy, retention or processing of your personal information, and for other information about data protection at UEA that you might find helpful, see our further information web page.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICECHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We regularly review the University’s privacy notices. This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.

Outreach activity with schools and colleges

 

ABOUT THIS NOTICE

The University of East Anglia’s (UEA) Outreach and Widening Participation teams (and Network for East Anglian Collaborative Outreach, neaco) work with schools and colleges across Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridgeshire to raise knowledge of, and aspiration towards, Higher Education. UEA takes its responsibilities towards data protection seriously, and we want to reassure you that any information about you that is shared with or collected by UEA will be handled appropriately.

This privacy notice applies to people who the University works with to raise knowledge of and aspiration towards Higher Education. 

These people may be:

1. Teachers and education professionals 

2. School and college pupils/students

3. Parents and carers

This notice tells you what to expect when the University collects and uses your personal information. If we need to use your information in different ways, or for a different purpose, we will let you know by means of a separate notice. 

In order to ensure we only hold data about those who do not object to UEA using their information in the ways outlined, you can ask us at any time not to use your data or your child/ward’s data. To do so, or for further information about this, please contact rao.data@uea.ac.uk. 

The University of East Anglia is a registered data controller and will collect and use personal information in accordance with current UK data protection legislation.

1. TEACHERS AND EDUCATION PROFESSIONALS1. TEACHERS AND EDUCATION PROFESSIONALS

If you are a teacher or other education professional, click on the links below to find out more about how the University uses your data. For information on how we use pupil or student data, see section 2. 

WHERE DOES OUR INFORMATION COME FROM?

Most of the information we use is collected directly from you, for example when you fill in a form or a survey, or by referral, for example through colleagues in your institution or other staff working with or for the University.

We may occasionally contact you using contacts details made available on school/college websites.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

The following table describes what information we collect about you.

Type of information

Standard information

Additional information for attendees of University events

Identity

Full name and title

Y

Y

Preferred name

Y

Y

Job title

Y

Y

Subjects taught and type of education provider worked for

Y

Y

Contact details

Full school/college address or other place of work

Y

Y

Telephone number(s) – inc. personal if volunteered

Y

Y

Email address

Y

Y

Sensitive or ‘Special category’ personal data

Additional requirements to enable reasonable adjustments

 

Y

Personal Emergency Evacuation Plan (PEEP)

 

Y

Miscellaneous

Dietary preferences

 

Y

WHY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

This section sets out why we use your personal information. As required by UK data protection law, this table also explains the ‘lawful basis’, or condition, for processing your data.

Where we process your data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Contact dataprotection@uea.ac.uk for further advice, or to withdraw consent.

Where we process information about you that is classed as sensitive, or special category data, we also need to identify a further lawful basis in order to handle this type of information. Where relevant, this is also listed in the table below.

 

Why we need to use your information

lawful basis for our use of your personal information

Special category lawful basis (where relevant)

With your consent

To comply with the law

Legitimate interests*

To provide course information and promote activities your students can attend

 

 

Y

 

For event coordination and recording attendance at events

 

 

Y

Explicit consent (a)

To produce statistics to help us understand changes in our service

 

 

Y

 

To administer surveys for internal monitoring, evaluation and research purposes and to contact you if you win a prize in a survey prize draw

 

 

Y

 

To process and respond to requests for information, as required by law (e.g. Freedom of Information or data protection legislation)

 

Y

 

Substantial public interest (g)

 

 

 

* Where we rely on this lawful basis we will aim to conduct a legitimate interests assessment (LIA), to ensure that we can justify our decision

STATISTICS AND REPORTING

In addition to, and where compatible with, these purposes, the University also aggregates data to allow statistical reporting. This analysis enables us to monitor, evaluate, and enhance our service. The University does not currently use this information on an individual basis – we will ensure your data remains anonymous in any reports or associated publications and it will not be possible to identify you individually from these

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Staff access to your personal data held by the University will be restricted to those individuals whose roles require use of such data for any of the purposes listed above.

