How we use personal information How we use personal information

The University of East Anglia recognises that personal privacy is an important issue, and our website practices are in compliance with all relevant UK legislation.

This privacy policy explains what information we gather when you visit the University of East Anglia's central web site, and explains how that information is used. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. You should check this page from time to time to check for any changes to this policy.

Currently users are not required to register or provide any personal information in order to use the main web site at the University of East Anglia. No personal data is stored by or captured through the site without users' prior knowledge and consent.

Where personal information is captured (e.g. through web forms for feedback, requests, etc.), the user will be informed as to what information is being captured and why. Any personal information that you provide to us will be used only for the purpose stated at the time we request it. We will not sell, license or trade your personal information to others. We do not provide your personal information to direct marketing companies or other such organisations.

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site to other non-University sites nor the content of external internet sites.

What data is collected?

Log files

In common with most web sites, this site automatically logs certain information about every request made of it. The University's website does not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to the site, other than to log your IP address and session information. Session information includes the time and duration of your visit to the site, the files requested, and the browser used.

This information will only be accessed by authorised persons of the University of East Anglia or its agents. The information will be retained by the University and will only be used for the purpose of (a) managing the site system, (b) the identification of broken links, (c) bug tracking and (d) for statistical and audit purposes.

Relevant subsets of this data may be passed to computer security teams as part of investigations of computer misuse involving this site or other computing equipment in the University. Data may be passed to the administrators of other computer systems to enable investigation of problems accessing this site or of system misconfigurations. Data may incidentally be included in information passed to contractors and computer maintenance organisations working for the University, in which case it will be covered by appropriate non-disclosure agreements.

Personal data in forms

A number of fill-in forms are provided on this site. The pages containing these forms include information on how data submitted on them will be processed and used, and such information is held by the University in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. The information collected will only be used for the stated purpose, and, by supplying such information you consent to the University storing the information for that purpose.

Cookies

When you visit the Website, the University may send your computer a "cookie", a small file that resides on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are text files, which identify a user's computer to our server but in no way gives the University access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share. Cookies are sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies in themselves identify the individual user, just the computer used. You can set your browser not to accept cookies, although you may not be able to access all of the features on the Website.

The University website uses cookies for collecting user information and allows the University to make the Website more useful by tailoring the services we offer from time to time. Some cookies are absolutely necessary for the website to work properly, some are used to improve the performance of the website, some are used to enhance the functionality based on the attributes and choices of the individual user, and some are used to offer products and services to the user based on their use of the site.

In line with changes in European legislation, UK law requires website operators to obtain the consent of the user for the placing of certain kinds of cookies on their devices for the first time. In particular, every cookie other than that necessary for the website to work requires consent and the UEA follows this practice. By using this website, you consent to the storing of the cookies listed here. This list identifies 4 types of cookies used:

Cookies Description
Session A session cookie is non-persistent, ie it only lasts for the duration of the user session/visit. The cookie is deleted at the end of the session by the browser. Example: cookie which identifies a user so that it can map them to their session state information found on the server.
1st party 1st party cookies are cookies set with the same domain (or subdomain) as the website. 1st party cookies are cookies that have been detected within the Header of the page. Example: sifa.uea.ac.uk which verifies the language being used by the visitor browser.
3rd party 3rd party cookies are cookies set with a different domain than that of the website. Example: twitter.com (to identify user between requests to the twitter website)
Other Other cookies are cookies that are set with the same domain as the website, but were not detected through the first check (i.e. in the Header). Therefore they could be cookies set by 3rd parties via JavaScript. Example: Google Analytics statistics cookies

Implied consent can be inferred from continued use of a website where the user has been given sufficient information to understand that cookies are being used, and UEA has adopted this approach to consent.

You may refuse or control the use of cookies by changing the settings on your browser, choosing to allow them, block them, only allow them from selected sites or only allow certain types of cookies. Doing this, however, means you might not be able to access certain features of our site. For more information about cookies, please visit:

For your information, cookies employed by UEA include the use of Google Analytics and SiteImprove cookies to provide UEA management information, and other session management cookies to enhance user functionality. These are used on virtually all official UEA web pages. The University of East Anglia has a relationship with Hobsons Plc (Hobsons) and the URLs starting http://uea.hobsons.co.uk and https://app.hobsons.co.uk are hosted by Hobsons as part of this relationship. A list of the Cookies used by Hobsons for the processing of information on these pages can be found here: http://www.hobsons.com/europe/cookies.php. We do not employ any cookies to offer services or provide directed advertising. 

We use cookies to enable our online live chat communication provided by Click4Assistance. Information about the types of cookies used and the data stored and processed by Click4Assistance can be found here - http://www.click4assistance.co.uk/click4assistance-web-chat-software-cookie-policy

Security

The University of East Anglia is committed to the security of our users' personal information and we have security procedures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under the University's control.

Access to Data

Should you wish to see any personal data relating to you that may have been collected via this website, please complete a ‘Subject Access Request' form available from this page, the University's Information Policy and Compliance Manager, University of East Anglia, Norwich, NR4 7TJ (phone 01603 593523/2431, email dataprotection@uea.ac.uk), or from University Reception. Please return the completed form to the University Information Policy and Compliance Manager.