2014-15, 2013-14 & 2012-13 Open Lecture Programmes 2014-15, 2013-14 & 2012-13 Open Lecture Programmes

2015-16 programme

Wednesday 14 October 2015, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Nathalie Juge, Institute of Food Research, Norwich Research Park, Norwich
Title: How our gut bacteria stick to mucus to keep us healthy: mechanistic insights into commensal bacteria-mucin interactions
Host: Dr Andrew Hemmings
Venue: EFRY 01.02

Wednesday 21 October 2015, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Federica Di Palma, The Genome Analysis Centre, Norwich Research Park, Norwich
Title: All creatures great and small: vertebrate evolution and diversity
Host: Prof Andrea Munsterberg
Venue: EFRY 01.02

Wednesday 4 November 2015, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Lindsay Hall, Institute of Food Research, Norwich Research Park, Norwich
Title: Microbiota-host interactions
Host: Prof Tracey Chapman
Venue: EFRY 01.02

*Additional BIO Open Lecture
Monday 9 November 2015, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Christiana Ruhrberg, UCL Institute of Ophthalmology
Title: Distinguishing VEGF signalling in angiogenesis, arteriogenesis and vascular permeability
Host: Dr Stephen Robinson
Venue: EFRY 01.08

Wednesday 18 November 2015, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Thomas Brand, Faculty of Medicine, National Heart & Lung Institute, Imperial College London
Title: The cAMP binding Popeye domain containing proteins are novel candidates for heart  and muscle disease
Host: Prof Andrea Munsterberg
Venue: EFRY 01.02

Wednesday 2 December 2015, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Steven Spoel, School of Biological Sciences, University of Edinburgh
Title: Reversible oxidative protein modifications in plant immunity
Host: Dr Matt Hutchings
Venue: Lecture Theatre 3 (Lecture Theatre Building)
 
Wednesday 20 January 2016, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Dennis Hasselquist, Department of Biology, Lund University
Title: 'Hidden' costs of disease - on accelerated telomere shortening, survival and immune response costs
Host: Prof David S. Richardson
Venue: EFRY 01.02
 
Wednesday 3 February 2016, 1pm
Speaker: Professor Sir Stephen O'Rahilly, Wellcome Trust-MRC Institute of Metabolic Science, Cambridge 
Title: The causes and consequences of obesity; lessons from human genetics
Host: Dr Mohammad Hajihosseini
Venue: TPSC Lecture Theatre
 

Wednesday 17 February 2016, 1pm
Biochemical Society logoSpeaker: Dr Joanne Santini, Institute of Structural & Molecular Biology, UCL
Title: Arsenic as an energy source for microbes
Host: Dr Tom Clarke
Venue: Lecture Theatre 3 (Lecture Theatre Building)
Biochemical Society Sponsored Seminar

Wednesday 2 March 2016, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Greger Larson, School of Archaeology, University of Oxford
Title: Genomic insights into an emerging understanding of gene flow and evolution
Host: Dr Simon Butler
Venue: Lecture Theatre 3 (Lecture Theatre Building)

 

Wednesday 20 April 2016, 1pm
Biochemical SocietySpeaker: Prof Matthew Terry, Centre for Biological Sciences, University of Southampton
Title: Chloroplast to nucleus communication: Are tetrapyrroles the elusive signalling molecules?
Host: Dr Richard Bowater
Venue: EFRY 01.02
Biochemical Society Sponsored Seminar

Wednesday 1 June 2016, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Colin Robinson, School of Biosciences, University of Kent 
Title: Understanding and exploiting the Tat protein translocation system in E. coli and microalgae
Host: Prof Colin Murrell
Venue: JSC 0.01

Wednesday 15 June 2016, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Juergen Heinze, Biologie I, University of Regensburg
Title: The queens, the workers, and the grim reaper: aging and reproduction in social insects
Host: Prof Andrew Bourke
Venue: Queens 1.03

2014-15 programme

Wednesday 1 Oct 2014, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Eamonn Mallon, Department of Biology, University of Leicester
Title: Methylation, genomic imprinting and reproductive behaviour in social insects
Host: Prof Andrew Bourke
Venue: EFRY 01.08

Wednesday 5 Nov 2014, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Yiliang Ding, John Innes Centre, Norwich Research Park
Title: Deciphering the RNA structural code reveals novel regulatory features
Host: Prof Tamas Dalmay
Venue: EFRY 01.08

Wednesday 3 Dec 2014, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Robert Kelsh, Department of Biology and Biochemistry, University of Bath
Title: How do stem cells work? Pigment cells, precursors and predictions.
Host: Dr Grant Wheeler
Please note venue: EFRY 01.02

Wednesday 21 Jan 2015, 1pm
Speaker: Prof George Salmond, Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge
Title: We're all in this together: 'Gang Culture' in the microbial world
Host: Prof Colin Murrell
Venue: EFRY 01.08