The University will, where required, disclose certain personal data to external bodies, as categorised below. At all times the amount of information disclosed and the manner in which it is disclosed will be in accordance with the provisions and obligations of UK data protection law.

We do not sell your data, or share it with organisations other than those described below, unless required or allowed by law.

Name or category of organisation

Details of data shared

HEAT

All information listed above, with exception of any special category or sensitive data

Villiers Park

All information listed above, with exception of any special category or sensitive data, unless required for a specific event

NEACO partners (Cambridge University, Anglia Ruskin University, Norwich University of the Arts, University of Suffolk)

All information listed above

When we share data in this way, these organisations will exercise control over how your information will be used, and also have an obligation to tell you how they will use your information. We advise you to look at their privacy notices/policies. If you require any assistance with this, please contact us at dataprotection@uea.ac.uk

2. SCHOOL PUPILS AND COLLEGE STUDENTS

If you are a school pupil or college student, click on the links below to find out more about how the University uses your data.

WHERE DOES OUR INFORMATION COME FROM?

If you are in Year 9 upwards, most of the information we use is collected from your school or college. We may collect information directly from you if you fill in a form or survey, or via your parents or carers. If you are in Years 4-8 please see Section 3 – Parents and Carers. Your details will also be shared with us or by us with other universities we work with on the neaco project. Information about how your personal information may be used by neaco in connection with the administration of the 'Take Your Place' programme, and for related purposes, is available at https://www.takeyourplace.ac.uk/how-we-use-participant-data. Please contact info@takeyourplace.ac.uk if you have any questions about how neaco use your data.

For care leavers and those with caring responsibilities, we will receive some data from Norfolk County council, as follows: Full name, school or college and year group.

We will also receive data from HESA on your progression through your studies. This may include whether you progress to HE, grade, and your graduate destination (job after graduating).

HESA and Norfolk County Council also have an obligation to tell you how they will use your information, and in some cases will require your consent to share information with us. We advise you to look at their privacy notices/policies.

When you engage with the University you should not need to provide us with the same standard information more than once (unless you are completing a feedback survey). We may therefore use your information again if you join us for another event.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

The following table describes what information we collect about you, and when we need to use it.

Type of information

Standard information

Attendees of University events

Identity

Full name

Y

Y

Preferred name

 

Y

Gender

Y

Y

Date of Birth

Y

Y

Postcode

Y

Y

Contact details

Full postal address

 

Y

Telephone number(s)

 

Y

Email address

Y

Y

 

 

 

Education information

Current school, and school year

Y

Y

Subject area of interest

 

Y

Which exam board you are studying specific subjects with

 

Y

Domestic & family information

Whether you’re in care, or a care leaver

Y

Y

Whether you’re a young carer

Y

Y

Your emergency contact information

 

Y

Whether you are estranged from your family

 

Y

Whether you are (or have been in the last 6 years) in receipt of free school meals

 

Y

Sensitive or ‘Special category’ personal data

Medications taken and current medical treatments

 

Y

Allergies

 

Y

Additional requirements to enable reasonable adjustments

 

Y

Personal Emergency Evacuation Plan (PEEP)

 

Y

Ethnicity

Y

Y

Disability information

Y

Y

Miscellaneous

Dietary preferences

 

Y

Whether you are a refugee or asylum seeker

 

Y

Information about the UEA event(s) you’ve taken part in

Y

Y

 

WHY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

This section sets out why we use your personal information. As required by UK data protection law, this table also explains the ‘lawful basis’, or condition, for processing your data.

Where we process your data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Contact dataprotection@uea.ac.uk for further advice, or to withdraw consent.

