Latest news from the School of Biological Sciences Latest news from the School of Biological Sciences

Back

BIO Prize Winner’s for Years One and Two

Prize Winner event for Years One and Two, School of Biological Sciences, 12 November 2014

The annual first and second year prize winner event took place in the BIO Atrium on 12 November 2014 as shown in the following pictures:

John Innes Foundation Prize for Outstanding Performance in Biological Sciences 20141. John Innes Foundation Prize for Outstanding Performance in Biological Sciences in Year 2 - £200

Nathan Tam                        

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.	John Innes Foundation Prize for Outstanding Performance in Biological Sciences in Year 12. John Innes Foundation Prize for Outstanding Performance in Biological Sciences in Year 1 - £150

Laura Moody                                              

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.	Society for General Microbiology Undergraduate Microbiology Prize for best performance in microbiology in their second year of full time study (or part time equivalent)3. Society for General Microbiology Undergraduate Microbiology Prize for best performance in microbiology in their second year of full time study (or part time equivalent) - £200 and a free year’s membership of the Society                         

Stuart Nayar                                                                      

 

 

 

4.	Luke Robinson Puddy Memorial Prize for first year undergraduate students registered in BIO and studying in the areas of population biology, conservation and ecology who have made the most significant progress during first year of study4. Luke Robinson Puddy Memorial Prize for first year undergraduate students registered in BIO and studying in the areas of population biology, conservation and ecology who have made the most significant progress during first year of study presented by Mary Robinson – £400

Jefferson Kay                                                        

 

 

 

5.	The Chris Lelliott Memorial Prize in Field Ecology for the best performance in Field Ecology BIO 2B21

5. The Chris Lelliott Memorial Prize in Field Ecology for the best performance in Field Ecology BIO 2B21 presented by Lucy Lelliott - £250 

Sophie Mayes       

 

 

 

 

 

6.	NRP-UEA Norwich iGEM 2014: Gold medal winners at 2014 iGEM Jamboree6. NRP-UEA Norwich iGEM 2014: Gold medal winners at 2014 iGEM Jamboree

Team members and their degrees of study are, from left to right: Mischa Spiegel (Molecular Biology And Genetics), Jessica Gray (Biological Sciences With A Year In North America), Cara Deal (Biomedicine), Nicola Patron (Adviser, The Sainsbury Laboratory), Colwyn Thomas (Adviser, BIO), Alistair Middlemiss (Microbiology, MSci), Mark Banfield (Adviser, John Innes Centre), Jack Day (Biological And Medicinal Chemistry, MChem), Richard Bowater (Adviser, BIO). Also, not shown in the photo is Steven Monsey (Biological Sciences).