Wednesday 4 Feb 2015, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Mark Haussmann, Department of Biology, Bucknell University, Lewisburg, USA
Title: A bird’s eye view of telomeres and ageing
Host: Prof David S. Richardson
Please note venue: JSC 01.01

Wednesday 18 Feb 2015, 2pm  **note change to usual time**
Speaker: Prof Owen Sansom, Beatson Institute for Cancer Research, Glasgow
Title: Investigating the cooperation of Apc and Kras mutation in colorectal cancer
Host: Dr Mark Williams
Venue: EFRY 01.08

Wednesday 4 March 2015, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Don Jones, Department of Cancer Studies & Molecular Medicine, University of Leicester
Title: DNA damage in cancer
Host: Dr Richard Bowater
Please note venue: Queens 1.03

Wednesday 18 March 2015, 2pm **note change to usual time**
Speaker: Dr Kevin Glover, Institute of Marine Research, Bergen, Norway
Title: Genetic interactions between farmed and wild salmon: the big picture from little Norway
Host: Prof Matt Gage
Venue: EFRY 01.08

Wednesday 20 May 2015, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Greg Hurst, Institute of Integrative Biology, University of Liverpool
Title: The extended genome: the impact of microbial symbionts on insect ecology and evolution
Host: Prof Tracey Chapman
Venue: EFRY 01.08

Wednesday 3 June 2015, 1pm
Speaker: Prof M. Angela Nieto, Instituto de Neurociencias, Universidad Miguel Hernández - CSIC, Spain
Title: Epithelial plasticity in development, cancer and organ degeneration
Host: Prof Andrea Munsterberg
Venue: EFRY 01.08

Wednesday 17 June 2015, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Catherine Shanahan, Department of Cardiology, King's College London
Title: Role of the nuclear lamina in vascular smooth muscle cell ageing
Host: Dr Richard Bowater
Please note venue: Queens 1.03

 

2013-2014 programme

Wednesday 2 Oct 2013, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Martin Warren, School of Biosciences, University of Kent
Title: Engineering pathways and compartments in bacteria
Host: Dr Nick Watmough
Venue: EFRY 01.08

Wednesday 23 Oct 2013, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Susan Johnston, Institute of Evolutionary Biology, University of Edinburgh
Title: Is bigger really better? The hidden side to sexual selection in a wild mammal population
Host: Prof. David S. Richardson
Venue: EFRY 01.08

Wednesday 6 Nov 2013, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Giulio Cossu, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, University College London
Title: Cell therapy for muscular dystrophies: lessons learned and future plans
Host: Profs Ulrike Mayer and Andrea Münsterberg
Venue: EFRY 01.08

Wednesday 20 Nov 2013, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Mervyn Bibb, Department of Molecular Microbiology, John Innes Centre
Title: New antibiotics – where will they come from?
Host: Dr Richard Bowater
Venue: EFRY 01.08

Wednesday 4 Dec 2013, 1pm
Unfortunately due to unforeseen circumstances the open lecture with Dr Camille Bonneaud  (College of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Exeter) has been cancelled.

Wednesday 22 Jan 2014, 1pm
Speaker:
 Prof Reinhard Faessler, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried
Title: Division of labour during mechanosignalling by integrins
Host: Prof Ulrike Mayer
Venue: EFRY 01.08

Wednesday 5 Feb 2014, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Sarah Barry, Department of Chemistry, King's College, London
Title: Investigating the enzymology of natural product biosynthesis
Host: Dr Matt Hutchings
Please note venue: TPSC LT (Thomas Paine Study Centre)

Wednesday 19 Feb 2014, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Laurent Keller, Department of Ecology and Evolution, University of Lausanne
Title: Ants, sex chromosomes and social evolution
Host: Prof Andrew Bourke
Please note venue: TPSC LT (Thomas Paine Study Centre)

Wednesday 5 Mar 2014, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Andrew Forge, The Ear Institute, Faculty of Brain Sciences, UCL
Title: Tissue repair and sensory cell regeneration in the inner ear
Host: Dr Mette Mogensen
Please note change of venue: Lecture Theatre 4 (Lecture Theatre Building)

Wednesday 19 Mar 2014, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Frank Sargent, College of Life Sciences, University of Dundee
Title: Biochemistry at the bacterial cell surface
Host: Dr Gary Rowley
Please note venue: EFRY 01.05

Wednesday 2 Apr 2014, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Judith Mank, Department of Genetics, Evolution and Environment, University College London
Title: How to have it all: the transcriptional basis of brains, beauty and big families
Host: Prof Tracey Chapman
Please note venue: EFRY 01.05

Wednesday 7 May 2014, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Jacqueline Trotter, Department of Biology, Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz
Title: Oligodendrocyte precursor cells: their role in myelination and neuronal network modulation
Host: Dr Mohammad Hajihosseini
Venue: EFRY 01.08