Where we process information about you that is classed as sensitive, or special category data, we also need to identify a further lawful basis in order to handle this type of information. Where relevant, this is also listed in the table below

Why we need to use your information

lawful basis for our use of your personal information

Special category lawful basis (where relevant)

With your consent

To comply with the law

Legitimate interests*

Public task

Additional information for attendees at events is collected to contact you to confirm and facilitate your participation in the event, and to send you information relevant to the event

 

 

Y

 

 

 

To help improve the targeting, activity, focus, delivery and impact of its programmes – this includes tracking your engagement with UEA’s service by entering your data into the Higher Education Access Tracker (HEAT - http://heat.ac.uk), a monitoring and evaluation service for UK universities (use of this service will allow us to evaluate the impact of our programmes through your outcomes and HE choices after year 13, including applications to Higher Education institutions)

 

 

 

Y

 

To administer feedback surveys to evaluate the success and impact of events you attend (this may include linking your responses to demographic data your school/college has provided previously) and to contact you if you win a prize in a survey prize draw

 

 

 

Y

 

To send you invitations to connected follow-up events (e.g. reunions and celebrations) and to send you additional relevant information and resources related to UEA/neaco activities

 

 

 

Y

 

For UEA’s own internal monitoring, evaluation and research purposes.

 

 

 

Y

The lawful basis of substantial public interest, and data is processed under the condition of equality of opportunity or treatment. (Sch.1, Part 2, Para. 8) 

To provide information on wider UEA events or course-based information (unrelated to the Outreach event they have signed up to).

Y

 

 

 

 

 

* Where we rely on this lawful basis we will aim to conduct a legitimate interests assessment (LIA), to ensure that we can justify our decision

STATISTICS AND REPORTING

In addition to, and where compatible with, these purposes, the University also aggregates data collected within its in-house data warehouse to allow statistical reporting on and modelling of your data. This automated analysis enables us to monitor, evaluate, and enhance your experience, and assess the effectiveness and efficiency of University programmes both internally and against other universities. The University does not currently use this information on an individual basis – we will ensure your data remains anonymous in any reports or associated publications and it will not be possible to identify you individually from these.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Staff access to your personal data held by the University will be restricted to those individuals whose roles require use of such data for any of the purposes listed above.

During your engagement with the University we will, where required, disclose certain personal data to external bodies, as categorised below. At all times the amount of information disclosed and the manner in which it is disclosed will be in accordance with the provisions and obligations of UK data protection law. We do not sell your data, or share it with organisations other than those described below, unless required or allowed by law.

UEA and HEAT may link your data to records held by the Higher Education Statistics Authority (HESA). 

Name or category of organisation

Details of data shared

Your parent or carer

Your name, which events you are taking part in and any special category or sensitive data when required to facilitate attendance at a specific event.

HEAT

All standard information listed in the table above

NEACO Partners

All standard information listed in the table above

Villiers Park

All information listed above, with exception of any special category or sensitive data, unless required for a specific event

Schools and colleges

Your name and which event(s) you are attending

Teachers delivering workshops as part of our events eg. Revision Days

Your name, subject you are studying and which exam board you are studying through

HESA (Higher Education Statistics Authority)

All standard information listed in the table above

When we share data in this way, these organisations will exercise control over how your information will be used, and also have an obligation to tell you how they will use your information. We advise you to look at their privacy notices/policies. If you require any assistance with this, please contact us at dataprotection@uea.ac.uk.

3. PARENTS AND CARERS

If you are a parent or a carer, click on the links below to find out more about how the University uses your data. For information on how we use your child or ward's personal information, see section 2 above. 

WHERE DOES OUR INFORMATION COME FROM?

If your child /ward is in Years 4-8, their school will share the information in Section 2 with you.

Most of the information we collect about you, is given to us by your child/ward. We may collect information directly from you if you fill in a form or survey.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

The following list outlines what information we collect about you:

  • Full name and title

  • Relationship to child/ward, and their name

  • Full postal address

  • Telephone number(s) – inc. personal if volunteered

  • Email address

  • Additional requirements to enable reasonable adjustments

  • Personal Emergency Evacuation Plan (PEEP)

  • Dietary preferences

WHY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

This section sets out why we use your personal information. As required by UK data protection law, this table also explains the ‘lawful basis’, or condition, for processing your data.

Where we process your data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Contact dataprotection@uea.ac.uk for further advice, or to withdraw consent.

Where we process information about you that is classed as sensitive, or special category data, we also need to identify a further lawful basis in order to handle this type of information. Where relevant, this is also listed in the table below.

Why we need to use your information

lawful basis for our use of your personal information

Special category lawful basis (where relevant)

With your consent

To comply with the law

Legitimate interests*

Public task

Information is collected to contact you to confirm and facilitate you and your child / ward’s participation in the event, and to send you information on follow up events including reunions and celebrations.

 

 

Y

 

 

 

To contact you in an emergency that involves your child / ward  during a UEA event

Y

 

 

 

 

To ensure reasonable adjustments are made where needed when you attend our event(s)

Y

 

 

 

 

To administer feedback surveys to evaluate the success and impact of events you attend and to contact you if you win a prize in a survey prize draw

Y

 

 

 

 

 

* Where we rely on this lawful basis we will aim to conduct a legitimate interests assessment (LIA), to ensure that we can justify our decision

STATISTICS AND REPORTING

In addition to, and where compatible with, these purposes, the University also aggregates data to allow statistical reporting. This analysis enables us to monitor, evaluate, and enhance our service. The University does not currently use this information on an individual basis – we will ensure your data remains anonymous in any reports or associated publications and it will not be possible to identify you individually from these.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Staff access to your personal data held by the University will be restricted to those individuals whose roles require use of such data for any of the purposes listed above.

We may share your information with a taxi company (Enterprise), if we are providing transport for an event.

Data Processors

We also use third party organisations, known as data processors, to provide certain services on our behalf. In order to deliver these services, these organisations may have access to enquirer data. We are required to have contracts in place with each of these data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

These data processors are primarily software providers, but also include organisations who process enquirer data on our behalf. These organisations are Campus Management (application management software), GeckoLabs (for online forms). See our IT webpages for further details of software providers.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. The retention periods for each purpose are set out in the University’s Records Retention Schedules. Specific detail is in the ARM - RAO schedule. 

Data will be securely destroyed when no longer required.

FURTHER DETAILS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

For general information on your data protection rights, who to contact if you have a complaint or a concern about the accuracy, retention or processing of your personal information, and for other information about data protection at UEA that you might find helpful, see our further information web page.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICECHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We regularly review the University’s privacy notices. This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.

Website

 

Other Notices

 

Lecture Capture

 

INTRODUCTION

The University makes available Lecture Capture technology in some teaching spaces and for certain events. In this context, Lecture Capture means ‘the live recording of a taught session to create a resource that can be used for education purposes’.  

There are a number of educational benefits to Lecture Capture, for example, improved accessibility and enabling multiple reviews. Recording education activity and developing multimedia learning resources is an important part of the UEA strategy.

These audio and video recordings will capture some personal data of the lecturer and, potentially, of people attending the lecture or event. This notice explains how the University will use this information during the first stage of the Lecture Capture rollout, which started in March 2020. As the technology becomes embedded we will revisit this notice, and amend if our use of personal data changes in any way.

For more information on how the University uses personal data of staff, students, and other groups, see our privacy notices.

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED DURING A RECORDING

The following types of personal data may be captured during a recording: 

  • Voice
  • Image (in video recordings)
  • Personal opinions
  • Actions taken or contributions made (e.g. audience participation)

The software may record personal data of the lecturer, student or other person attending an event.

As it is primarily a teaching tool, it is not intended that Lecture Capture software should be used to record sensitive or special categories of data.

HOW RECORDINGS ARE MADE AVAILABLE

Recordings relating to taught material will be made available to registered UEA students. Access levels will mirror those already set up in the University’s VLE (Blackboard).

We will not normally share these recordings with any other party. Any specific requests from a third party for us to share your personal data with them will be dealt with in accordance with the provisions of the data protection laws.

Open lectures can be distributed more widely providing that consent has been obtained from the person(s) delivering the event. If you attend an open event that the University intends to make widely available (e.g. by publishing online) we will let you know this by means of posters and an announcement at the start of the event.

YOUR CHOICE

Lecturers can choose whether to record a session or not. When a lecture is being recorded, the lecturer can stop recording at any time.

Similarly, students and others attending a recorded lecture can choose if they want their personal data to be included in a recording. 

If you are a student or a person attending an open event and do not wish to be included in any recording, please let the lecturer/event organiser know before the start of the session. 