Wednesday 21 May 2014, 1pm
Speaker: Dr David Weinkove, School of Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Durham University
Title: Microbes, folate and ageing in C. elegans
Host: Dr Matt Hutchings
Venue:EFRY 01.08

Wednesday 4 June 2014, 1pm
Speaker: Prof. Simon Newstead, Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford
Title: Structural basis of transport in the NRT1/PTR family of membrane proteins
Host: Prof. Changjiang Dong 
Venue: EFRY 01.08 

Wednesday 18 June 2014, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Simon Cook, Babraham Institute, Cambridge
Title: Oncogene addiction, drug addiction and cellular responses to inhibitors of the ERK1/2 signalling pathway
Host: Dr Grant Wheeler
Venue: EFRY 01.08

2012-2013 programme

Thursday 4 Oct 2012, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Pia Aanstad, Institute for Molecular Biology, University of Innsbruck
Title: Hedgehog and chemokine signalling orchestrate endodermal cell proliferation and migration in zebrafish
Host: Prof Andrea Münsterberg
Venue: ARTS 2.02

Wednesday 31 October 2012, 1pm
Speaker:
 Dr Cock van Oosterhout, UEA
Title: Sex, recombination and adaptive evolution
Host: Dr David S. Richardson
Venue: Elizabeth Fry Building 01.08

Wednesday 21 November 2012, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Saverio Bellusci, Center for Lung Research, Justus Liebig University of Giessen
Title: FGF signalling in lung development and disease
Host: Dr Mohammad Hajihosseini
Venue: Elizabeth Fry 01.08

Wednesday 5 December 2012, 1pm
Speaker: Dr John Brazier, School of Pharmacy, University of Reading
Title: Investigating unusual DNA structures
Host: Dr Richard Bowater
Venue: Elizabeth Fry Building 01.08

Wednesday 9 January 2013, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Dan Nussey, Institute of Evolutionary Biology, University of Edinburgh
Title: Immunity, ageing and fitness in a wild mammal
Host: Dr David Richardson
Venue: Elizabeth Fry Building 01.08

Wednesday 23 January 2013, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Steve Watson, Institute of Biomedical Research, University of Birmingham
Title: Unexpected roles for the platelet C-type lectin receptor in lymphatic development and other pathways
Host: Dr Stephen Robinson
Venue: Elizabeth Fry Building 01.08

Wednesday 6 February 2013, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Dan Walker, Institute of Infection, Immunity and Inflammation, University of Glasgow
Title: Discovery and development of species-specific protein antibiotics for medical and agricultural applications
Host: Dr Gary Rowley
Venue: Elizabeth Fry Building 01.08

Wednesday 20 February 2013, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Seirian Sumner, School of Biological Sciences, University of Bristol
Title: Towards an integrated understanding of social behaviour: genes to phenotype
Host: Prof Andrew Bourke
Venue: Queens Building 1.03

Wednesday 6 March 2013, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Karen Liu, Dental Institute, King's College London
Title: Neural crest defects in human anomalies: animal models and molecular tools
Host: Dr Tim Grocott
Venue: Elizabeth Fry Building 01.05

Wednesday 20 March 2013, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Angelika Grundling, Centre for Molecular Microbiology and Infection, Imperial College
Title: How Staphylococcus aureus synthesizes the essential cell wall polymer lipoteichoic acid and how it manages to survive without it.
Host: This will now be Dr Matt Hutchings and not Dr Jake Malone as previously announced
Venue: Elizabeth Fry Building 01.08

Wednesday 24 April 2013, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Jacobus (Koos) Boomsma, Centre for Social Evolution, University of Copenhagen
Title: Co-evolution between ants, fungus gardens and bacterial symbionts
Host: Prof Andrew Bourke
Venue: Elizabeth Fry Building 01.08

Wednesday 8 May 2013, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Lydia Sorokin, Institute of Physiological Chemistry and Pathobiochemistry, University of Münster
Title: The impact of vascular basement membranes and MMPs on leukocyte extravasation into the brain
Host: Prof Uli Mayer
Venue: Elizabeth Fry Building 01.08

Wednesday 22 May 2013, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Chris Cooper, School of Biological Sciences, University of Essex
Title: RED GOLD: Engineering a haemoglobin-based blood substitute
Host: Dr Nick Watmough
Venue: Elizabeth Fry Building 01.08

Wednesday 5 June 2013, 1pm
Speaker: Prof Michael Brockhurst, Department of Biology,University of York
Title: Experimental coevolution of species interactions: hosts, parasites and facultative symbionts
Host: Prof Tracey Chapman
Venue: Elizabeth Fry Building 01.08

Wednesday 19 June 2013, 1pm
Speaker: Dr Jason Johnson, School of Clinical Sciences, University of Bristol
Title: Macrophages, matrix metalloproteinases and atherosclerosis
Host: Prof Dylan Edwards
Venue: Queens Building 1.03