Students cannot normally opt out when a recording is part of an assessed summative item of work, however any material recorded for summative work would not be made available to anyone apart from the assessors of the work.

LAWFUL BASIS FOR USING YOUR DATA

The University is using personal data in this way in pursuit of our legitimate interests in providing a Lecture Capture service to students, staff and others, e.g. members of the public attending a public event.

Where a recording is intended to be made widely available, we will only do so with the consent of the person(s) delivering the lecture. 

HOW LONG WE KEEP RECORDINGS

We will keep recordings for two years, after which point they will be removed from our systems.

DATA PROCESSORS

We use an external company called Echo360 to provide the Lecture Capture service. In providing this service, Echo360 will have access to personal data as described above. They are acting as a data processor on behalf of the University. They will act on our instructions, hold data securely, and retain it for the period we instruct.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about Lecture Capture technology, contact k.yeoman@uea.ac.uk.

For any queries about our use of your personal data, contact dataprotection@uea.ac.uk. Further details are in the link below.

FURTHER INFORMATION

For general information on your data protection rights, who to contact if you have a complaint or a concern about the accuracy, retention or processing of your personal information, and for other information about data protection at UEA that you might find helpful, see our further information web page.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

This privacy notice was last updated in April 2020. The latest version of this notice will be made available on the UEA website.

Your Rights

Data Protection Rights Under GDPR

 

UK data protection law gives people a wider range of rights in relation to their personal data. The rights are as follows:

  • The right to be informed (meaning the right to be told how your data will be used, for example by means of a privacy notice)

  • The right of access to your personal data held by an organisation

  • The right to have inaccurate data corrected

  • The right to erasure (known as 'the right to be forgotten')

  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Some of these rights won't apply in all circumstances, but they do give you a good deal of control over how your information is used by organisations such as UEA. See below to find out more.

More Information

 

The Information Commissioner's website is the best source of information about your data protection rights as they apply in the UK. See:

Accessing Your Data

 

One of the most common ways in which people exercise their data protection rights is to request a copy of the information an organisation holds about them.

If you would like to make a request to UEA for the data we hold about you, see requests for personal information

Questions

 

The ways in which the University typically uses personal data are set out in our main privacy notices.

If you have any concerns about how the University uses your data, or would like us to help you exercise your rights, contact us at dataprotection@uea.ac.uk

Please note, due to the COVID-19 outbreak we do not currently have access to University post, therefore we request that you do not submit any queries via paper letter at this time. 

Guidance

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations

 

WHAT ARE THE PRIVACY AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS REGULATIONS?

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, known as PECR, exist in addition to - but do not override - the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

These laws protect individuals’ privacy, and set out rules for organisations to follow when handling personal data. UEA staff must still follow the GDPR/DPA 2018 whenever handling any personal data at work, but the Regulations give people additional privacy rights with specific regard to electronic communications. 

Click on each heading below to find out more. For further advice please contact dataprotection@uea.ac.uk.

Further information: A link to the full text of PECR, which derive from EU law, is on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website, together with a comprehensive guide to the Regulations. The ICO is the body that oversees compliance with PECR in the UK.  

N.B. As at May 2018, the EU is in the process of drafting a new ePrivacy Regulation, however the PECR rules will continue to apply until the Regulation comes into effect. In the meantime, we must ensure that any consent obtained for processing of personal data for marketing purposes meets the standards of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

HOW DO THE REGULATIONS AFFECT UEA?HOW DO THE REGULATIONS AFFECT UEA?

Marketing and PECR

What do we mean by ‘marketing’?

Direct marketing is defined in the DPA as ‘the communication (by whatever means) of any advertising or marketing material which is directed to particular individuals’. The UK Information Commissioner has confirmed this includes ‘all advertising or promotional material, including that promoting the aims or ideals of not-for-profit organisations’. From this we can assume that some University communications will be direct marketing. For example, telephone requests for donations and emails or texts about UEA events can all be direct marketing.

When do we need to take PECR (and DPA) into account?

Anyone undertaking unsolicited (i.e. not specifically requested) promotional activities, directed at individuals, with the intention of getting them to do/buy/attend or otherwise engage with a UEA product or service, should consider their obligations under the DPA. If the unsolicited marketing is to be done by electronic means then PECR must also be followed. If you pay someone else to undertake your marketing activities, you are both responsible for complying with PECR. 

What is not included?

As these rules only apply to marketing directed at individuals, other activities, such as online advertising, are not covered by PECR or DPA.  Also note that routine communications with existing students and staff are unlikely to count as direct marketing. 

Types of electronic communication 

Under PECR there are different rules for different types of electronic communication. The Information Commissioner’s Office has produced helpful guidance on telephone marketingfax marketing, and email marketing (includes SMS and direct messaging via social media). If you or your department are considering these kind of marketing activities, read these first.

Consent

Gaining consent of the person/people you want to contact is key to PECR compliance. Consent must be knowingly and freely given, relevant to the target audience and relate to the type of marketing activity you wish to undertake. The giving of consent should involve a positive action – i.e. a requirement to ‘opt in’ to receiving marketing communications. 
Avoid ‘opt out’ messages, especially those that are confusingly worded: e.g. ‘untick this box if you agree to not giving consent…’ This is bad practice and does not equate to giving active consent.

Consent is required in almost all cases, however if you are doing email marketing for commercial purposes you may be able to rely on what is known as a ‘soft opt in’ when contacting existing customers. See the Information Commissioner’s guidance on when the soft opt in can be used.

Remember, even once you get consent for marketing, people are entitled to withdraw it at any time. You should therefore make it straightforward for them to do so; e.g. an ‘unsubscribe’ option in all email communications. Keep records of who has, and hasn’t given consent and make sure you screen your communications against your opt out list. Be aware of the Telephone Preference Service and Fax Preference Service and screen your calls/faxes accordingly.

Further information: See the ICO guide on Direct Marketing

PECR, cookies and other tracking software

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive. If you enable cookies to be stored on your computer, websites you visit will be able to identify your device on each subsequent visit to that site, or to other sites that recognise that cookie. 

Cookies can therefore store some information about your preferences (e.g. storing your name to enable quick login) or past actions (e.g. how long you spend on a site, which pages you visit). For the purposes of PECR compliance, this information may be personal data or not; the Regulations apply even when the cookie collects only anonymous data. The Regulations also apply to similar technologies, for example apps which set tracking elements on your device.

Complying with PECR

The first time someone visits a site, they should be:

  • Told that cookies are being used

  • Given a clear explanation of why the site is using the cookies and what they do

  • Given the option to not accept the cookies – i.e. the site must get the user’s consent to install cookies on their device

There are some exceptions to these requirements. See ICO guidance on PECR for further details.

Getting consent

Obtaining consent of the website user is key to PECR compliance. Consent must be knowingly and freely given. The website user should give a clear indication they understand their actions will result in cookies being installed. While website owners are not required to obtain explicit (i.e. ‘opt in’) consent in all cases, we recommend you do so if your site is collecting personal or sensitive data. 

Remember, if your site is collecting personal data (via cookies or otherwise) you also need to take into account your obligations under the Data Protection Act, as well as PECR.

How does the UEA website use cookies? 

See our website privacy notice for details on how the UEA website uses cookies.

Further information: see the ICO guidance on the rules on use of cookies and similar technologies and their guidance on Privacy in mobile apps.

Use of contact lists (directories)

Directories of contact details are also covered by PECR. The Information Commissioner’s definition is ‘…any directory or service whose main function is to allow someone with a minimum amount of information (such as name and approximate address) to look up phone, fax or email contact details (including mobile phone numbers).’
If you need to compile a directory of contact details for staff, students, alumni or other parties, you should:

  • Tell the individuals about the directory – what its purpose is and what data you want to include

  • Give them the chance to choose whether to be included

  • Get their specific consent if the directory will facilitate ‘reverse searches’ (e.g. using a phone number to look up a name)

  • Correct or withdraw entries on request

  • Not charge for opt-outs or corrections

Further information: see the ICO guidance on Directories and PECR